The Tom Anderson Memorial Vets RR inc the Scottish Cycling Veteran RR Championship & SVTTA Championship 2016

Road , Stirling – Sunday, 12 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Falkirk BC are proud to present this years Tom Anderson Memorial RR which includes the Scottish Vet's Champs & the SVTTA championship.  We will be holding the race on the same circuit used in last years road race. A full programme will be uploaded shortly.  We will be using the Grangemouth Rugby Club as the strip. 

Event Details

Event URN:

388659

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John McCaffery Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Adrian Dow RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Kermode Finished 3rd 0

19. John Kermode -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Derek Smith Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Wilson Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ian King Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Lumsden Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Kris Wright Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Eddie Cowle Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Henderson Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Eric Innes Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William McMillan Glasgow United CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Raymond Reidy Team Right Move Windows Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Shand Stonehaven Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Randle Shenton Team Swift Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Wilco Van Wijgerden Cycloteam.com Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alister Watt Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A full race programme will be release shortly and will be emailed to riders and made public. All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation. It is open to E,1,2,3 Vets. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 101km / 63 miles
Sun 12/06/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
101km / 63 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Falkirk BC are proud to present this years Tom Anderson Memorial RR which includes the Scottish Vet's Champs & the SVTTA championship.  We will be holding the race on the same circuit used in last years road race. A full programme will be uploaded shortly.  We will be using the Grangemouth Rugby Club as the strip. 

Event Details

Event URN:

388659

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John McCaffery Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Adrian Dow RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Kermode Finished 3rd 0

19. John Kermode -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Derek Smith Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Wilson Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ian King Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Lumsden Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Kris Wright Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Eddie Cowle Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Henderson Spokes Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Eric Innes Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William McMillan Glasgow United CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Raymond Reidy Team Right Move Windows Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Shand Stonehaven Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Randle Shenton Team Swift Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Wilco Van Wijgerden Cycloteam.com Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alister Watt Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A full race programme will be release shortly and will be emailed to riders and made public. All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation. It is open to E,1,2,3 Vets. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 101km / 63 miles
Sun 12/06/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
101km / 63 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk