Abergavenny Spring Handicap Road Race

Road , Abergavenny – Saturday, 11 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

372392

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Abergavenny Leisure Centre, Old Hereford Road, Abergavenny, Gwent, NP7 6EP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets - Results
1.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Lawrence Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Michael Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Justin Di Tommaso Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Jared Nolan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Julian Attfield Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Wayne Thomas Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Marco Marletta Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Rowles Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Hayward Cycle-Tec Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

40. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rhys Phillips NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  David Crowley Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries will be accepted on a first come, first served basis. Strictly no EoL. A maximum 10 reserves will be allowed to enter, but reserves will only be allowed to start in the event of non-starters based on their time of arrival at HQ to sign on. Reserves not getting a ride will receive a full refund

The Races

Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 76km / 47 miles
Sat 11/04/15 – 13:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

372392

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Abergavenny Leisure Centre, Old Hereford Road, Abergavenny, Gwent, NP7 6EP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets - Results
1.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Lawrence Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Michael Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Justin Di Tommaso Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Jared Nolan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Julian Attfield Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Wayne Thomas Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Marco Marletta Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Rowles Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Paul Hayward Cycle-Tec Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

40. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rhys Phillips NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  David Crowley Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries will be accepted on a first come, first served basis. Strictly no EoL. A maximum 10 reserves will be allowed to enter, but reserves will only be allowed to start in the event of non-starters based on their time of arrival at HQ to sign on. Reserves not getting a ride will receive a full refund

The Races

Handicap RR - Men, Women, Juniors, Vets Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 76km / 47 miles
Sat 11/04/15 – 13:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk