Westpoint Deliveroo Races 7

Closed Circuit , Exeter – Tuesday, 02 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 9 circuit races held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and mens 4th, 2/3/4, 3/4 and E/1/2/3 races
  • End of year series standings seperated into Youth, Women and Men.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junc. M5
  • £9 online entry open until 2pm on event day (£20 EOL)
  • Supported by Devon County Council

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre, or along road alongside the Skidpan
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only
  • Toilets provided
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification or having to ride with the elite race

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. Get there early so we can get the more race time.
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather/organisers discretion
  • First events and later events will have fewer races due to earlier sun set. 

Event Details

Event URN:

390678

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Thomas Finished C 0

1. Jacob Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Fletcher Powe North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Wright Army Cycling Union Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hetty Summerhayes Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Walkey Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Norris Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Harry Gillett EH Star Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  John Rollason EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jack Elston North Devon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ross Clarke Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Westpoint is only a few kilometres from junction 30 of the M5, plenty of parking (not on grass) but limited warming up space is available, so do pack a turbo or rollers if you have them.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 9 circuit races held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and mens 4th, 2/3/4, 3/4 and E/1/2/3 races
  • End of year series standings seperated into Youth, Women and Men.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junc. M5
  • £9 online entry open until 2pm on event day (£20 EOL)
  • Supported by Devon County Council

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre, or along road alongside the Skidpan
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only
  • Toilets provided
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification or having to ride with the elite race

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. Get there early so we can get the more race time.
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather/organisers discretion
  • First events and later events will have fewer races due to earlier sun set. 

Event Details

Event URN:

390678

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jamie Plummer Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Thomas Finished C 0

1. Jacob Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Fletcher Powe North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Wright Army Cycling Union Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hetty Summerhayes Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Walkey Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Norris Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Harry Gillett EH Star Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  John Rollason EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jack Elston North Devon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ross Clarke Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Westpoint is only a few kilometres from junction 30 of the M5, plenty of parking (not on grass) but limited warming up space is available, so do pack a turbo or rollers if you have them.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/16 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 02/08/16 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk