Green Arrow CRT Grass Track Meeting (incorporating BC National Open 8KM Championship)

Track , Hertford – Sunday, 14 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass Track Racing on excellent 400M track. Events for all categories. Includes Freewheeler events for novice U12 riders without track bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

389519

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

The Sele School, Welwyn Road, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 2DG
View map

Series:

National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

National 8km Grass Track Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Grass Track Championship - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  James Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

19. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint - Results
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Steven Smith Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

9. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race - Results
1.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Smith Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

15. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Maizie Ross Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sally Smith Medway Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Eleanor Lloyd Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporates a round of the British Cycling Grass Track Short Distance Series. Women's and Youth Omniums will run subject to minimum entries being received from each age/gender category. No entries on the day except for Freewheelers Go Ride Omnium. Open 8KM National Championship only open to British Nationals who hold a full and valid UCI Recognised Competition Licence and at least a Silver BC Membership

The Races

National 8km Grass Track Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Freewheelers Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16/U14/U12 Omnium(s) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass Track Racing on excellent 400M track. Events for all categories. Includes Freewheeler events for novice U12 riders without track bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

389519

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

The Sele School, Welwyn Road, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 2DG
View map

Series:

National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

National 8km Grass Track Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Grass Track Championship - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  James Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

19. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint - Results
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Steven Smith Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

9. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Whelan Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Philip Booth Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race - Results
1.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Smith Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tim Weller Finished 3rd 0

15. Tim Weller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Maizie Ross Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Tuxford Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sally Smith Medway Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Eleanor Lloyd Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporates a round of the British Cycling Grass Track Short Distance Series. Women's and Youth Omniums will run subject to minimum entries being received from each age/gender category. No entries on the day except for Freewheelers Go Ride Omnium. Open 8KM National Championship only open to British Nationals who hold a full and valid UCI Recognised Competition Licence and at least a Silver BC Membership

The Races

National 8km Grass Track Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
National Short Distance Series 800m Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Senior/Junior Group B 3km Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior/Junior Group B Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Senior/Junior Consolation 3km Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior/Junior Group A 3km Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Freewheelers Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16/U14/U12 Omnium(s) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk