Loudoun Road Club Wanlockhead Road Race

Road , Muirkirk – Sunday, 07 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the popular Wanlockhead single circuit road race, being run for the 27th time by Loudoun Road Club. Taking in East Ayrshire, South Lanarkshire and Dumfries and Galloway areas, the race is run over a hilly circuit, with the Mennock Pass being the toughest section, climbing to over 1500ft at Scotland's highest village, Wanlockhead.

Event Details

Event URN:

388554

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexander Foster Rock to Roll CC Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Callum Sharp Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jonathan Gamwell Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Peter Flick Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Francis Chesters Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Alan Griffiths VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Juraj Racek Finished 4th 0

50. Juraj Racek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Andrew Boyd Classic Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Erik Bews Finished 4th 0

52. Erik Bews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the popular Wanlockhead single circuit road race, being run for the 27th time by Loudoun Road Club. Taking in East Ayrshire, South Lanarkshire and Dumfries and Galloway areas, the race is run over a hilly circuit, with the Mennock Pass being the toughest section, climbing to over 1500ft at Scotland's highest village, Wanlockhead.

Event Details

Event URN:

388554

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexander Foster Rock to Roll CC Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Callum Sharp Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jonathan Gamwell Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Peter Flick Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Francis Chesters Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Alan Griffiths VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Juraj Racek Finished 4th 0

50. Juraj Racek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Andrew Boyd Classic Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Erik Bews Finished 4th 0

52. Erik Bews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk