Full Gas Winter Circuit Races #13

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 06 Feb 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

From the end of October 2015 through to the end of February 2106 we will be running a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place weekly on Saturday afternoons and all of the dates can be viewed on our website.  Series Membership is required prior to entering races and this can be purchased through the BC website or on the day.  Once registered, riders can pre-enter on-line at a reduced cost.

Two races will take place each week and our CURRENT programme is as follows:-

  • Race 1 – 4th Category Men ONLY – racing begins at 1.20pm and runs for 45 minutes plus 5 laps
  • Race 2 – E/1/2/3/4 Women and E123 Men racing on a shared circuit but with a separate start, finish and results.  Racing begins at approximately 2.30pm with the Womens’ field racing for 45 minutes plus 5 laps and the Mens’ field for 60 minutes plus 5 laps.

The circuit is available for warming up from 1.00pm.

Races are ranked as Regional C+ (points band 5).

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

385203

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 4th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Suzetta Guerrini Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Karin Brameld Pearson Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Chris Hollis Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Davies Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Barnett Finished 4th 6

4. Sam Barnett -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Dick Olsson Pearson Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Vooght Stevenage CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adam Nice London Dynamo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Darren Yorston London Dynamo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Samuel Doll Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Austin Sandi-Edwards Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ian Robins Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Georg Mew Jensen VC Londres Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Foames TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Cycling Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

From the end of October 2015 through to the end of February 2106 we will be running a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place weekly on Saturday afternoons and all of the dates can be viewed on our website.  Series Membership is required prior to entering races and this can be purchased through the BC website or on the day.  Once registered, riders can pre-enter on-line at a reduced cost.

Two races will take place each week and our CURRENT programme is as follows:-

  • Race 1 – 4th Category Men ONLY – racing begins at 1.20pm and runs for 45 minutes plus 5 laps
  • Race 2 – E/1/2/3/4 Women and E123 Men racing on a shared circuit but with a separate start, finish and results.  Racing begins at approximately 2.30pm with the Womens’ field racing for 45 minutes plus 5 laps and the Mens’ field for 60 minutes plus 5 laps.

The circuit is available for warming up from 1.00pm.

Races are ranked as Regional C+ (points band 5).

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

385203

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 4th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Suzetta Guerrini Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Karin Brameld Pearson Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Timothy Chilvers Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Chris Hollis Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Davies Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Barnett Finished 4th 6

4. Sam Barnett -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Dick Olsson Pearson Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Vooght Stevenage CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adam Nice London Dynamo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Darren Yorston London Dynamo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Samuel Doll Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Austin Sandi-Edwards Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ian Robins Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Georg Mew Jensen VC Londres Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Foames TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Cycling Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk