Nigel Measom Two Day Road Race

Road – Saturday, 30 Apr 2005

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

6072005053

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Apr 2005

Finish date:

Sun, 1st May 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Paul Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Howes Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Nicholas Hodgson Severn RC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

7. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Morgan Team Lichfield Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Blythe Newport Shropshire CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Parkin Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

2. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Daniel Davies Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Kent Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

2. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Hodges Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Steve Thomas Team Maestro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Duncan Stewart Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Jennings Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Paul Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Alec Leslie Team Bradgate Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Eedy South Pennine RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Feeney Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Steve Thomas Team Maestro Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Duncan Stewart Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 100km RR 10:30am start, Stage 2 5km TT 2:30pm start, Stage 3 (Sun) 125km RR 10:30am start [Old Thier Ref: EM30/4R]

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 103km / 64 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band C
103km / 64 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band A
4km / 2 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 230km / 143 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band D
230km / 143 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry:
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band C
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

6072005053

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Apr 2005

Finish date:

Sun, 1st May 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Paul Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Howes Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Nicholas Hodgson Severn RC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

7. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Morgan Team Lichfield Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Blythe Newport Shropshire CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Parkin Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

2. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Daniel Davies Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Kent Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stefan Wolfer Unknown 0

2. Stefan Wolfer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Hodges Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Steve Thomas Team Maestro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Duncan Stewart Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Jennings Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Paul Wilkes Team Bradgate Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Alec Leslie Team Bradgate Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Eedy South Pennine RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Feeney Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Ian Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Steve Thomas Team Maestro Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Duncan Stewart Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 100km RR 10:30am start, Stage 2 5km TT 2:30pm start, Stage 3 (Sun) 125km RR 10:30am start [Old Thier Ref: EM30/4R]

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 103km / 64 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band C
103km / 64 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/04/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sat 30/04/05 – 00:00
Band A
4km / 2 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 230km / 143 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band D
230km / 143 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/05/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry:
Sun 01/05/05 – 00:00
Band C
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk