SDCC Woodbridge Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Woodbridge – Saturday, 28 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed circuit races for all categories of riders, safe, fast circuit

Event Details

Event URN:

387613

Start Date:

Sat, 28th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Woodbridge, Otley Road, Sutton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 3TN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Aaron Frisby Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicholas Palmer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Davison Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Marc Humphries VC Norwich Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Lewis Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Flynn Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jamie French Mildenhall CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Flexman Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Loynes Velo Club Baracchi Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Martin Page Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Adrian McTigue Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Chris Dear Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Fletcher Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  George Kerridge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Steven Norman Boxford Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Andrew Hewitt MG Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Dominick Burke Boxford Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Matthew Shinn Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  James Baldwin Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Justin Woolsey VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Nick Rous Finished N/A 0

32. Nick Rous -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Freddie Grover Stowmarket & District CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Owen Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Nathan Franklin Ipswich Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Clive Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Gavin Lewis Finished 4th 0

41. Gavin Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Leighton Bannister Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joe Berritt VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Errington Ipswich Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Peter Gregg Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Harvey Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Palmer West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Wood Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Claire Richardson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Douglas Allen Catford CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Healey Catford CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Stride Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Brett Travers VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charles Jones Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Clay Davies Verulam CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Louis Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Proffitt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brett Travers VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Peter Gregg Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Adam Gould Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Simon Hazelby Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Justin Fisk Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Frisby Aylsham Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Graeme Garner Easterley RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Daniel Watts OVB Finished 2nd 2

14. Daniel Watts - OVB

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alexander Leeder Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Sewell NFTO Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Archie Wishart Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Fitzpatrick tops podium at Woodbridge

Posted 29/05/2016 - Matthew Flynn

Written by: Snowdon Sports

A day of racing came to RAF Woodbridge...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

ALL RIDERS PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS EVENT WILL BE ELECTRONICALLY TIMED AND AS SUCH IT IS COMPULSORY THAT YOU HAVE A MYLAPS TIMING TRANSPONDER. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ONE YOU CAN HIRE ONE FROM THE ORGANISERS AT AN ADDITIONAL COST OF £5. IF YOU WISH TO PURCHASE ONE PLEASE CONTACT cyclingken8@gmail.com TO ORDER YOURS THIS IS THE SAME SYSTEM AS LOTUS, THE VELO PARK AND HOG HILL USE SO YOU ONLY NEED ONE TRANSPONDER PER YEAR FOR ALL THESE EVENTS AND MANY MORE.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 09:31 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 09:31
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 11:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 11:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 12:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed circuit races for all categories of riders, safe, fast circuit

Event Details

Event URN:

387613

Start Date:

Sat, 28th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Woodbridge, Otley Road, Sutton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 3TN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Aaron Frisby Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicholas Palmer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Davison Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Marc Humphries VC Norwich Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Lewis Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Flynn Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jamie French Mildenhall CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Flexman Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Loynes Velo Club Baracchi Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Martin Page Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Adrian McTigue Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Chris Dear Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Fletcher Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  George Kerridge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Steven Norman Boxford Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Andrew Hewitt MG Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Dominick Burke Boxford Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Matthew Shinn Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  James Baldwin Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Justin Woolsey VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Nick Rous Finished N/A 0

32. Nick Rous -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Freddie Grover Stowmarket & District CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Owen Geeson Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Nathan Franklin Ipswich Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Clive Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Gavin Lewis Finished 4th 0

41. Gavin Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Leighton Bannister Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joe Berritt VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Errington Ipswich Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Peter Gregg Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Harvey Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Palmer West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Wood Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Claire Richardson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Douglas Allen Catford CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Healey Catford CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Stride Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Brett Travers VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charles Jones Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Clay Davies Verulam CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Louis Julian Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Proffitt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Brett Travers VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Peter Gregg Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Adam Gould Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Simon Hazelby Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Justin Fisk Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Crabtree Ipswich Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Frisby Aylsham Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Liam Gentry Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Graeme Garner Easterley RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Daniel Watts OVB Finished 2nd 2

14. Daniel Watts - OVB

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  James Moore Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  David Warwick Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alexander Leeder Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Sewell NFTO Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Archie Wishart Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Fitzpatrick tops podium at Woodbridge

Posted 29/05/2016 - Matthew Flynn

Written by: Snowdon Sports

A day of racing came to RAF Woodbridge...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

ALL RIDERS PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS EVENT WILL BE ELECTRONICALLY TIMED AND AS SUCH IT IS COMPULSORY THAT YOU HAVE A MYLAPS TIMING TRANSPONDER. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ONE YOU CAN HIRE ONE FROM THE ORGANISERS AT AN ADDITIONAL COST OF £5. IF YOU WISH TO PURCHASE ONE PLEASE CONTACT cyclingken8@gmail.com TO ORDER YOURS THIS IS THE SAME SYSTEM AS LOTUS, THE VELO PARK AND HOG HILL USE SO YOU ONLY NEED ONE TRANSPONDER PER YEAR FOR ALL THESE EVENTS AND MANY MORE.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 09:31 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 09:31
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 11:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 11:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 12:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/05/16 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 28/05/16 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk