Event URN:
342649
Start date:
Sun, 8th Mar 2015
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Newnham Park
Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN
( View map )
Series:
Soggy Bottom XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Fully Sussed ( website )
Event website:
http://www.fullysussed.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Maddie Horton
07807466580
Info for Riders:
The Soggy Bottom XC Series provides great Winter racing for riders of all ages and abilities.

Newnham Park has a mixture of long climbs, fun singletrack and technical sections.

Online entry is available here:
http://www.xcracer.com/raceentry/viewevent.php?event_id=727
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 09:00 Under 13s Go-Ride N/A 20 mins
8 Mar 15 10:30 Race 2 MTB Regional B Elite, Expert, ...
8 Mar 15 13:00 Race 3 MTB Regional B G/Vet, Veteran,... 01 hr 30 mins
8 Mar 15 01:00 Under 8 Boys Go-Ride None N/A

View All

With just 6 weeks to go until round 1 of the 2015 Soggy Bottom Series, you might want to think about doing some training!

Round 1:  11th January

Round 2:  8th February
Round 3:  8th March
By shifting all 3 rounds into the same year this time, we’ve given you a bit of extra time to prepare, made it easier for folk who are changing age categories from 2014-2015, and given the BC point hunters 3 chances to scoop up those all important early season ranking points.

We’ve already done a bit of trail sculpting in the park this Winter, and feedback from November’s Stinger was all good. There will be more where that came from for the Soggy Series, but don’t worry, we know you don’t want to be scared at the Soggies, so we’re saving the big ‘A’ lines for the National XC in April. Here’s a little look at some of the mountain biking in the recent Stinger (you can ignore the running bits!).  Video courtesy of Steve Monk.

This year your pre and post race snacking will be provided by the Pickled Lemon Catering Company, who do a fantastic line in great tasting healthy grub for tired and muddy bikers.

Prizes will be given to the top 3 in each category and overall series winners will be rewarded after the 3 events.

As ever, we’ll get race lap times out on paper before some of you have even finished racing, and they will all be online for you to analyse at home that evening. 

Racing starts at 9am for the under 8s,10s and 12s. Off at 10.30am are the Juvenile, Youth, Expert, Sport, Junior and all women (except fun). At 1pm the Master, Vet and Grand Vet men will race, along with the Fun category (men and women).

Please note – In a change to previous years, we are charging for Under 8s, 10s and 13s.

All the information about the series, categories, what to expect etc can be found here
Online entry can be found here 

 

Event Location:

Plympton,
Plymouth,
PL7 5BN

Race: Under 13s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 09:00 Go-Ride --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 10:30 MTB Regional B --- Elite, Expert, Junio... ---

Race: Race 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 13:00 MTB Regional B --- G/Vet, Veteran, Yout... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride None N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 2 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 3 laps

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior, Sport ---

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport ---

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master, Spor... 3 laps

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert, Master, Spor... ---

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 3 laps

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 2 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 2 laps

Race: Super Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B S/Vet 2 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Sport 5 laps

Race: Elite/Expert Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Sport 4 laps

Race: Fun Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Fun Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

4
months ago

Soggy Bottom Series - 6 weeks to go

Posted 04/12/2014

With just 6 weeks to go until round 1 of the 2015 Soggy Bottom Series, you might want to think about doing some training!

Round 1:  11th January

Round 2:  8th February
Round 3:  8th March
By shifting all 3 rounds into the same year this time, we’ve given you a bit of extra time to prepare, made it easier for folk who are changing age categories from 2014-2015, and given the BC point hunters 3 chances to scoop up those all important early season ranking points.

We’ve already done a bit of trail sculpting in the park this Winter, and feedback from November’s Stinger was all good. There will be more where that came from for the Soggy Series, but don’t worry, we know you don’t want to be scared at the Soggies, so we’re saving the big ‘A’ lines for the National XC in April. Here’s a little look at some of the mountain biking in the recent Stinger (you can ignore the running bits!).  Video courtesy of Steve Monk.

This year your pre and post race snacking will be provided by the Pickled Lemon Catering Company, who do a fantastic line in great tasting healthy grub for tired and muddy bikers.

Prizes will be given to the top 3 in each category and overall series winners will be rewarded after the 3 events.

As ever, we’ll get race lap times out on paper before some of you have even finished racing, and they will all be online for you to analyse at home that evening. 

Racing starts at 9am for the under 8s,10s and 12s. Off at 10.30am are the Juvenile, Youth, Expert, Sport, Junior and all women (except fun). At 1pm the Master, Vet and Grand Vet men will race, along with the Fun category (men and women).

Please note – In a change to previous years, we are charging for Under 8s, 10s and 13s.

All the information about the series, categories, what to expect etc can be found here
Online entry can be found here 

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Albert Rigby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished N/A 00:10:24:000 0
2 Toby Murphy Finished 00:11:58:000 0
3 Tynan Wallbank Finished 00:13:06:000 0
4 Sam Mulkerrin Finished 00:13:22:000 0
5 Tom Buyham Finished 00:10:26:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molly Lane Finished N/A 00:12:38:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Murphy Pilgrim Flyers Finished 00:15:49:000 0
2 Sebastian Hough Finished N/A 00:16:58:000 0
3 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:07:000 0
4 Felix Faun Finished 00:18:06:000 0
5 Fin Mead Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:18:16:000 0
7 Joe Trainer Finished 00:18:14:000 0
8 Max Baker Finished 00:18:33:000 0
9 Oliver Jones Finished 00:19:04:000 0
10 Reece Goffin Finished 00:19:14:000 0
0 Edward Ayres Finished 00:17:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:52:000 0
2 Alisha Mccartney Finished 00:16:22:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Malo Monpetit-Le Brun JCAYA Finished N/A 00:15:27:000 0
2 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Juvenile 00:16:20:000 0
3 Chuck Harmer Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:16:59:000 0
4 Seth Owen Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:17:33:000 0
5 Jack Southcott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:17:34:000 0
6 Ben Rowell Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:17:39:000 0
7 Charlie Tompkins Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:18:18:000 0
8 Alex George Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 00:15:54:000 0
9 Finn Woodrow Pilgrim Flyers Finished 00:15:58:000 0
10 James Mcdouall Finished 00:16:12:000 0
11 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 00:16:31:000 0
12 Samuel Trott Taunton Bike Club Finished 00:18:21:000 0
13 Oliver Salt Pilgrim Flyers Finished 00:17:43:000 0
14 Will Salt Finished 00:15:56:000 0
Ethan Taylor Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 00:05:36:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosie Andrews Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 00:17:50:000 0
2 Jasmine Mulkerrin Severn Valley Velo Finished N/A 00:18:24:000 0
3 Lucy Baldie Finished 00:19:16:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Hinds Bike Motion Racing Finished Juvenile 00:48:10:000 40
2 Freddy Birchill Certini Finished N/A 00:26:56:000 0
3 Toby Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished Juvenile 00:29:18:000 30
4 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 00:32:50:000 26
5 Alex Murphy Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 00:34:29:000 23
6 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished N/A 00:34:51:000 0
7 Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 00:35:22:000 18
8 Matt Gregory Finished Juvenile 00:38:34:000 16
9 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 00:38:52:000 14
10 Seth Owen Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:44:04:000 0
11 James Hill Finished 00:52:00:000 0
12 Alex Whitemore Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 00:53:13:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Bridson JCAYA Finished Juvenile 00:35:43:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Cox Certini Finished Youth 00:42:52:000 40
2 Luc Monpetit-Le Brun JCAYA Finished Youth 00:45:30:000 34
3 George Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Youth 00:46:49:000 30
4 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 00:49:06:000 26
5 Joe Fox Taunton Bike Club Finished Youth 01:19:59:000 23
6 Ryan Roberts Finished 01:23:27:000 0
7 Luke Adams Taunton Bike Club Finished 00:47:21:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Lane Certini Finished Youth 00:56:53:000 40
2 Patsy Caines Certini Finished Youth 01:01:33:000 34

New

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 01:15:30:000 40
2 Seb Lloyd Finished Sport 01:21:32:000 34
3 Alex Dawson Bike Motion Racing Finished Sport 01:22:20:000 30
4 Charles Hough Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 01:23:34:000 26
5 Matt Jones Finished 01:24:37:000 0
6 Ho wai Yim University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Sport 20
7 James Varah www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Sport 01:27:36:000 0
8 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 01:28:35:000 0
9 David Tring Finished Sport 01:29:52:000 14
10 Rob Daniels Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Sport 01:31:04:000 0
11 Mark Franklin Finished 01:33:19:000 0
12 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 01:33:27:000 9
13 Sim Dagger Finished N/A 01:34:36:000 0
14 Tom Thorne Finished 01:34:53:000 0
15 Erik Le Brun Caesarean CC Jersey Finished N/A 01:37:03:000 0
16 Michael Cole Finished 01:37:25:000 0
17 Ross Wildman Tiotflab Racing Team Finished Sport 01:37:58:000 4
18 Ben Harris Finished 01:42:10:000 0
19 Max Johnson Finished 01:44:05:000 0
20 Donald Rigby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Master 01:45:38:000 0
21 Dan Harris Finished 01:46:26:000 0
22 Luke Kendall Finished 01:48:33:000 0
23 Denziel Williams Finished 01:54:17:000 0
24 Nathan Jones Finished 01:55:13:000 0
25 Nick Parkes Finished 01:55:47:000 0
26 Kris Caines Certini Finished Junior 01:06:00:000 0
27 Benjamin Floyd Finished Sport 01:06:34:000 0
28 Steve Williams Finished 01:16:36:000 0
29 Jonny Cooper Sid Valley CC Finished N/A 01:29:38:000 0
30 Grant Laywood Mid Devon CC Finished 01:29:51:000 0
31 Neil Ayres Finished N/A 01:30:29:000 0
32 Zak Hill Finished 01:34:19:000 0
33 Dave Holley Finished 01:37:59:000 0
34 Chris Newbold Finished 01:42:00:000 0
35 Rob Gregory Finished 01:45:12:000 0
36 Darren Whelan Finished 01:50:23:000 0
37 T Melvin Finished 01:52:36:000 0
38 James Mandall Finished 01:56:30:000 0
39 Tim Yonge Finished 01:57:33:000 0
40 Greg Humphries Finished 02:09:52:000 0
Oliver Childs Bike City - T3 Did not finish Sport 00:51:40:000 0
Edward Heard Did not finish 00:34:59:000 0
Chris Mcgibbon Did not finish 00:35:00:000 0
Rus Parkin Did not finish 00:33:51:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Penny Allan MazingTree IT Finished G/Vet 01:28:24:000 40
2 Jackie Shute EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Veteran 01:30:15:000 0
3 Helene Mon Petit Caesarean CC Jersey Finished Veteran 01:32:05:000 34
4 Alicia Hockin Dame Cycling - Quidne IT Finished Sport 01:39:23:000 40
5 Kim Long Finished G/Vet 01:43:54:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 01:21:34:000 40
2 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:22:14:000 34
3 Lee Hayward Bike Motion Racing Finished Veteran 01:23:23:000 30
4 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:29:34:000 26
5 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 01:31:41:000 23
6 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 01:32:14:000 20
7 Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 01:33:21:000 0
8 Paul Wells Finished 01:33:57:000 0
9 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Veteran 01:33:59:000 14
10 Allan Orton Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 01:38:00:000 12
12 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo Finished Veteran 01:46:00:000 9
13 Andrew Ellis www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:46:30:000 0
14 Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 01:49:09:000 0
15 Ned Kelly Kernow Riders Finished 01:52:37:000 0
16 Matt Jepson Finished 01:53:21:000 0
17 Graham Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 01:54:01:000 0
18 Mark Rockett Finished N/A 01:58:08:000 0
19 Sean Connock Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:30:37:000 0
20 Nick Leach Finished 01:33:07:000 0
21 Ross Milbourn Finished 01:33:12:000 0
22 Marc Baker Finished 01:34:31:000 0
23 Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 01:34:59:000 0
24 Christian Thomas Finished 01:38:10:000 0
Tim Clarke Did not finish 00:56:27:000 0
Jason Crossman Did not finish 00:54:32:000 0
0 Paul Graham Finished 01:42:30:000 0
Tue Johansen Did not finish N/A 00:58:22:000 0
Rob Lee Yeovil CC Did not finish Veteran 00:29:34:000 0
Mark Moss Did not finish 01:09:14:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Cross Finished G/Vet 01:02:33:000 40
2 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 01:11:56:000 0
3 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished G/Vet 01:16:15:000 30
4 Anthony Jennings Finished G/Vet 01:18:02:000 26
5 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 01:19:03:000 0
6 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 01:20:43:000 20
7 Richard House One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 01:22:35:000 18
8 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 01:35:01:000 16
9 Andrew Cheesewright Finished 01:43:58:000 0
Ron Barrett Did not finish G/Vet 00:39:22:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 01:34:34:000 40
2 Max Suttie Bike Motion Racing Finished Expert 01:35:12:000 40
3 Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 01:39:31:000 34
4 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 01:40:09:000 30
5 Richard Long Finished Expert 00:46:43:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan MazingTree IT Finished Elite 01:25:24:000 40
2 Carla Haines TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:34:19:000 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Whittlesea Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Sport 00:56:22:000 0
2 Lee Mason Finished 00:56:56:000 0
3 Rich Golley Finished 00:57:31:000 0
4 Will Hornby Finished 00:58:48:000 0
5 Matt Brooks Finished 01:00:18:000 0
6 Nick Rowell Taw Velo Finished 01:00:58:000 0
7 Martin Pennell Kernow Riders Finished N/A 01:05:42:000 0
8 Vincent Provis Finished 01:08:42:000 0
9 Terry Pooley Finished 01:09:39:000 0
10 Frank Hornby Finished 01:10:30:000 0
11 Ian Griffin Finished 01:11:03:000 0
12 Rod Mclean Finished 01:14:42:000 0
13 David George Finished 01:15:08:000 0
14 Daniel Poppy Finished 01:15:41:000 0
15 Steve Langman Finished 01:16:32:000 0
16 Andrew Bingham Finished 01:23:21:000 0
17 Steve Tervit Finished 01:23:51:000 0
18 Simon Olver Finished 01:26:27:000 0
19 Felix Bromige Finished 01:33:42:000 0
20 Dan Bray Black Line Finished Sport 00:40:02:000 0
21 Rob Bromige Finished 00:53:47:000 0
22 Aaron Thornber Finished 00:56:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruth Aldridge Finished 01:22:17:000 0
2 Jane Kenny Finished 01:59:50:000 0
3 Suze Jones Finished 01:59:53:000 0