Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race (inc East & Central Championships)

Road , Larbert – Sunday, 02 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race. This is a 70 mile road race. 7 laps of the Murray Caravans route. The event HQ will be Larbert High School with a 10am start.

Event Details

Event URN:

381874

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stenhousmuir Cricket Club, Tryst Road, Larbert, Falkirk, FK5 4QJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Michael Nicolson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Woodliff Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rennie dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tom Fernie Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Finlay Young Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Gary Davidson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Geoffrey Martin HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Lonie Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Peter Wilson Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Greig Brown Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Philip Trodden Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Bulstrode Veloclub Edinburgh Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

Reports

Ben Hetherington wins the Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race

Posted 02/08/2015 - Stephen McQueen

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Ben Hetherington led home a one-two fo...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/08/15 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 115km / 71 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 02/08/15 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
115km / 71 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race. This is a 70 mile road race. 7 laps of the Murray Caravans route. The event HQ will be Larbert High School with a 10am start.

Event Details

Event URN:

381874

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stenhousmuir Cricket Club, Tryst Road, Larbert, Falkirk, FK5 4QJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Michael Nicolson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Woodliff Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rennie dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tom Fernie Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Finlay Young Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Gary Davidson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Geoffrey Martin HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Lonie Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Peter Wilson Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Greig Brown Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Philip Trodden Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Bulstrode Veloclub Edinburgh Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

Reports

Ben Hetherington wins the Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race

Posted 02/08/2015 - Stephen McQueen

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Ben Hetherington led home a one-two fo...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/08/15 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 115km / 71 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 02/08/15 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
115km / 71 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk