Maindy Summer Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 15 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit races at Maindy Track

*****DUE TO LIMITED TRACK TIME AND LACK OF LIGHT, THE RACES WILL NOW BE COMBINED WITH ONLY ONE SET OF POINTS AVAILABLE*****

FIRST RACE IS YOUTH A/B GIRLS AND BOYS (SEPERATE POINTS)

SECOND RACE IS 4TH CAT AND 2/3/4VET AND WOMEN

THIRD RACE IS 2/3 SENIOR

ONLY THE FIRST 10 ACROSS THE LINE WILL GET POINTS IN EACH RACE

THERE ARE NOT POINTS FOR EACH CAT OTHER THAN YOUTHS

**SUNSET CYCLES ARE KINDLY SPONSORING THE EVENT TO ALLOW YOUTH A&B TO RIDE FREE OF CHARGE!!**

Event Details

Event URN:

379613

Start Date:

Fri, 15th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Sweet Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alex Thomas Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Hunt Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ry McGrath Sunset Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

6. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Davies Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Justin Di Tommaso Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day, cash only Points, no prizes Fee payable for each race

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3/4 Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit races at Maindy Track

*****DUE TO LIMITED TRACK TIME AND LACK OF LIGHT, THE RACES WILL NOW BE COMBINED WITH ONLY ONE SET OF POINTS AVAILABLE*****

FIRST RACE IS YOUTH A/B GIRLS AND BOYS (SEPERATE POINTS)

SECOND RACE IS 4TH CAT AND 2/3/4VET AND WOMEN

THIRD RACE IS 2/3 SENIOR

ONLY THE FIRST 10 ACROSS THE LINE WILL GET POINTS IN EACH RACE

THERE ARE NOT POINTS FOR EACH CAT OTHER THAN YOUTHS

**SUNSET CYCLES ARE KINDLY SPONSORING THE EVENT TO ALLOW YOUTH A&B TO RIDE FREE OF CHARGE!!**

Event Details

Event URN:

379613

Start Date:

Fri, 15th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Sweet Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alex Thomas Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Hunt Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ry McGrath Sunset Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

6. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Davies Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Justin Di Tommaso Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day, cash only Points, no prizes Fee payable for each race

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Masters / Women / 4ths Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 15/05/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3/4 Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/05/15 18:20 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 15/05/15 – 18:20
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk