SwiftCarbon Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #2

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 2 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a Youth Race starting at 6.30pm. The women only scratch race will start at 7pm followed shortly after by the men's E/1/2/3/4 handicap race each week.

Event Details

Event URN:

371766

Start Date:

Tue, 12th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Vanieris Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Blay Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Yates Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Hatfield BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nicolas Kimish I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Abbie Manley Spokes BPC Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jonathan Vickers Southdown Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Josie Goble Cycleworks.co.uk Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10/U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Peters Charlotteville CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10/U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe University of Brighton - Refle... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
58km / 36 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 19:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 38km / 24 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5
38km / 24 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 2 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a Youth Race starting at 6.30pm. The women only scratch race will start at 7pm followed shortly after by the men's E/1/2/3/4 handicap race each week.

Event Details

Event URN:

371766

Start Date:

Tue, 12th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Vanieris Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Blay Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Yates Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Hatfield BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nicolas Kimish I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Abbie Manley Spokes BPC Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jonathan Vickers Southdown Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Josie Goble Cycleworks.co.uk Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10/U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Peters Charlotteville CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10/U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe University of Brighton - Refle... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
58km / 36 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 19:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 38km / 24 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5
38km / 24 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 12/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 12/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk