Event URN:
342156
Start date:
Sun, 18th Jan 2015
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Trinity Park Showground
Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 12th Jan 2015
Event promoted by:
XRT - Elmy Cycles ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steven Grimwood
86-88 St Helens Street
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP4 2LB
07710288208
steve@elmycycles.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 10 January. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
18 Jan 15 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18 Jan 15 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
18 Jan 15 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Felixstowe Road,
Ipswich,
Suffolk,
IP3 8UH

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 months 14 days 6 hours 47 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 months 14 days 6 hours 47 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Senior & Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 months 13 days 6 hours 47 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 months 14 days 6 hours 47 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Jan 15 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Sean Dunlea wins round 17 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Posted 18/01/2015 - Steven Grimwood

Written by: Snowdon Sports Teenager Sean Dunlea (Neon-Velo Cycling Team) took a comfortable victory in round 17 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League held at Trinity Park Showground in Ipswich, Suffolk on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
4 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
5 Kacper Lesniewski Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Albie Smith Finished 0
9 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
10 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Alfie Simpson Finished 0
12 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Archie Foote Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
18 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Emily Horne Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 James Marsland Finished 0
5 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
9 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
10 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
12 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
15 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
19 Jake Timothy Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
20 Evie Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 16
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Leon Wheeler Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
13 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
15 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
16 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
17 Charlie Simpson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 4
3 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 3
4 Samantha Harding St Ives CC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Molly Drew Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 12
4 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 2
10 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 1
11 Troy Wingar VC Revolution Finished Youth U16 0
12 Harry Shingleton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 6
2 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 1
6 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 16
3 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 12
4 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 9
5 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 7
6 Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 5
7 Louise Foley Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Laura Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
9 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
10 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
11 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0
12 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
13 Jacqueline Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
9 Mark Farrow Strada-Sport Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
14 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
15 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
17 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
18 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
19 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
22 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
24 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
25 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
27 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
29 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
30 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
32 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 stephen brown Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
35 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Peter McKerrell Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
0 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
0 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
0 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
0 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
0 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
0 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
0 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
0 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
0 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
5 James Whatling ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 David Staff Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
13 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
17 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
19 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Farrell Finished N/A 0
21 Alex Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
22 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
25 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
27 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Andrew Bonwick Finished N/A 0
30 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
31 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
34 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
35 Matt Hardy Hethersett Velo Club Finished N/A 0
36 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
37 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
38 Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished N/A 0
39 Andy Laflin Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
40 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
41 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
43 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
44 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
48 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
50 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Jonathan Durling Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0
53 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
54 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
55 Antony White Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 20
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
3 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 9
5 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 5
7 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 3
9 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 2
10 Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Senior 1
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
12 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
13 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
14 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
15 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
17 Andrew Rooke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
18 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
19 Bradley Nelson UEA - Streetlife Cycles Finished Senior 0
20 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
21 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
22 Dwight Burden Cycling Club Hackney Finished Senior 0
23 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
24 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
25 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
26 Dan Hayman Finished Senior 0
27 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
28 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
29 Rick Berry Finished 0
30 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
31 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 6
2 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
4 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 2
5 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
6 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
7 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
8 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0