The Surrey Rumble

Cycle Sportive , Cobham – Sunday, 08 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

We once again look forward to you joining us for a choice of 2 circular routes starting from, and returning to Cobham Village Hall, that are aimed at enjoying the scenic countryside of Surrey,and the terrain that accompanies it.

Event Details

Event URN:

364050

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Cobham Village Hall, Lushington Drive, Cobham, KT11 2LU
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Short Course Results

 Number

 Name

 Surname

 Club

 Time 

Course

1  Claire  Adams   04:37:00  Short
140  Chris  Adams   03:40:01  Short
2  Rob  Aldous   04:30:29  Short
3  Ryan  Allain  Pearson Cycling Club 05:25:18  Short
141  Crispin  Allen  STRAGGLISTS 04:14:07  Short
4  Liz  Andrews   04:22:51  Short
5  David  Atha   05:42:02  Short
342  Daren  Austin  Twickenham CC 04:02:07  Short
343  Thomas  Austin  Twickenham CC 04:02:07  Short
304  Gary  Ayres   03:37:54  Short
6  Mark  Bailey   05:25:31  Short
7  Charlie  bailiff   DNS  Short
8  Paul  Barnes   04:19:13  Short
9  Rebecca  Bates    DNF  Short
10  Andrew  Bedford   03:47:36  Short
11  Jason  Beesley   03:53:52  Short
12  Robert  Belton   DNS  Short
13  Clive  Benham   04:05:16  Short
320  Mark  Berry  Chevaliers 06:32:13  Short
321  Andrew  Berry  The Chevaliers 06:32:06  Short
14  Tim  Bescoby   05:56:51  Short
15  James  Blackwell  Allies Velo Club (AVC) DNS  Short
16  David  Blake   04:41:10  Short
17  Rupert  Bloomfield   03:32:54  Short
302  John  Bradley   04:36:40  Short
318  Steven  Brent  The Stragglists 04:14:27  Short
18  Chris  Bridgeman   DNS  Short
319  Gary  Bridger  The Stragglists 04:14:30  Short
19  Greg  Broadbent   03:50:04  Short
20  Stuart  Brown  Amersham Road Cycling Club 04:48:24  Short
21  Ian  Buckner  Twickenham CC 03:42:40  Short
22  Helen  Campbell   05:39:13  Short
23  Ross  Cardew   04:07:21  Short
25  Nick  Carroll  Old Rust 04:57:42  Short
307  Glen  Carswell  Thames Turbo Tri 04:07:53  Short
26  Sylvia  Cartmill   05:00:03  Short
27  Tony  Chapman   04:25:53  Short
28  Jason  Choy  Kingston Wheelers CC DNS  Short
29  Nigel  Clemens   04:14:14  Short
30  Sue  Cockle   04:38:02  Short
31  Ray  Cockle  The Stragglists 04:14:08  Short
166  Martin  Cowie   03:29:24  Short
32  Andrew  Crisp   04:23:30  Short
168  Cameron  Crockett   03:31:16  Short
33  James  Cunningham  London Dynamo 03:33:53  Short
34  Jamie  Cuttica   04:46:40  Short
305  Graeme  Dacomb   03:38:41  Short
35  Steve  Daly   04:37:25  Short
36  Giles  Davies   DNS  Short
308  Philip  Davies  Dorking 04:29:36  Short
37  Karen  Donald   04:02:10  Short
38  Permjit  Dulay  Twickenham CC DNS  Short
39  David  Edwards   06:58:53  Short
328  Christian  Egal   04:29:40  Short
40  Jeremy  Evans   04:55:28  Short
41  Morgan  Evans  Hillingdon Slipstreamers 04:55:44  Short
181  Sarah  Fielder  South Western RC – Evans Cycles 04:22:17  Short
42  Justin  Fisher   05:02:58  Short
43  Ivan  Gerov   05:25:25  Short
44  Martin  Glaister   04:28:26  Short
45  Alasdair  Gordon   04:10:04  Short
46  Paul  Greenhalgh   04:25:38  Short
306  Denise  Griffin   04:23:05  Short
47  Gwyn  Griffiths   04:17:16  Short
48  Chris  Grove   DNS  Short
317  Mark  Guymer   04:07:40  Short
49  Stephen  Hall  Stragglists 04:14:26  Short
50  Andy  Hamblin   04:33:46  Short
51  David  Harding   04:17:07  Short
52  Andrew  Harrison   04:26:47  Short
53  Ian  Hart   05:40:21  Short
54  Simon  Hart   04:50:53  Short
55  Sean  Healy   04:35:10  Short
325  Karl  Heasman   04:40:18  Short
56  Richard  Heath   04:04:49  Short
57  Duncan  Higgins   04:42:55  Short
58  Charlie  Hoare   DNS  Short
59  Andrew  Holderness  Kingston Wheelers CC 04:29:50  Short
60  Peter  Hopkins   05:46:56  Short
61  Martin  Howell   DNS  Short
62  Simon  Imbert   05:03:37  Short
210  Justin  Isbell   05:06:42  Short
63  Rachel  James  Tri Training Harder 04:42:28  Short
64  KIngsley  James   DNS  Short
65  Catherine  James   DNS  Short
66  Sam  Jenkins   06:32:53  Short
67  Nicola  John   DNS  Short
68  Anna  John   DNS  Short
69  Douglas  Jones   04:58:32  Short
70  Peter  Jones   04:31:50  Short
71  Paul  Kelly  Clarencourt CC 04:45:49  Short
73  Rob  Knell   DNS  Short
74  Nadine  Kotte  Team De Ver 04:09:10  Short
75  Patrick  Lacey   DNS  Short
76  colin  lathwell   04:15:29  Short
221  Michael  Lavelle   03:30:20  Short
338  Joe  Lawrence   05:25:37  Short
77  Matthew  Layton   03:44:44  Short
78  Nigel  Leggatt   04:25:45  Short
79  Philip  Lewis   DNS  Short
80  Jon  Linscott  Dorking Cycling Club 04:17:44  Short
81  Simon  Long   DNS  Short
226  Alex  Loosley   03:30:58  Short
82  Nicholas  Lowe   04:07:36  Short
83  Tom  Luxton   04:28:29  Short
345  Graham  MacNamee   05:09:20  Short
84  Lorraine  Marsden   04:10:50  Short
85  Paul  Marten   04:13:34  Short
86  Chris  McGolpin   04:21:07  Short
87  Ewan  McGregor   05:47:12  Short
88  Robbie  Mcintosh  Sky Velo DNS  Short
90  Charlotte  Meins   04:33:15  Short
91  Andrew  Mercer   03:44:57  Short
92  Elliot  Merrony  Addiscombe CC DNS  Short
93  Jamie  Milbourn   DNS  Short
242  Neil  Mitchell   03:59:53  Short
94  Peter  Morrison-Bartlett   05:42:35  Short
244  Rochelle  Morrissey  Twickenham CC 03:34:33  Short
95  Bernie  Mulvany   04:09:25  Short
322  Ruth  Mutton   04:14:59  Short
96  Edd  Nicklin   04:48:22  Short
97  Damien  OBrien   04:10:34  Short
98  Rebecca  Oldfield   DNS  Short
99  John  Oliveri   04:23:33  Short
100  Lee  O’Neill   04:29:30  Short
101  Daniel  Pagella   04:09:00  Short
102  Matthew  Pare  Dulwich Paragon CC 04:41:33  Short
103  Haydn  Parry   DNS  Short
104  Kevin  Parsons  WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 03:46:32  Short
332  Malcolm  Patterson  Addiscombe CC 04:05:50  Short
105  Samantha  Paul   04:59:52  Short
106  Emma  Payne   04:45:00  Short
301  Alan  Porter   05:00:48  Short
107  Paul  Preston   04:41:19  Short
108  Stephen  Rice   DNS  Short
264  Mick  Riley  Rapha Cycling Club 03:52:27  Short
109  Ross  Risby   04:17:08  Short
110  Mike  Roderick   04:19:53  Short
111  Ian  Rogers   04:08:00  Short
112  Jen  Saunders   04:06:00  Short
113  Mark  Saunders   04:06:00  Short
114  Simon  Seddon   07:04:14  Short
115  Gerry  ***   04:36:52  Short
116  Daniel  Shaw   04:41:17  Short
117  Mike  Sheridan   04:59:16  Short
118  Tim  Simon   04:46:49  Short
119  Chappman  Sin  Chevaliers 06:32:04  Short
313  Suzanne  Sisson  Pearson CC 04:00:10  Short
120  Darren  Smith   04:28:08  Short
121  Christopher  Smith   DNS  Short
122  Andrew  Smith   05:05:29  Short
123  Richard  Stanhope  RT 316 DNS  Short
274  Justas  Stanisauskas  De Ver Cycles 03:24:47  Short
124  Ian  Stiles   04:10:25  Short
125  Andrew  Stoves   04:32:27  Short
303  Andrew  Strachan   07:03:08  Short
279  Robert  Tagg   03:30:40  Short
126  Miles  Taylor   DNS  Short
127  Gill  Thom  Kingston Wheelers CC DNS  Short
128  Gill  Thom  Kingston Wheelers CC 03:51:54  Short
129  Douglas  Thoms   03:32:57  Short
130  Robin  Thorne   DNS  Short
131  Derek  Tocher   04:04:38  Short
132  Ian  Todd   03:32:40  Short
133  Mark  Vogler   04:20:00  Short
134  Martin  Walsh   DNS  Short
135  Neil  Walton   04:20:28  Short
326  Barry  Weir  PVC DNS  Short
136  Adam  Werney   03:47:45  Short
137  Christopher  Willans  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Short
138  David  Wright   03:53:49  Short
139  Paul  Yates   DNS  Short

 

Long Course Results

 

Number

 Name

 Surname

 Club

 Time 

Course

           
142  Nick  Anderson   05:00:40  Long
143  Stuart  Archer   04:57:15  Long
144  Keith  Armour   05:53:46  Long
312  Jon  Ashcroft   04:39:05  Long
145  Tom  Barber   DNS  Long
330  Nicolae  Barsan  The Misfits 05:21:31  Long
146  Paul  Betham   06:10:09  Long
147  Aimee  Billington  Twickenham CC 05:01:41  Long
148  Stuart  Blackley   DNS  Long
149  Simon  Bodmer   DNS  Long
150  Joseph  Booth  Dulwich Paragon CC 05:01:05  Long
151  Paul  Bowen  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Long
152  Sean  Boyle  Dorking Cycling Club 05:50:56  Long
334  Derek  Brannan   04:24:28  Long
340  Will  Bridgman   05:25:29  Long
344  Stephanie  Brookshank   06:17:40  Long
153  Mark  Bryant  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:24:06  Long
154  Paul  Buckley  Thames Velo 05:31:22  Long
155  Ardell  Bunt   04:04:57  Long
156  Rob  Burdett  Cranleigh Cycling Club DNS  Long
157  adam  burke   04:47:03  Long
158  James  Butterworth  Twickenham CC 04:39:53  Long
159  Steven  Carey   DNS  Long
24  Alexander  Carroll   05:06:12  Long
160  Ian  Carswell  Thames Velo 05:07:47  Long
161  Nicholas  Charles  Twickenham CC 04:22:55  Long
311  Julie  Chasin   04:54:49  Long
162  David  Colenso   05:21:07  Long
163  Guy  Copner  Cheltenham & County CC 05:23:29  Long
341  Peter  Cornwall   04:45:09  Long
164  Roberto  Coro   DNS  Long
165  Joe  Coward  Pearson Cycling Club DNF  Long
167  Gavin  Cox   DNS  Long
169  Pat  Daffarn  West Surrey CTC 06:46:04  Long
170  abhishek  dahiya   06:05:17  Long
171  Adam  Davies   DNS  Long
172  Julian  Davies   DNS  Long
173  Van  Dieu   05:21:32  Long
174  Graham  Duffell   06:10:05  Long
175  William  Duffy  Farnborough & Camberley CC DNS  Long
176  Allan  Dunsmore  Dulwich Paragon CC 05:01:01  Long
177  Victoria  Edwards   06:29:55  Long
178  Fraser  Ellison  I-Team Cyclists Club 04:30:46  Long
179  Jason  Elswood   05:14:36  Long
180  Enya  Elswood   05:15:23  Long
335  Gemma  Farrell  One Tri RDS 06:04:17  Long
182  Natasha  Firman   DNS  Long
183  Matthew  Ford   04:47:50  Long
184  Derek  Fordham  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:58:00  Long
185  Louise  Gelling   06:04:42  Long
186  Markus  Gloel  Serpentine 04:31:37  Long
187  Klaus  Godiksen   04:20:25  Long
188  Peter  Golding   DNS  Long
189  Daniel  Goscomb   05:09:51  Long
190  Richard  Gower  Thames Turbo Triathlon Club 04:24:54  Long
191  Keith  Grainger  Dorking 06:10:25  Long
314  Stephen  Green   05:14:34  Long
192  William  Griffiths   05:00:32  Long
193  Ben  Gumbie   DNS  Long
194  Edmar  Gwiazda   DNS  Long
195  Colin  Hamilton-Davies   05:09:39  Long
196  Ben  Hardey  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
197  James  Hart   DNS  Long
198  JACK  HASWELL  Kingston Wheelers CC 03:42:24  Long
199  Keith  Hatter   05:22:32  Long
200  Zoe  Hawes  Dulwich Paragon CC 06:04:08  Long
201  Christopher  Haynes  Twickenham CC 04:16:06  Long
337  Jon  Heasman  Thames Turbo 04:40:01  Long
202  ian  henderson   DNS  Long
203  Simon  Henwood   04:53:11  Long
204  Mark  Hill  Sky Velo 04:27:30  Long
205  John  Holden  Dorking Cycling Club 06:09:45  Long
206  Rod  Horler   DNS  Long
207  Katie  Hughes  Brixton Cycles Club 05:42:15  Long
208  Owain  Huw-williams   DNF  Long
209  Robert  Imrie  South Western RC – Evans Cycles DNS  Long
323  Rob  Imrie   05:13:40  Long
316  Glen  Jarvis  Dorking 06:10:17  Long
211  christina  jenkins   04:57:20  Long
212  Maki  Jitsumura  VC Godalming Haslemere DNF  Long
213  Mark  Jolly   05:56:22  Long
214  John  Joyce   05:23:03  Long
215  Charles  Jude   04:04:37  Long
216  Liam  Keelan   05:44:10  Long
72  Simon  Kemp   05:14:03  Long
217  Paul  Kitchen   05:57:50  Long
218  Ragnar  Laan   05:27:25  Long
219  Jeremy  Langdon   04:31:49  Long
220  dave  larkin   04:37:37  Long
222  Paul  Lenny   04:55:28  Long
223  Geraint  Lewis  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:24:01  Long
224  Claudio  Lima  Sky Velo 04:06:56  Long
225  Joseph  Little  Pearson Cycling Club 04:55:17  Long
336  David  Lofthouse  Twickenham CC 06:04:28  Long
227  Heather  Mackay   05:39:04  Long
228  Kieran  Mahony  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Long
229  Laurent  Marchal   DNS  Long
230  David  Marsden   05:27:35  Long
329  Simon  Marshall  Dorking 07:08:21  Long
231  Daniel  Massie  Islington Cycling Club 05:24:23  Long
232  Alvaro  Mateos  Sky Velo 05:16:58  Long
233  James  McCarthy  Twickenham CC 04:45:07  Long
234  Nick  McCormick  Epsom Cycling Club 06:30:00  Long
235  Niamh  McDonnell  Njinga 05:13:28  Long
236  Sue  McFarlane  Army Cycling Union 05:27:02  Long
315  Andy  McIntire  Dorking 06:21:05  Long
237  Rob  Mckenna   DNS  Long
324  Andrew  McLean   04:23:57  Long
238  Jamie  McLoughlin  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:02:05  Long
239  Laine  McMichael   04:57:58  Long
240  Darren  McNeely   05:02:34  Long
89  Richard  Mead-Briggs  Epsom Cycling Club 05:01:10  Long
241  Dean  Minter   DNS  Long
243  Jonathan  Monk   05:14:20  Long
245  Shaun  Mullen   05:21:01  Long
246  Kiwamu  Nakaso   DNS  Long
247  justin  neagle   04:46:30  Long
248  Mark  ODonnell   05:01:51  Long
249  Fiona  ONeill  Njinga Cycling 04:37:15  Long
250  Michael  Overton  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
251  Phillip  Parnham  Thames Turbo 05:12:42  Long
339  Simon  Parry Bull   05:42:10  Long
252  Andrew  Peck   05:32:20  Long
253  Steven  Phillips   04:56:24  Long
254  Damien  Phillips  G.S. Henley 05:05:24  Long
255  Liz  Pinches   05:12:37  Long
256  Jonathan  Prosser   06:05:31  Long
257  Tim  Pugh   05:57:58  Long
258  Michael  Putt  Pearson Cycling Club 06:13:05  Long
259  Glenn  Quadros   06:15:22  Long
260  Paul  Quinlan   05:09:18  Long
261  Marcus  Raven   05:20:23  Long
262  Gary  Redhead   04:38:54  Long
263  Julie  Richards   06:04:10  Long
265  Aidan  Roberson   DNS  Long
309  Alex  Rootitoofy   06:37:42  Long
266  Danny  Russell  Russell Pro Racing 03:59:16  Long
267  JAY  SEARLES   06:17:30  Long
268  John  Sellars  London Phoenix CC 04:49:32  Long
269  Michelle  Sellars  London Phoenix CC 05:33:29  Long
270  Simon  Shaw   05:20:39  Long
310  Stephen  Shipley   04:50:41  Long
271  Helen  Smith   DNS  Long
272  Alice  Smith   04:14:49  Long
273  Mark  Smith  Islington Cycling Club DNS  Long
275  Jo  Stead  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
276  Elspeth  Storrar  Islington Cycling Club DNS  Long
277  Mark  Stronge   05:44:43  Long
331  Jack  Suszek   05:08:10  Long
278  Patrick  Sweetnam   04:24:21  Long
280  Vivienne  Tomlin   06:32:18  Long
333  Neil  Torrance   06:59:08  Long
281  Scott  Trevithick  Richmond Cycling Club 05:27:22  Long
282  Ian  Tucker  Twickenham CC 04:45:04  Long
283  Paul  Twydell   05:01:43  Long
284  Lee-Anne  van Aswegen   DNS  Long
285  Myburgh  van Aswegen   05:12:33  Long
286  Anthony  Venus  Dorking Cycling Club 06:10:14  Long
287  Michael  Wakely  Redmon CC 05:48:33  Long
288  Robert  Waldram  Twickenham CC 05:03:53  Long
289  Vaughan  Ward  Amersham Road Cycling Club 05:42:14  Long
290  Sarah  Watt  Epsom Cycling Club 06:30:00  Long
291  Thomas  Webster   05:01:37  Long
292  Mark  Weight  Kingston Wheelers CC 04:50:05  Long
293  Steve  Wells   06:52:15  Long
294  Philip  Weston   05:09:38  Long
295  Thomas  Williams  CS Grupetto 04:09:33  Long
296  Steve  Williams  Hillingdon Triathletes 05:04:12  Long
297  Chris  Williamson  Dorking Cycling Club 06:45:55  Long
298  Roger  Wilson   04:10:07  Long
299  Timo  Wu  Twickenham CC 03:59:41  Long

© 2012

About the Event

Info for Riders

We have a new HQ this year, at Cobham Village hall!

The Rides

Surrey Rumble Long Route Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 08/03/15 09:00 130km / 81 miles ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 08/03/15 – 09:00
Surrey Rumble Short Route Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 08/03/15 09:00 98km / 61 miles ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 08/03/15 – 09:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

We once again look forward to you joining us for a choice of 2 circular routes starting from, and returning to Cobham Village Hall, that are aimed at enjoying the scenic countryside of Surrey,and the terrain that accompanies it.

Event Details

Event URN:

364050

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Cobham Village Hall, Lushington Drive, Cobham, KT11 2LU
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Short Course Results

 Number

 Name

 Surname

 Club

 Time 

Course

1  Claire  Adams   04:37:00  Short
140  Chris  Adams   03:40:01  Short
2  Rob  Aldous   04:30:29  Short
3  Ryan  Allain  Pearson Cycling Club 05:25:18  Short
141  Crispin  Allen  STRAGGLISTS 04:14:07  Short
4  Liz  Andrews   04:22:51  Short
5  David  Atha   05:42:02  Short
342  Daren  Austin  Twickenham CC 04:02:07  Short
343  Thomas  Austin  Twickenham CC 04:02:07  Short
304  Gary  Ayres   03:37:54  Short
6  Mark  Bailey   05:25:31  Short
7  Charlie  bailiff   DNS  Short
8  Paul  Barnes   04:19:13  Short
9  Rebecca  Bates    DNF  Short
10  Andrew  Bedford   03:47:36  Short
11  Jason  Beesley   03:53:52  Short
12  Robert  Belton   DNS  Short
13  Clive  Benham   04:05:16  Short
320  Mark  Berry  Chevaliers 06:32:13  Short
321  Andrew  Berry  The Chevaliers 06:32:06  Short
14  Tim  Bescoby   05:56:51  Short
15  James  Blackwell  Allies Velo Club (AVC) DNS  Short
16  David  Blake   04:41:10  Short
17  Rupert  Bloomfield   03:32:54  Short
302  John  Bradley   04:36:40  Short
318  Steven  Brent  The Stragglists 04:14:27  Short
18  Chris  Bridgeman   DNS  Short
319  Gary  Bridger  The Stragglists 04:14:30  Short
19  Greg  Broadbent   03:50:04  Short
20  Stuart  Brown  Amersham Road Cycling Club 04:48:24  Short
21  Ian  Buckner  Twickenham CC 03:42:40  Short
22  Helen  Campbell   05:39:13  Short
23  Ross  Cardew   04:07:21  Short
25  Nick  Carroll  Old Rust 04:57:42  Short
307  Glen  Carswell  Thames Turbo Tri 04:07:53  Short
26  Sylvia  Cartmill   05:00:03  Short
27  Tony  Chapman   04:25:53  Short
28  Jason  Choy  Kingston Wheelers CC DNS  Short
29  Nigel  Clemens   04:14:14  Short
30  Sue  Cockle   04:38:02  Short
31  Ray  Cockle  The Stragglists 04:14:08  Short
166  Martin  Cowie   03:29:24  Short
32  Andrew  Crisp   04:23:30  Short
168  Cameron  Crockett   03:31:16  Short
33  James  Cunningham  London Dynamo 03:33:53  Short
34  Jamie  Cuttica   04:46:40  Short
305  Graeme  Dacomb   03:38:41  Short
35  Steve  Daly   04:37:25  Short
36  Giles  Davies   DNS  Short
308  Philip  Davies  Dorking 04:29:36  Short
37  Karen  Donald   04:02:10  Short
38  Permjit  Dulay  Twickenham CC DNS  Short
39  David  Edwards   06:58:53  Short
328  Christian  Egal   04:29:40  Short
40  Jeremy  Evans   04:55:28  Short
41  Morgan  Evans  Hillingdon Slipstreamers 04:55:44  Short
181  Sarah  Fielder  South Western RC – Evans Cycles 04:22:17  Short
42  Justin  Fisher   05:02:58  Short
43  Ivan  Gerov   05:25:25  Short
44  Martin  Glaister   04:28:26  Short
45  Alasdair  Gordon   04:10:04  Short
46  Paul  Greenhalgh   04:25:38  Short
306  Denise  Griffin   04:23:05  Short
47  Gwyn  Griffiths   04:17:16  Short
48  Chris  Grove   DNS  Short
317  Mark  Guymer   04:07:40  Short
49  Stephen  Hall  Stragglists 04:14:26  Short
50  Andy  Hamblin   04:33:46  Short
51  David  Harding   04:17:07  Short
52  Andrew  Harrison   04:26:47  Short
53  Ian  Hart   05:40:21  Short
54  Simon  Hart   04:50:53  Short
55  Sean  Healy   04:35:10  Short
325  Karl  Heasman   04:40:18  Short
56  Richard  Heath   04:04:49  Short
57  Duncan  Higgins   04:42:55  Short
58  Charlie  Hoare   DNS  Short
59  Andrew  Holderness  Kingston Wheelers CC 04:29:50  Short
60  Peter  Hopkins   05:46:56  Short
61  Martin  Howell   DNS  Short
62  Simon  Imbert   05:03:37  Short
210  Justin  Isbell   05:06:42  Short
63  Rachel  James  Tri Training Harder 04:42:28  Short
64  KIngsley  James   DNS  Short
65  Catherine  James   DNS  Short
66  Sam  Jenkins   06:32:53  Short
67  Nicola  John   DNS  Short
68  Anna  John   DNS  Short
69  Douglas  Jones   04:58:32  Short
70  Peter  Jones   04:31:50  Short
71  Paul  Kelly  Clarencourt CC 04:45:49  Short
73  Rob  Knell   DNS  Short
74  Nadine  Kotte  Team De Ver 04:09:10  Short
75  Patrick  Lacey   DNS  Short
76  colin  lathwell   04:15:29  Short
221  Michael  Lavelle   03:30:20  Short
338  Joe  Lawrence   05:25:37  Short
77  Matthew  Layton   03:44:44  Short
78  Nigel  Leggatt   04:25:45  Short
79  Philip  Lewis   DNS  Short
80  Jon  Linscott  Dorking Cycling Club 04:17:44  Short
81  Simon  Long   DNS  Short
226  Alex  Loosley   03:30:58  Short
82  Nicholas  Lowe   04:07:36  Short
83  Tom  Luxton   04:28:29  Short
345  Graham  MacNamee   05:09:20  Short
84  Lorraine  Marsden   04:10:50  Short
85  Paul  Marten   04:13:34  Short
86  Chris  McGolpin   04:21:07  Short
87  Ewan  McGregor   05:47:12  Short
88  Robbie  Mcintosh  Sky Velo DNS  Short
90  Charlotte  Meins   04:33:15  Short
91  Andrew  Mercer   03:44:57  Short
92  Elliot  Merrony  Addiscombe CC DNS  Short
93  Jamie  Milbourn   DNS  Short
242  Neil  Mitchell   03:59:53  Short
94  Peter  Morrison-Bartlett   05:42:35  Short
244  Rochelle  Morrissey  Twickenham CC 03:34:33  Short
95  Bernie  Mulvany   04:09:25  Short
322  Ruth  Mutton   04:14:59  Short
96  Edd  Nicklin   04:48:22  Short
97  Damien  OBrien   04:10:34  Short
98  Rebecca  Oldfield   DNS  Short
99  John  Oliveri   04:23:33  Short
100  Lee  O’Neill   04:29:30  Short
101  Daniel  Pagella   04:09:00  Short
102  Matthew  Pare  Dulwich Paragon CC 04:41:33  Short
103  Haydn  Parry   DNS  Short
104  Kevin  Parsons  WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 03:46:32  Short
332  Malcolm  Patterson  Addiscombe CC 04:05:50  Short
105  Samantha  Paul   04:59:52  Short
106  Emma  Payne   04:45:00  Short
301  Alan  Porter   05:00:48  Short
107  Paul  Preston   04:41:19  Short
108  Stephen  Rice   DNS  Short
264  Mick  Riley  Rapha Cycling Club 03:52:27  Short
109  Ross  Risby   04:17:08  Short
110  Mike  Roderick   04:19:53  Short
111  Ian  Rogers   04:08:00  Short
112  Jen  Saunders   04:06:00  Short
113  Mark  Saunders   04:06:00  Short
114  Simon  Seddon   07:04:14  Short
115  Gerry  ***   04:36:52  Short
116  Daniel  Shaw   04:41:17  Short
117  Mike  Sheridan   04:59:16  Short
118  Tim  Simon   04:46:49  Short
119  Chappman  Sin  Chevaliers 06:32:04  Short
313  Suzanne  Sisson  Pearson CC 04:00:10  Short
120  Darren  Smith   04:28:08  Short
121  Christopher  Smith   DNS  Short
122  Andrew  Smith   05:05:29  Short
123  Richard  Stanhope  RT 316 DNS  Short
274  Justas  Stanisauskas  De Ver Cycles 03:24:47  Short
124  Ian  Stiles   04:10:25  Short
125  Andrew  Stoves   04:32:27  Short
303  Andrew  Strachan   07:03:08  Short
279  Robert  Tagg   03:30:40  Short
126  Miles  Taylor   DNS  Short
127  Gill  Thom  Kingston Wheelers CC DNS  Short
128  Gill  Thom  Kingston Wheelers CC 03:51:54  Short
129  Douglas  Thoms   03:32:57  Short
130  Robin  Thorne   DNS  Short
131  Derek  Tocher   04:04:38  Short
132  Ian  Todd   03:32:40  Short
133  Mark  Vogler   04:20:00  Short
134  Martin  Walsh   DNS  Short
135  Neil  Walton   04:20:28  Short
326  Barry  Weir  PVC DNS  Short
136  Adam  Werney   03:47:45  Short
137  Christopher  Willans  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Short
138  David  Wright   03:53:49  Short
139  Paul  Yates   DNS  Short

 

Long Course Results

 

Number

 Name

 Surname

 Club

 Time 

Course

           
142  Nick  Anderson   05:00:40  Long
143  Stuart  Archer   04:57:15  Long
144  Keith  Armour   05:53:46  Long
312  Jon  Ashcroft   04:39:05  Long
145  Tom  Barber   DNS  Long
330  Nicolae  Barsan  The Misfits 05:21:31  Long
146  Paul  Betham   06:10:09  Long
147  Aimee  Billington  Twickenham CC 05:01:41  Long
148  Stuart  Blackley   DNS  Long
149  Simon  Bodmer   DNS  Long
150  Joseph  Booth  Dulwich Paragon CC 05:01:05  Long
151  Paul  Bowen  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Long
152  Sean  Boyle  Dorking Cycling Club 05:50:56  Long
334  Derek  Brannan   04:24:28  Long
340  Will  Bridgman   05:25:29  Long
344  Stephanie  Brookshank   06:17:40  Long
153  Mark  Bryant  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:24:06  Long
154  Paul  Buckley  Thames Velo 05:31:22  Long
155  Ardell  Bunt   04:04:57  Long
156  Rob  Burdett  Cranleigh Cycling Club DNS  Long
157  adam  burke   04:47:03  Long
158  James  Butterworth  Twickenham CC 04:39:53  Long
159  Steven  Carey   DNS  Long
24  Alexander  Carroll   05:06:12  Long
160  Ian  Carswell  Thames Velo 05:07:47  Long
161  Nicholas  Charles  Twickenham CC 04:22:55  Long
311  Julie  Chasin   04:54:49  Long
162  David  Colenso   05:21:07  Long
163  Guy  Copner  Cheltenham & County CC 05:23:29  Long
341  Peter  Cornwall   04:45:09  Long
164  Roberto  Coro   DNS  Long
165  Joe  Coward  Pearson Cycling Club DNF  Long
167  Gavin  Cox   DNS  Long
169  Pat  Daffarn  West Surrey CTC 06:46:04  Long
170  abhishek  dahiya   06:05:17  Long
171  Adam  Davies   DNS  Long
172  Julian  Davies   DNS  Long
173  Van  Dieu   05:21:32  Long
174  Graham  Duffell   06:10:05  Long
175  William  Duffy  Farnborough & Camberley CC DNS  Long
176  Allan  Dunsmore  Dulwich Paragon CC 05:01:01  Long
177  Victoria  Edwards   06:29:55  Long
178  Fraser  Ellison  I-Team Cyclists Club 04:30:46  Long
179  Jason  Elswood   05:14:36  Long
180  Enya  Elswood   05:15:23  Long
335  Gemma  Farrell  One Tri RDS 06:04:17  Long
182  Natasha  Firman   DNS  Long
183  Matthew  Ford   04:47:50  Long
184  Derek  Fordham  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:58:00  Long
185  Louise  Gelling   06:04:42  Long
186  Markus  Gloel  Serpentine 04:31:37  Long
187  Klaus  Godiksen   04:20:25  Long
188  Peter  Golding   DNS  Long
189  Daniel  Goscomb   05:09:51  Long
190  Richard  Gower  Thames Turbo Triathlon Club 04:24:54  Long
191  Keith  Grainger  Dorking 06:10:25  Long
314  Stephen  Green   05:14:34  Long
192  William  Griffiths   05:00:32  Long
193  Ben  Gumbie   DNS  Long
194  Edmar  Gwiazda   DNS  Long
195  Colin  Hamilton-Davies   05:09:39  Long
196  Ben  Hardey  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
197  James  Hart   DNS  Long
198  JACK  HASWELL  Kingston Wheelers CC 03:42:24  Long
199  Keith  Hatter   05:22:32  Long
200  Zoe  Hawes  Dulwich Paragon CC 06:04:08  Long
201  Christopher  Haynes  Twickenham CC 04:16:06  Long
337  Jon  Heasman  Thames Turbo 04:40:01  Long
202  ian  henderson   DNS  Long
203  Simon  Henwood   04:53:11  Long
204  Mark  Hill  Sky Velo 04:27:30  Long
205  John  Holden  Dorking Cycling Club 06:09:45  Long
206  Rod  Horler   DNS  Long
207  Katie  Hughes  Brixton Cycles Club 05:42:15  Long
208  Owain  Huw-williams   DNF  Long
209  Robert  Imrie  South Western RC – Evans Cycles DNS  Long
323  Rob  Imrie   05:13:40  Long
316  Glen  Jarvis  Dorking 06:10:17  Long
211  christina  jenkins   04:57:20  Long
212  Maki  Jitsumura  VC Godalming Haslemere DNF  Long
213  Mark  Jolly   05:56:22  Long
214  John  Joyce   05:23:03  Long
215  Charles  Jude   04:04:37  Long
216  Liam  Keelan   05:44:10  Long
72  Simon  Kemp   05:14:03  Long
217  Paul  Kitchen   05:57:50  Long
218  Ragnar  Laan   05:27:25  Long
219  Jeremy  Langdon   04:31:49  Long
220  dave  larkin   04:37:37  Long
222  Paul  Lenny   04:55:28  Long
223  Geraint  Lewis  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:24:01  Long
224  Claudio  Lima  Sky Velo 04:06:56  Long
225  Joseph  Little  Pearson Cycling Club 04:55:17  Long
336  David  Lofthouse  Twickenham CC 06:04:28  Long
227  Heather  Mackay   05:39:04  Long
228  Kieran  Mahony  Dulwich Paragon CC DNS  Long
229  Laurent  Marchal   DNS  Long
230  David  Marsden   05:27:35  Long
329  Simon  Marshall  Dorking 07:08:21  Long
231  Daniel  Massie  Islington Cycling Club 05:24:23  Long
232  Alvaro  Mateos  Sky Velo 05:16:58  Long
233  James  McCarthy  Twickenham CC 04:45:07  Long
234  Nick  McCormick  Epsom Cycling Club 06:30:00  Long
235  Niamh  McDonnell  Njinga 05:13:28  Long
236  Sue  McFarlane  Army Cycling Union 05:27:02  Long
315  Andy  McIntire  Dorking 06:21:05  Long
237  Rob  Mckenna   DNS  Long
324  Andrew  McLean   04:23:57  Long
238  Jamie  McLoughlin  Kingston Wheelers CC 05:02:05  Long
239  Laine  McMichael   04:57:58  Long
240  Darren  McNeely   05:02:34  Long
89  Richard  Mead-Briggs  Epsom Cycling Club 05:01:10  Long
241  Dean  Minter   DNS  Long
243  Jonathan  Monk   05:14:20  Long
245  Shaun  Mullen   05:21:01  Long
246  Kiwamu  Nakaso   DNS  Long
247  justin  neagle   04:46:30  Long
248  Mark  ODonnell   05:01:51  Long
249  Fiona  ONeill  Njinga Cycling 04:37:15  Long
250  Michael  Overton  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
251  Phillip  Parnham  Thames Turbo 05:12:42  Long
339  Simon  Parry Bull   05:42:10  Long
252  Andrew  Peck   05:32:20  Long
253  Steven  Phillips   04:56:24  Long
254  Damien  Phillips  G.S. Henley 05:05:24  Long
255  Liz  Pinches   05:12:37  Long
256  Jonathan  Prosser   06:05:31  Long
257  Tim  Pugh   05:57:58  Long
258  Michael  Putt  Pearson Cycling Club 06:13:05  Long
259  Glenn  Quadros   06:15:22  Long
260  Paul  Quinlan   05:09:18  Long
261  Marcus  Raven   05:20:23  Long
262  Gary  Redhead   04:38:54  Long
263  Julie  Richards   06:04:10  Long
265  Aidan  Roberson   DNS  Long
309  Alex  Rootitoofy   06:37:42  Long
266  Danny  Russell  Russell Pro Racing 03:59:16  Long
267  JAY  SEARLES   06:17:30  Long
268  John  Sellars  London Phoenix CC 04:49:32  Long
269  Michelle  Sellars  London Phoenix CC 05:33:29  Long
270  Simon  Shaw   05:20:39  Long
310  Stephen  Shipley   04:50:41  Long
271  Helen  Smith   DNS  Long
272  Alice  Smith   04:14:49  Long
273  Mark  Smith  Islington Cycling Club DNS  Long
275  Jo  Stead  Twickenham CC DNS  Long
276  Elspeth  Storrar  Islington Cycling Club DNS  Long
277  Mark  Stronge   05:44:43  Long
331  Jack  Suszek   05:08:10  Long
278  Patrick  Sweetnam   04:24:21  Long
280  Vivienne  Tomlin   06:32:18  Long
333  Neil  Torrance   06:59:08  Long
281  Scott  Trevithick  Richmond Cycling Club 05:27:22  Long
282  Ian  Tucker  Twickenham CC 04:45:04  Long
283  Paul  Twydell   05:01:43  Long
284  Lee-Anne  van Aswegen   DNS  Long
285  Myburgh  van Aswegen   05:12:33  Long
286  Anthony  Venus  Dorking Cycling Club 06:10:14  Long
287  Michael  Wakely  Redmon CC 05:48:33  Long
288  Robert  Waldram  Twickenham CC 05:03:53  Long
289  Vaughan  Ward  Amersham Road Cycling Club 05:42:14  Long
290  Sarah  Watt  Epsom Cycling Club 06:30:00  Long
291  Thomas  Webster   05:01:37  Long
292  Mark  Weight  Kingston Wheelers CC 04:50:05  Long
293  Steve  Wells   06:52:15  Long
294  Philip  Weston   05:09:38  Long
295  Thomas  Williams  CS Grupetto 04:09:33  Long
296  Steve  Williams  Hillingdon Triathletes 05:04:12  Long
297  Chris  Williamson  Dorking Cycling Club 06:45:55  Long
298  Roger  Wilson   04:10:07  Long
299  Timo  Wu  Twickenham CC 03:59:41  Long

© 2012

About the Event

Info for Riders

We have a new HQ this year, at Cobham Village hall!

The Rides

Surrey Rumble Long Route Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 08/03/15 09:00 130km / 81 miles ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 08/03/15 – 09:00
Surrey Rumble Short Route Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 08/03/15 09:00 98km / 61 miles ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 08/03/15 – 09:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk