Noel Jones Memorial Road Race

Road , Powys – Sunday, 19 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of South Wales´ well established road races on the calender - not an easy race and maybe not ideal for your first try at road racing!

Event Details

Event URN:

358232

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gwernyfed Leisure Centre, Three Cocks, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0SG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Rowe NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Locker Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason White T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Kibble Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Stringer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Eldridge NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Carlick Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Morgan Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Ilett Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alex Fanshawe Zappi Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tony Kiss Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jonathan Pugh The Bulls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Ieuan Frowen Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Danielle Rowe MBE Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Ian Bendall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Michael Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Thomas Vale Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Paul Hayward Cycle-Tec Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mark Sims Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Williamson Climb On Bikes Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Euan Davies Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Robert Young Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 0

55. Daniel Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Tom Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Robert Abbott NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Dyke Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Hall Onit Cycle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Wood NFTO Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/04/15 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 19/04/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of South Wales´ well established road races on the calender - not an easy race and maybe not ideal for your first try at road racing!

Event Details

Event URN:

358232

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gwernyfed Leisure Centre, Three Cocks, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0SG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Rowe NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Locker Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason White T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Kibble Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Stringer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Eldridge NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Carlick Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Morgan Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Ilett Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alex Fanshawe Zappi Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tony Kiss Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jonathan Pugh The Bulls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Ieuan Frowen Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Danielle Rowe MBE Wiggle High5 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Ian Bendall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Michael Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Thomas Vale Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Paul Hayward Cycle-Tec Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mark Sims Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Williamson Climb On Bikes Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Euan Davies Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Robert Young Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 0

55. Daniel Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Tom Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Robert Abbott NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Dyke Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Hall Onit Cycle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Wood NFTO Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/04/15 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 19/04/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk