Ryedale Men's Grand Prix, incorporating the Peter Longbottom Memorial

Road , York – Sunday, 10 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2016 edition of the Ryedale Men's Grand Prix will once again see rider's challenged by the tough Ampleforth course; with its two circuit configurations that climb each lap through the grounds of the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey.

Event Details

Event URN:

390968

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN

View map

Series:

Motorpoint Grand Prix Series

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 100

1. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Christopher Lawless JLT Condor Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Liam Holohan Team Wiggins Finished 1st 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Stephen Williams JLT Condor Finished 1st 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alistair Slater JLT Condor Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Steven Lawley Ludlow CC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Marc Potts Finished 0

20. Marc Potts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Luc Hall Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  James Gullen Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Kieran Simcox Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Jeremy Durrin Finished 0

32. Jeremy Durrin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Russell Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/07/16 14:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 8 laps / 151km / 94 miles
Sun 10/07/16 – 14:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
8 laps / 151km / 94 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2016 edition of the Ryedale Men's Grand Prix will once again see rider's challenged by the tough Ampleforth course; with its two circuit configurations that climb each lap through the grounds of the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey.

Event Details

Event URN:

390968

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN

View map

Series:

Motorpoint Grand Prix Series

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 100

1. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Christopher Lawless JLT Condor Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Liam Holohan Team Wiggins Finished 1st 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Stephen Williams JLT Condor Finished 1st 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alistair Slater JLT Condor Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Steven Lawley Ludlow CC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Marc Potts Finished 0

20. Marc Potts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Luc Hall Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  James Gullen Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Kieran Simcox Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Jeremy Durrin Finished 0

32. Jeremy Durrin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Russell Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/07/16 14:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 8 laps / 151km / 94 miles
Sun 10/07/16 – 14:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
8 laps / 151km / 94 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk