Scottish Cycling – National Road Race Championship 2015

Road , Ayr – Sunday, 31 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 50th Davie Bell RR incorporating the National RR for 2015 will see riders battle for the National Title over an undulating 17mile course with 5 laps (men) and 3 laps (women) used to decide the winner and National Champion.

Riders should link and follow the Facebook and Twiiter feeds to keep up to date with the event.

Event Details

Event URN:

373354

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chloe Fraser Team Rytger Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amanda Tweedie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ellen McDermott Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rosa Martin PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Natalie Munro Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Janet Tait Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Barrett Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Craig Wallace Infisport-Alavanet Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ruari Grant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Gary Hand SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Andy Colman Gamma Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders:As per Regulation 18.1.2 All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 09:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 84km / 52 miles
Sun 31/05/15 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
84km / 52 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 13:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 31/05/15 – 13:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 50th Davie Bell RR incorporating the National RR for 2015 will see riders battle for the National Title over an undulating 17mile course with 5 laps (men) and 3 laps (women) used to decide the winner and National Champion.

Riders should link and follow the Facebook and Twiiter feeds to keep up to date with the event.

Event Details

Event URN:

373354

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chloe Fraser Team Rytger Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amanda Tweedie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ellen McDermott Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rosa Martin PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Natalie Munro Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Janet Tait Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Barrett Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Craig Wallace Infisport-Alavanet Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ruari Grant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Gary Hand SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Andy Colman Gamma Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders:As per Regulation 18.1.2 All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 09:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 84km / 52 miles
Sun 31/05/15 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
84km / 52 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 13:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 31/05/15 – 13:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk