Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series No 5

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Thursday, 18 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June, July and August is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Junior and 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Prizes will be awarded for the series based on points gained in each event. Best 4 from 5 events.

Event Details

Event URN:

391246

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ

View map

Series:

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Sandman Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Charlie Fisher Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Darren Rider Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie White Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Cooper Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Truelove Climb On Bikes CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jack Emmerson Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Dylan Jones Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Max Williams Climb On Bikes CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Henri Bedford Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Aimee Lane Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Erin Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Hannah Davis Lyme RC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ross Hooley Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emyr Truelove Climb On Bikes CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Charlie Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Charlie Price Finished 0

3.  Charlie Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rocco Schumacher Lyme RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Elliot Turner Finished 0

3.  Elliot Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jude White Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart White Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Whittle DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe Brennan Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Theo Merchant Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Wilson Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Spencer Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Loven Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joshua Sandman Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Toby Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Michael Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Gary Hodkinson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Iain Bullar Gannet CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Harrison Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of a series of races on the 28/04/16, 26/05/16, 23/06/16, 28/07/16 and 18/08/16. Race entry will be taken on a first come first served basis. Mid Shropshire Wheelers use the MyLaps Chip Timing system for fast and accurate results.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June, July and August is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Junior and 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Prizes will be awarded for the series based on points gained in each event. Best 4 from 5 events.

Event Details

Event URN:

391246

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ

View map

Series:

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Sandman Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Charlie Fisher Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Darren Rider Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie White Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Cooper Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Truelove Climb On Bikes CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jack Emmerson Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Dylan Jones Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Max Williams Climb On Bikes CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Henri Bedford Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Aimee Lane Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Erin Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Hannah Davis Lyme RC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ross Hooley Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emyr Truelove Climb On Bikes CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Charlie Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Charlie Price Finished 0

3.  Charlie Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rocco Schumacher Lyme RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Elliot Turner Finished 0

3.  Elliot Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jude White Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart White Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Whittle DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe Brennan Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Theo Merchant Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Wilson Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Spencer Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Loven Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joshua Sandman Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Toby Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Michael Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Gary Hodkinson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Iain Bullar Gannet CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Harrison Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of a series of races on the 28/04/16, 26/05/16, 23/06/16, 28/07/16 and 18/08/16. Race entry will be taken on a first come first served basis. Mid Shropshire Wheelers use the MyLaps Chip Timing system for fast and accurate results.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/08/16 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 18/08/16 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk