Lancaster University Spring Crits 2016 #1

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Saturday, 27 Feb 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the successful organisation of the several previous crit series, Lancaster University is once again organising a number of races at Salt Ayre Leisure Centre. Results and photos will be published on the club's Facebook page. For all enquiries please contact the event organiser. 



Event Details

Event URN:

390530

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 24th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Linsey Lyon The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Georgia Gage University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Amy Pearce University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Catherine Waters North West Cycle Coaching Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Carrie-Ann Bilham Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Sami Al Hadid Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Brett University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Daniel McDermott University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Ball St Helens CRC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Ryan Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lorenz Gaertner University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Neil Gardiner Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Ashworth East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Craig Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Anderson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Allan Dickson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Rooke Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Bilham Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Alexander Wiseman East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Bullock BodyTorq Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Redshaw University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Jake Johnson University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Callum Robinson University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Ben Crompton Finished 0

24. Ben Crompton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Alex Smith Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Kyle Lacy-Andrews University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Daniel Styler Croston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Terry Bolland Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christopher Morgan St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

30. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Philip Lowrey Finished 4th 0

31. Philip Lowrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zack Williamson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sean McGovern Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Garry Jackson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Leon Barnes Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Burns Wild Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Isaac Appleby Finished 3rd 0

19. Isaac Appleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Peace Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

21. John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jake Cowen The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Lowe Finished 2nd 0

23. Tom Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Joss Bennett University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ian Lawton Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Thomas White Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

£15 entry for all senior riders. £5 entry on the day for juniors. Entry available on the day. Cash prizes will be on offer, dependent upon the number of entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 12:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 (Cancelled) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the successful organisation of the several previous crit series, Lancaster University is once again organising a number of races at Salt Ayre Leisure Centre. Results and photos will be published on the club's Facebook page. For all enquiries please contact the event organiser. 



Event Details

Event URN:

390530

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 24th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Linsey Lyon The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Georgia Gage University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Amy Pearce University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Catherine Waters North West Cycle Coaching Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Carrie-Ann Bilham Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Sami Al Hadid Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Brett University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Daniel McDermott University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Ball St Helens CRC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Ryan Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lorenz Gaertner University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Neil Gardiner Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Ashworth East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Craig Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Anderson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Allan Dickson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Rooke Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Bilham Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Alexander Wiseman East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Bullock BodyTorq Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Redshaw University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Jake Johnson University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Callum Robinson University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Ben Crompton Finished 0

24. Ben Crompton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Alex Smith Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Kyle Lacy-Andrews University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Daniel Styler Croston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Terry Bolland Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christopher Morgan St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

30. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Philip Lowrey Finished 4th 0

31. Philip Lowrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zack Williamson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sean McGovern Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Garry Jackson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Leon Barnes Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Burns Wild Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Isaac Appleby Finished 3rd 0

19. Isaac Appleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Peace Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

21. John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jake Cowen The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Lowe Finished 2nd 0

23. Tom Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Joss Bennett University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ian Lawton Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Thomas White Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

£15 entry for all senior riders. £5 entry on the day for juniors. Entry available on the day. Cash prizes will be on offer, dependent upon the number of entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 12:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 (Cancelled) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/02/16 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 27/02/16 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk