DoonBank Trofee

Cyclo-Cross , Ayr – Sunday, 19 Oct 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The inaugural ARCC Doonside Trofee, hosted by Ayr Roads Cycling Club in partnership with Wellington School in Ayr.

Handbook is available here http://ayrroadscc.wordpress.com/2014/10/11/doonbank-trofee-cx-handbook-available/

Event Details

Event URN:

353769

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Oct 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Hamish Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 - Results
1.  Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Aaron Gibson Finished 0

2. Aaron Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Melanie Rowe Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Eve Gibson Did not finish 0

3. Eve Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Male - Results
1.  Fraser Gault Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Elliot Rowe Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Callum Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Charles Peoples Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Junior Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Race - Results
1.  Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Pearce Somerville Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Alistair Dow Ronde Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Graeme Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  John Gemmell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Bobby McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Douglas Wallace Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Alistair Ross Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gary Smith Finished Vet 50+ 0

13. Gary Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Charles Martin Finished Vet 50+ 0

14. Charles Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Race - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joanne Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Cathy Wyse Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished Veteran 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Caroline Lukes Mukyriderz Cycling Club Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Ainsley Wood Velo Club Moulin Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Malcolm Cooper Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Nic Balloch Finished Vet 40-49 0

13. Nic Balloch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  William Voce Finished N/A 0

14. William Voce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Kevin Gault Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Peter Ferrier Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Brian Mccutcheon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Lindsay McGarvie Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Henry Peterkin Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Borland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Neil Kinnaird Finished Under 12 0

26. Neil Kinnaird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Ian Hill Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- James Goldie Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Senior Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men's Race - Results
1.  James McCallum NFTO Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Barry Wilson Finished Senior 12

3. Barry Wilson -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Paul Carmichael TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Chris Boles Finished 0

11. Chris Boles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jim Cameron Isle Of Mull Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David MacNeil Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Calum Ridout Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Kevin Pugh Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Christopher Johnson-Gobert Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Michael Walker Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Simon Wilson Dunlop Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  John McCracken Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andrew Birkett Finished Senior 0

20. Andrew Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Jamie Bolland Finished N/A 0

21. Jamie Bolland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Darren Ridout Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Ewan Currie Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Peoples Finished 0

24. Daniel Peoples -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Andrew Rafferty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Herbert VC Glasgow South Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Peterson Finished 0

3. Sophie Peterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kirsten Maclean Finished 0

4. Kirsten Maclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Cooper Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Logan Maclean Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Leonie McCutcheon Finished 0

3. Leonie McCutcheon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

James McCallum wins the DoonBank Troffee

Posted 19/10/2014 - Christopher Johnson-Gobert

Written by: Snowdon Sports

NFTO’s James McCallum won the Do...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Under 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 09:50 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 09:50
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 10:05 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 10:05
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 10:30 Category B --- 30 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 10:30
Category B,
30 mins
Junior Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
40 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Senior Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6

Event Summary

Event Overview

The inaugural ARCC Doonside Trofee, hosted by Ayr Roads Cycling Club in partnership with Wellington School in Ayr.

Handbook is available here http://ayrroadscc.wordpress.com/2014/10/11/doonbank-trofee-cx-handbook-available/

Event Details

Event URN:

353769

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Oct 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Wellington School Playing Fields, High Maybole Road, Alloway, Ayr, KA7 4EB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Hamish Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 - Results
1.  Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Aaron Gibson Finished 0

2. Aaron Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Melanie Rowe Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Eve Gibson Did not finish 0

3. Eve Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Male - Results
1.  Fraser Gault Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Elliot Rowe Ythan CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Callum Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Charles Peoples Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Junior Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Race - Results
1.  Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Pearce Somerville Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Alistair Dow Ronde Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Graeme Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  John Gemmell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Bobby McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Douglas Wallace Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Alistair Ross Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gary Smith Finished Vet 50+ 0

13. Gary Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Charles Martin Finished Vet 50+ 0

14. Charles Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Race - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joanne Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Cathy Wyse Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished Veteran 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Caroline Lukes Mukyriderz Cycling Club Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Ainsley Wood Velo Club Moulin Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Malcolm Cooper Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Nic Balloch Finished Vet 40-49 0

13. Nic Balloch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  William Voce Finished N/A 0

14. William Voce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Kevin Gault Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Peter Ferrier Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Brian Mccutcheon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Lindsay McGarvie Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Henry Peterkin Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Borland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Neil Kinnaird Finished Under 12 0

26. Neil Kinnaird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Ian Hill Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- James Goldie Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Senior Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men's Race - Results
1.  James McCallum NFTO Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Barry Wilson Finished Senior 12

3. Barry Wilson -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Paul Carmichael TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Chris Boles Finished 0

11. Chris Boles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jim Cameron Isle Of Mull Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David MacNeil Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Calum Ridout Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Kevin Pugh Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Christopher Johnson-Gobert Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Michael Walker Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Simon Wilson Dunlop Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  John McCracken Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andrew Birkett Finished Senior 0

20. Andrew Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Jamie Bolland Finished N/A 0

21. Jamie Bolland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Darren Ridout Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Ewan Currie Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Peoples Finished 0

24. Daniel Peoples -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Andrew Rafferty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Herbert VC Glasgow South Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Peterson Finished 0

3. Sophie Peterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kirsten Maclean Finished 0

4. Kirsten Maclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Cooper Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Logan Maclean Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Leonie McCutcheon Finished 0

3. Leonie McCutcheon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

James McCallum wins the DoonBank Troffee

Posted 19/10/2014 - Christopher Johnson-Gobert

Written by: Snowdon Sports

NFTO’s James McCallum won the Do...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Under 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 09:50 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 09:50
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 10:05 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 10:05
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 10:30 Category B --- 30 mins
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 10:30
Category B,
30 mins
Junior Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
40 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Senior Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 19/10/14 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/10/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 19/10/14 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk