Maldon & District CC Road Race

Road , Southminster – Sunday, 02 Oct 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387454

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Oct 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Steeple Village Hall, Greenfields, The Street, Steeple, Southminster, Essex, CM0 7LF
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Owen Lake Newdales Cycles RT Finished N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Hitt TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joshua Haasz VC Londres Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Bowering PMR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Brinkley OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vincent Christan East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rhys Clegg PMR Did not start 1st 0

16. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Wayne Crombie East London Velo Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lee Desborough St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Edwards Did not finish 3rd 0

16. Neil Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Laverack JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Chris McNaughton OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Passfield Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- James Rix Loughborough Students CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Mike Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Swindley PMR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Thomas East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Brennan Townshend Saint Piran Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Samuel Woodfield Rockingham Forest Whls Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Fred Hamlin Finished 4th 12

2. Fred Hamlin -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Harris Cyclism Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Lee Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Macalpine The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stuart Weatherley Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Brendan Roberts Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ryan Savage Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Justin Teutsch Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Stephen Vinning East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Archie Wishart Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alex Chapman East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Farren Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Joel Bransfield East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Pestell Finished 4th 0

29. Ian Pestell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Chris Dear Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Geoffrey Smith Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clive Bond Gt Yarmouth CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Laurie Bone The Bike Loft Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Carey Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Cartledge Le Domestique Tours Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Simon Constable Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Faber North Road CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Valentino Fontana Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Harrison Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Holford Did not start N/A 0

38. Dan Holford -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Mcdonnell Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Will Morton Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Benjamin Pritchard CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Templeman East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Turner Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Reports

Lyons leads the way with Maldon Road Race victory

Posted 02/10/2016 - Darren Steward

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Richardsons-Trek team manager Andy Lyo...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Regional B is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL), preference to ERRL riders, National B open to all riders, but ERRL members will earn League points.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
128km / 80 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 09:45 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th, Junio... 79km / 49 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 09:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th, Junio...
79km / 49 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387454

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Oct 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Steeple Village Hall, Greenfields, The Street, Steeple, Southminster, Essex, CM0 7LF
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Owen Lake Newdales Cycles RT Finished N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Hitt TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joshua Haasz VC Londres Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Bowering PMR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Brinkley OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vincent Christan East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rhys Clegg PMR Did not start 1st 0

16. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Wayne Crombie East London Velo Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lee Desborough St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Edwards Did not finish 3rd 0

16. Neil Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Laverack JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Chris McNaughton OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Harry Paine PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Passfield Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Power Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- James Rix Loughborough Students CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Mike Smith Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Swindley PMR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Thomas East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Brennan Townshend Saint Piran Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Samuel Woodfield Rockingham Forest Whls Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Fred Hamlin Finished 4th 12

2. Fred Hamlin -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Harris Cyclism Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Bell Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Lee Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Macalpine The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stuart Weatherley Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Brendan Roberts Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ryan Savage Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Justin Teutsch Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Stephen Vinning East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Archie Wishart Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alex Chapman East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Farren Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Joel Bransfield East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ian Pestell Finished 4th 0

29. Ian Pestell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Chris Dear Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Geoffrey Smith Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clive Bond Gt Yarmouth CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Laurie Bone The Bike Loft Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Carey Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robert Cartledge Le Domestique Tours Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Simon Constable Essex Roads CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Faber North Road CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Valentino Fontana Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Harrison Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Holford Did not start N/A 0

38. Dan Holford -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Mcdonnell Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Will Morton Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Norris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Benjamin Pritchard CC London Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Templeman East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Toy Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Turner Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Reports

Lyons leads the way with Maldon Road Race victory

Posted 02/10/2016 - Darren Steward

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Richardsons-Trek team manager Andy Lyo...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Regional B is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL), preference to ERRL riders, National B open to all riders, but ERRL members will earn League points.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
128km / 80 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 09:45 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th, Junio... 79km / 49 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 09:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th, Junio...
79km / 49 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk