Reivers Road Race

Road , Cornhill-on-Tweed – Saturday, 21 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Reivers RR 2015 will be held on the same course as last year's inaugural event. There will be an extra lap this year making 3 * 28km laps in total of this testing but opportunistic circuit. To allow the field to settle and get a bit of heat into early season legs the race will be neutralised right through until the other side of Ford village (3.5km into the lap) thereby taking the sting out of the Ford Bank climb at the start of the first lap. The finish will also be in the same place as last year on an uphill unclassified section of road shortly after the end of the third lap.

Event Details

Event URN:

369821

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Etal Village Hall, Etal, Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland, TD12 4TL

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Gamwell Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Harrison Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Paterson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Stuart Bell GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Garrett Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Halliday Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Steven Taylor Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Ian Arnott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Aaron Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Facebook will the main conduit for general information concerning the race and will be updated as regularly as possible in the run up to the race.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/03/15 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Sat 21/03/15 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Reivers RR 2015 will be held on the same course as last year's inaugural event. There will be an extra lap this year making 3 * 28km laps in total of this testing but opportunistic circuit. To allow the field to settle and get a bit of heat into early season legs the race will be neutralised right through until the other side of Ford village (3.5km into the lap) thereby taking the sting out of the Ford Bank climb at the start of the first lap. The finish will also be in the same place as last year on an uphill unclassified section of road shortly after the end of the third lap.

Event Details

Event URN:

369821

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Etal Village Hall, Etal, Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland, TD12 4TL

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Gamwell Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Harrison Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Paterson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Stuart Bell GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Garrett Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Halliday Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Steven Taylor Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Ian Arnott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Aaron Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Facebook will the main conduit for general information concerning the race and will be updated as regularly as possible in the run up to the race.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/03/15 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Sat 21/03/15 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk