TraderVan Beastway 2016 Round 1

MTB XC , Ilford – Saturday, 09 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer MTB racing in London since 1993 – 24 years young!
Beastway rides again at Hog Hill in London with two new Saturday events around the regular Wednesday evening series. - NINE races in the series, last round decider, SEVEN best results to count.

Enter the whole series in advance by 1 April and save up to £59. We’ll waive the £3 number board charge for full series entrants.
New series title sponsor Tradervan.co.uk source and finance vans throughout the UK. Hackney GT clothing remains a series sponsor and prime mover in the series. The regular crew of Russ Jones, Bruce Mackie, Michael Humphreys, Drew Jones, Noah Smith, Jarvis Goodyear of Epping Forest MTB, plus many volunteers and the Lee Valley Youth CC run the series with your offers of help always welcome.

Full Series closing date 1st April. After this you can enter single events up to 24hrs in advance. Entry on the day will cost you more. A one-off £3 number board charge applies.

Event Details

Event URN:

384884

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Apr 2016

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Series:

TraderVan Beastway 2016

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Thulani Mlambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lochlan Dyer Finished 0

10. Lochlan Dyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Isabel Nyman Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Olivia Kavanagh Finished 0

12. Olivia Kavanagh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dylan Hanks Finished 0

13. Dylan Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Emily Lockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Oliver Gunther Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Lucy Marsh Finished N/A 0

16. Lucy Marsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Malin Raquvelas Finished 0

17. Malin Raquvelas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Edward Galvin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ava Ferguson Finished 0

19. Ava Ferguson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  William Gunther Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Anjola Orisatoki Finished 0

21. Anjola Orisatoki -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Lewin Trery Finished 0

22. Lewin Trery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ethan Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Thomas Knowler Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Jaden Whiffin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Francis Watling Finished Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Noah Charlton BowlPhish Racing Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Joseph Mulligan VC Londres Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- William Warre Cycle Lab Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Richard Sherman Maglia Rosso Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Davies London Dynamo Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Jesse Baines Finished Sport 16

8. Jesse Baines -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Mark Longman Finished 0

10. Mark Longman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- James Madgwick Hackney GT Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Female - Results
1.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Queen of the Mounta... Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Claire Beaumont Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Twickenham CC Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Kevin Carter Finished Veteran 30

3. Kevin Carter -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Alexander Christians London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Ben Reidy Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Graham Galvin Rapha Cycling Club Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Peter St-Amour Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Justin Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Ben Stephenson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jake Marshall Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  John McMahon Finished N/A 0

12. John McMahon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Terry Minter Finished N/A 0

13. Terry Minter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Joe Richardson Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- James Bostock Did not finish 0

14. James Bostock -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Neil Jago Did not finish 0

14. Neil Jago -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Russ Jones Did not finish 0

14. Russ Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Winston Reid Did not finish 0

14. Winston Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Keith Shorrock Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Michelle Forster GB Cycles.co.uk Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Kurt Minter Maldon & District CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished G/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Geoff Wilkinson Finished 0

4. Geoff Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlie Codrington Finished 0

5. Charlie Codrington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Daniel McQueen London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Robert Boult Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Martin Orford Finished 0

12. Martin Orford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  James Stephens Hackney GT Finished G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Stephen Brown Did not finish 0

13. Stephen Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Gareth Mundy Did not finish 0

13. Gareth Mundy -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Andrew O'regan Did not finish 0

13. Andrew O'regan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Veteran Male - Results
1.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished S/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

Elite/Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert Men - Results
1.  Philip Lenney BowlPhish Racing Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Dennis Hackney GT Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Edward Moesli Loughborough Students CC Finished Expert 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Finished Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter the full series and save yourself some money. Organised for you by volunteers, we really appreciate your full series entry to save us time on admin and sign-on. It also helps us stay in the black in financing the series. You are welcome to join us as a volunteer to keep the Beast alive.

Beastway has been racing every spring/summer since 1993. It's fast, friendly and fun. This year has two Saturday XCO 1h30 events to open and close the season. Wednesday evening one-hour races blast off at 19.30 as usual. Youth and juvenile riders join in at 19.50. There's an u12 short course race at 18.30. Nine events, best seven to count. Enter the whole series before 1 April. You can still enter each week up to 24hrs in advance or at sign-on but these options cost more and need admin on the day.

Your organiser opened more new sections of trail over the winter. No two courses are ever the same. Look out for the Top Woods and Snake Pen or even go Beyond the Tunnel of Love....!

The Races

Senior/Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 14:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 14:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 15 mins
Juvenile and Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile, Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 13:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile, Youth
40 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 12:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 12:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
1 laps
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
1 laps
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
2 laps
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
2 laps
Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
3 laps
Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
3 laps
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Sport
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Sport
Masters Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master,... 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Expert, Master,...
3 laps
Masters Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master,...
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Expert, Master,...
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
3 laps
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
2 laps
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
3 laps
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
2 laps
Super Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B S/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | S/Vet
2 laps
Elite/Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
5 laps
Elite/Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 4 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
4 laps
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer MTB racing in London since 1993 – 24 years young!
Beastway rides again at Hog Hill in London with two new Saturday events around the regular Wednesday evening series. - NINE races in the series, last round decider, SEVEN best results to count.

Enter the whole series in advance by 1 April and save up to £59. We’ll waive the £3 number board charge for full series entrants.
New series title sponsor Tradervan.co.uk source and finance vans throughout the UK. Hackney GT clothing remains a series sponsor and prime mover in the series. The regular crew of Russ Jones, Bruce Mackie, Michael Humphreys, Drew Jones, Noah Smith, Jarvis Goodyear of Epping Forest MTB, plus many volunteers and the Lee Valley Youth CC run the series with your offers of help always welcome.

Full Series closing date 1st April. After this you can enter single events up to 24hrs in advance. Entry on the day will cost you more. A one-off £3 number board charge applies.

Event Details

Event URN:

384884

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Apr 2016

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Series:

TraderVan Beastway 2016

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Thulani Mlambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lochlan Dyer Finished 0

10. Lochlan Dyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Isabel Nyman Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Olivia Kavanagh Finished 0

12. Olivia Kavanagh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dylan Hanks Finished 0

13. Dylan Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Emily Lockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Oliver Gunther Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Lucy Marsh Finished N/A 0

16. Lucy Marsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Malin Raquvelas Finished 0

17. Malin Raquvelas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Edward Galvin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ava Ferguson Finished 0

19. Ava Ferguson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  William Gunther Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Anjola Orisatoki Finished 0

21. Anjola Orisatoki -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Lewin Trery Finished 0

22. Lewin Trery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ethan Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Thomas Knowler Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Jaden Whiffin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Francis Watling Finished Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Noah Charlton BowlPhish Racing Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Joseph Mulligan VC Londres Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- William Warre Cycle Lab Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Richard Sherman Maglia Rosso Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Davies London Dynamo Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Jesse Baines Finished Sport 16

8. Jesse Baines -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Mark Longman Finished 0

10. Mark Longman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- James Madgwick Hackney GT Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Female - Results
1.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Queen of the Mounta... Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Claire Beaumont Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Twickenham CC Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Kevin Carter Finished Veteran 30

3. Kevin Carter -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Alexander Christians London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Ben Reidy Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Graham Galvin Rapha Cycling Club Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Peter St-Amour Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Justin Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Ben Stephenson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jake Marshall Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  John McMahon Finished N/A 0

12. John McMahon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Terry Minter Finished N/A 0

13. Terry Minter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Joe Richardson Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- James Bostock Did not finish 0

14. James Bostock -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Neil Jago Did not finish 0

14. Neil Jago -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Russ Jones Did not finish 0

14. Russ Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Winston Reid Did not finish 0

14. Winston Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Keith Shorrock Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Michelle Forster GB Cycles.co.uk Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Kurt Minter Maldon & District CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished G/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Geoff Wilkinson Finished 0

4. Geoff Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlie Codrington Finished 0

5. Charlie Codrington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Daniel McQueen London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Robert Boult Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Martin Orford Finished 0

12. Martin Orford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  James Stephens Hackney GT Finished G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Stephen Brown Did not finish 0

13. Stephen Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Gareth Mundy Did not finish 0

13. Gareth Mundy -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Andrew O'regan Did not finish 0

13. Andrew O'regan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Veteran Male - Results
1.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished S/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

Elite/Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert Men - Results
1.  Philip Lenney BowlPhish Racing Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Dennis Hackney GT Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Edward Moesli Loughborough Students CC Finished Expert 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Finished Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter the full series and save yourself some money. Organised for you by volunteers, we really appreciate your full series entry to save us time on admin and sign-on. It also helps us stay in the black in financing the series. You are welcome to join us as a volunteer to keep the Beast alive.

Beastway has been racing every spring/summer since 1993. It's fast, friendly and fun. This year has two Saturday XCO 1h30 events to open and close the season. Wednesday evening one-hour races blast off at 19.30 as usual. Youth and juvenile riders join in at 19.50. There's an u12 short course race at 18.30. Nine events, best seven to count. Enter the whole series before 1 April. You can still enter each week up to 24hrs in advance or at sign-on but these options cost more and need admin on the day.

Your organiser opened more new sections of trail over the winter. No two courses are ever the same. Look out for the Top Woods and Snake Pen or even go Beyond the Tunnel of Love....!

The Races

Senior/Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 14:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 14:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 15 mins
Juvenile and Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile, Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 13:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile, Youth
40 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 12:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 09/04/16 – 12:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
1 laps
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
1 laps
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
2 laps
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
2 laps
Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
3 laps
Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
3 laps
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Sport
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Sport
Masters Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master,... 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Expert, Master,...
3 laps
Masters Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master,...
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Expert, Master,...
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
3 laps
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
2 laps
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 3 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
3 laps
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
2 laps
Super Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B S/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | S/Vet
2 laps
Elite/Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:01
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
5 laps
Elite/Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 4 laps
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Elite, Expert, ...
4 laps
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/04/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sat 09/04/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk