Chapters Hotel/Godleys Cycles: North East Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Barton, nr Richmond – Sunday, 17 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

NE Regional RR Champs for all Junior and Senior riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

378466

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

King William IV Pub & Restaurant, 1 Silver Street, , Barton, Nr Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 6LT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Tanfield Easton Ritte Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Moss MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Harry Tanfield JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Alder Cycleways Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alex Jones VCUK Finished N/A 11

13. Alex Jones - VCUK

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Craig Hutchinson Darlington CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Sleath Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Carter TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Freddie Jagger Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Jones Brother NRG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Collin Humphrey Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Angela Hibbs Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gemma Sargent The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karen Heppenstall Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louise Burnie GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hazel Wright Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joanne Allan Blumilk.com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Home NRG Cycles RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Benedict Spencer Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Joshua Reid Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Dobson Brother NRG Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Henry Johnson Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  David Johnson Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve Craig NRG Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Skinner M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gert Gammelin Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Bourne Brother NRG Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alan Nixon Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Hetherington sprints to North East Championship glory

Posted 18/05/2015 - Marcus Smith

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Ben Hetherington (Achieve Northside Sk...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open race: 89 miles, 8 laps Masters C+ (over 40): 56 miles, 5 laps Juniors: 56 miles, 5 laps Women: 45 miles, 4 laps Pleasant, rolling roads around Barton, Middleton Tyas and Croft. HQ: King William IV Pub & Restaurant, Barton, nr Richmond, North Yorks. Parking: In the field behind King William IV Pub & Restaurant. Signing on opens: 09:15 Signing on closes: 10:15 Online entry only for riders registered in the Tyne Tees Road Race League. Riders not part of the league either postal entry at £22 or on the day entry at £25

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 144km / 89 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
144km / 89 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
72km / 45 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

NE Regional RR Champs for all Junior and Senior riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

378466

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

King William IV Pub & Restaurant, 1 Silver Street, , Barton, Nr Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 6LT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Tanfield Easton Ritte Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Moss MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Harry Tanfield JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Alder Cycleways Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alex Jones VCUK Finished N/A 11

13. Alex Jones - VCUK

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Craig Hutchinson Darlington CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Sleath Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Carter TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Freddie Jagger Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Jones Brother NRG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Collin Humphrey Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Angela Hibbs Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gemma Sargent The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karen Heppenstall Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louise Burnie GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hazel Wright Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joanne Allan Blumilk.com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Home NRG Cycles RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Benedict Spencer Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Joshua Reid Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Dobson Brother NRG Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Henry Johnson Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  David Johnson Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve Craig NRG Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Skinner M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gert Gammelin Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Bourne Brother NRG Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alan Nixon Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Hetherington sprints to North East Championship glory

Posted 18/05/2015 - Marcus Smith

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Ben Hetherington (Achieve Northside Sk...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open race: 89 miles, 8 laps Masters C+ (over 40): 56 miles, 5 laps Juniors: 56 miles, 5 laps Women: 45 miles, 4 laps Pleasant, rolling roads around Barton, Middleton Tyas and Croft. HQ: King William IV Pub & Restaurant, Barton, nr Richmond, North Yorks. Parking: In the field behind King William IV Pub & Restaurant. Signing on opens: 09:15 Signing on closes: 10:15 Online entry only for riders registered in the Tyne Tees Road Race League. Riders not part of the league either postal entry at £22 or on the day entry at £25

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 144km / 89 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
144km / 89 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
72km / 45 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 11:05 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 17/05/15 – 11:05
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk