Blazing Pedals

Closed Circuit , Ashton-Under-Lyne – Saturday, 16 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

2 events at the Tameside Circuit, OL7 9HG

1st race, 3rd and 4th cat 45 mins

2nd race, womans 45mins

£11 online BC.                 £15 on the day
Tea, coffee, cakes and free car parking

Event Details

Event URN:

388718

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth Balshaw Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Wilson East Lancashire RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Harwood FitPRO Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phil Guest Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Ashworth East Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tim Sharpe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Matthew Bourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Sebastian Charlesworth Kineton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Josh Decamps East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Philip Gleave Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nigel Modlinsky Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Greg Vallance Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Alexander Wiseman East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Adam Lewis Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Bisseker Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nick Grogan Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Connor Innes University of Sheffield CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Glyn Jones Port Sunlight Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Loven Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 16/04/16 – 10:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 11:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 16/04/16 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

2 events at the Tameside Circuit, OL7 9HG

1st race, 3rd and 4th cat 45 mins

2nd race, womans 45mins

£11 online BC.                 £15 on the day
Tea, coffee, cakes and free car parking

Event Details

Event URN:

388718

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth Balshaw Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Wilson East Lancashire RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Harwood FitPRO Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phil Guest Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Ashworth East Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tim Sharpe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Matthew Bourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Sebastian Charlesworth Kineton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Josh Decamps East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Philip Gleave Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nigel Modlinsky Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Greg Vallance Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Alexander Wiseman East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Adam Lewis Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Bisseker Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nick Grogan Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Connor Innes University of Sheffield CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Glyn Jones Port Sunlight Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Loven Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 16/04/16 – 10:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 11:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 16/04/16 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk