EMRRL - Dringy's Road Race

Road , Melton Mowbray – Sunday, 21 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Road Race for 3rd and 4th Cat riders around a rolling course with a short sharp climb at the finish.

HQ is at the picturesque Edmonthorpe Village Hall, please try and use designated carparks only as you are liable to be swiped by tractors at that time of year.

Neutralised start out of Edmonthorpe Village onto course itself.

Approx 43 miles with 5 climbs up the hill at Market Overton.

Finish is on Fosse Lane.

Refreshments and bar available.

Event Details

Event URN:

390354

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edmonthorpe Village Hall, Main Street, Edmonthorpe, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE14 2JU
View map

Series:

East Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 6th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Fraser Rounds Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Lowe BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Thompson Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christopher Bates RPD Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jack Clay Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jimmy Smith Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Charlie White HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Harry Browning Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Dave Allen Alford Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Bird Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alfie Jollands Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Christopher Till Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Rebecca Rimmington WNT Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Matthew Jones Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Llewellyn Byrne Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  George Sewell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  John Johnston Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander Pritchard RPD Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Colin Warden Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Chris Limberger Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Carl Dyson Finished 2nd 0

40. Carl Dyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Gareth Jones Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event Overview

A Road Race for 2nd,3rd and 4th Cat riders around a rolling course with a short sharp climb at the finish.

HQ is at the picturesque Edmonthorpe Village Hall, please try and use designated carparks only as you are liable to be swiped by tractors at that time of year.

Neutralised start out of Edmonthorpe Village onto course itself.

Approx 53 miles with 6 climbs up the hill at Market Overton.

Finish is on Fosse Lane.

Refreshments and bar available.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Road Race for 3rd and 4th Cat riders around a rolling course with a short sharp climb at the finish.

HQ is at the picturesque Edmonthorpe Village Hall, please try and use designated carparks only as you are liable to be swiped by tractors at that time of year.

Neutralised start out of Edmonthorpe Village onto course itself.

Approx 43 miles with 5 climbs up the hill at Market Overton.

Finish is on Fosse Lane.

Refreshments and bar available.

Event Details

Event URN:

390354

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edmonthorpe Village Hall, Main Street, Edmonthorpe, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE14 2JU
View map

Series:

East Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 6th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Fraser Rounds Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Lowe BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Thompson Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christopher Bates RPD Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jack Clay Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jimmy Smith Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Charlie White HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Harry Browning Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Dave Allen Alford Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Bird Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alfie Jollands Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Christopher Till Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Rebecca Rimmington WNT Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Matthew Jones Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Llewellyn Byrne Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  George Sewell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  John Johnston Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander Pritchard RPD Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Colin Warden Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Chris Limberger Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Carl Dyson Finished 2nd 0

40. Carl Dyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Gareth Jones Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event Overview

A Road Race for 2nd,3rd and 4th Cat riders around a rolling course with a short sharp climb at the finish.

HQ is at the picturesque Edmonthorpe Village Hall, please try and use designated carparks only as you are liable to be swiped by tractors at that time of year.

Neutralised start out of Edmonthorpe Village onto course itself.

Approx 53 miles with 6 climbs up the hill at Market Overton.

Finish is on Fosse Lane.

Refreshments and bar available.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk