The Ryedale Women's Grand Prix incorporating the National Junior Women's Road Race Championship

Road , York – Sunday, 19 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event will once again feature the stunning backdrop of Ampleforth Abbey as its start and finish backdrop, with each circuit climbing through the grounds of the Abbey before heading out through rural Ryedale and Hambleton.

Event Details

Event URN:

372723

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN
View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Women's Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper Team Giordana- Triton Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Durrell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Elizabeth Holden Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Annasley Park Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alice Cobb Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Hannah Payton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Rebecca Rimmington The Racing Chance Foundation Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Emma Rata Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gabriella Leveridge Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ellie Campbell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Lydia Boylan WNT Development Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Karen Poole Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Rose Osborne WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Anna Weaver Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Women's Road Series winner Nikki Juniper triumphs at Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 20/07/2015 - British Cycling

Series winner Nikki Juniper wins Ryedale Grand Prix

View Full Report

Guide: Ryedale Grand Prix - British Cycling Women's Road Series

Posted 15/07/2015 - British Cycling

The 2015 British Cycling Women’s Road Series reaches its final round of seven with the Ryedale...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event manual and programme will be emailed to riders, team managers requiring copies please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event will once again feature the stunning backdrop of Ampleforth Abbey as its start and finish backdrop, with each circuit climbing through the grounds of the Abbey before heading out through rural Ryedale and Hambleton.

Event Details

Event URN:

372723

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN
View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Women's Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper Team Giordana- Triton Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Durrell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Elizabeth Holden Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Annasley Park Team Giordana- Triton Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alice Cobb Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Hannah Payton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Rebecca Rimmington The Racing Chance Foundation Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Emma Rata Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gabriella Leveridge Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ellie Campbell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Lydia Boylan WNT Development Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Karen Poole Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Rose Osborne WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Anna Weaver Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Women's Road Series winner Nikki Juniper triumphs at Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 20/07/2015 - British Cycling

Series winner Nikki Juniper wins Ryedale Grand Prix

View Full Report

Guide: Ryedale Grand Prix - British Cycling Women's Road Series

Posted 15/07/2015 - British Cycling

The 2015 British Cycling Women’s Road Series reaches its final round of seven with the Ryedale...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event manual and programme will be emailed to riders, team managers requiring copies please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk