BIG Events Central Series Race 3 (League Race 4)

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Saturday, 23 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points eligible races across all categories (E\1\2\3\4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with each news about events  

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 4th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

Have a great 2015 season!

 

Event Details

Event URN:

367525

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 22nd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Marcus Burnett Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Medhurst Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Glenn McMenamin JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Jeremy Honor JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Buauna Ball Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Cannings JCA-Equipe Velo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  George Garnier The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Moss JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dean Collier Aylesbury CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Vaughan JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Self North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Michael Guilford VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alex Balbi Finished 3rd 0

15. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tim Edwins JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Chris Grange TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Richard Hoult Verulam CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stuart Chung JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Mike Deeney CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Davies Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Slotte The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Luke Clark The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Teal Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin James Icknield Road Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Stokes Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Wiseman OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Peter Brooks 45 Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jamie Noel Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Anthony McCoy Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Michael Berry 45 Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Turney Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Michael Layland St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Matthew Callaghan Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tim Greenwood London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alec Brooks Finished 4th 0

24. Alec Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  James Osborn Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 11:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 11:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points eligible races across all categories (E\1\2\3\4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with each news about events  

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 4th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

Have a great 2015 season!

 

Event Details

Event URN:

367525

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 22nd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Marcus Burnett Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Medhurst Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Glenn McMenamin JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Jeremy Honor JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Buauna Ball Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Cannings JCA-Equipe Velo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  George Garnier The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Moss JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dean Collier Aylesbury CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Vaughan JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Self North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Michael Guilford VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alex Balbi Finished 3rd 0

15. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tim Edwins JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Chris Grange TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Richard Hoult Verulam CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stuart Chung JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Mike Deeney CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Davies Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Slotte The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Luke Clark The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Teal Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin James Icknield Road Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jamie Stokes Cambridge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Wiseman OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Peter Brooks 45 Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jamie Noel Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Anthony McCoy Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Michael Berry 45 Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Turney Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Michael Layland St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Matthew Callaghan Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tim Greenwood London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alec Brooks Finished 4th 0

24. Alec Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  James Osborn Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/15 11:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 23/05/15 – 11:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk