Iceni Velo Duff Morgan Cross/Eastern League Round 16

Cyclo-Cross , Snetterton – Sunday, 28 Dec 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

342154

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Dec 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

World Horse Welfare, Ada Cole Avenue, Snetterton, Norfolk, NR16 2LR
View map

Series:

Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Entry close date

Mon, 22nd Dec 2014

Info for Riders

Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 13 December. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only). Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/12/14 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
28/12/14 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
28/12/14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
28/12/14 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
28/12/14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
28/12/14 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
28/12/14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
28/12/14 14:30 Senior & Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
28/12/14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10s
Sun 28/12/14 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 28/12/14 - 10:15
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 28/12/14 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 28/12/14 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 28/12/14 - 13:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior & Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior & Junior Men
Sun 28/12/14 - 14:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:

Chris Cross blows away Christmas cobwebs!

Posted 29/12/2014 - Sara Flatt

Holmes boosts Eastern League campaign with win at Snetterton

 

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Fergus Muir
Photos by: Fergus Muir

 

Matt Holmes (Arctic Tacx) boosted his bid for the Elmy Cycles Eastern League senior title when he won round 16, staged at Snetterton in Norfolk on Sunday.

 

The 36-year-old from Gravesend has proved an all-rounder with good form this season, racing on the road and circuits as well as cyclo-cross.

 

But it is in cross that he has proved most successful, with seven wins and three second places in the Eastern League, not to mention winning two rounds of the London League and finishing third in the highly-competitive South East and Eastern Regional Championships.

 

On a bright, cold and still day Holmes got away alone early on after rival Steve James crashed at the start, and he built up a gradual lead to take victory by 28 seconds from Sean Dunlea (Neon Velo).

 

Despite still recovering from injury, Anna Buick (pictured) took the win in the women’s race by 13 seconds from Katie Scotter (Iceni Velo), while in the over-40 veterans category it was CC Luton’s Sean Dines who won by 17 seconds from John Swindells (Iceni Velo).

 

Meanwhile, Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) won the over-50 veterans race. He had built up a good lead of around 20 seconds with one lap to go. But his lead was threatened when his chain came off, and the winning margin was just four seconds over Richard Muchmore.

 

And in the youth category there was a great battle between Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) and Lincolnshire League youth leader James Armstrong (VC Lincoln).

 

But Toms took the win by just eight seconds, perhaps having a better knowledge of the course after being the ‘tester’ during his club’s design and build process.

 

Results:

Seniors:

1          Matt Holmes   Arctic Tacx RT           Senior  8 laps in 49:36

2          Sean Dunlea    Neon-Velo Cycling Team       Senior  +0:28

3          Nicholas Jones            Team Corley Cycles    Senior  +0:48

4          Matthew Webber        Hackney GT    Senior  +0:59

5          Ross Tricker    XRT - Elmy Cycles     Senior  +1:06

6          Benjamin Lewis          Hackney GT    Senior  +1:27

7          Andrew Waterman     ViCiOUS VELO        Senior  +2:15

8          James Madgwick        Lee Valley Velo          Senior  +2:51

9          Cai Davies       Welwyn Wheelers CC            Junior  +4:02

10        Federico Bernasconi   Hackney GT    Senior  +4:51

11        James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC            Junior  +5:24

12        Barney Horne  Norwich Amateur BC Senior  +5:28

13        William Hughes          Ipswich Bicycle Club  Junior  +5:48

14        Andrew Whelan          XRT - Elmy Cycles     Senior  +5:49

15        Thomas Doe    VC Norwich   Senior  +6:47

16        Callum Mackie            Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         Junior  +1 lap +1:36

17        William Warre Lee Valley Velo          Junior  +1 lap +1:40

18        Anthony Marsh           Maldon & District CC            Senior  +1 lap +3:12

19        James Ambrose-Parish            Lee Valley Youth CC Junior  +1 lap +4:49

20        Matthew Crees            North Road CC          Senior  +1 lap +5:11

21        Graham Steven           Cambridge Triathlon Club      Senior  +1 lap +5:19

22        Bradley Nelson           Bottlesport Decca       Senior  +1 lap +5:52

23        Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC            Junior  +1 lap +6:01

24        Roy Rowland  Diss & District CC      Senior  +1 lap +6:55

25        David Fraser               Senior  +1 lap +7:18

26        Dan Hayman               Senior  +1 lap +8:00

27        Lewis Hardcastle        Private Member           Junior  +2 laps +0:03

28        Leo Boswell    VC Norwich   Senior  +2 laps +0:40

29        Will Mitcham              Senior  +2 laps +0:53

30        Jimmy Hupton            Iceni Velo       Senior  +2 laps +1:14

31        Jonathon Barnard        VC Norwich   Senior  +2 laps +3:07

32        Lucas Van Muiswinkel           Cambridge Triathlon Club      Senior  +2 laps +3:32

33        George Frazer             Junior  +2 laps +5:05

34        Roger Thornton                       Senior  +2 laps +8:56

35        Marcus Taylor             Senior  +3 laps +2:44

 

Veterans:

1          Sean Dines      CC Luton        Vet 40+           6 laps in 40:14

2          John Swindells            Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +0:17

3          Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +0:53

4          Paul Groombridge       Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +1:11

5          Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles    Vet 40+           +1:28

6          Adam Ellis      Spalding CC   Vet 40+           +1:42

7          Russell Jones   Hackney GT    Vet 40+           +1:56

8          John *****       Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Vet 40+           +2:34

9          Philip Peacock St Ives CC      Vet 40+           +2:43

10        Michael Bowen           West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 40+           +2:44

11        Paul Driver      Amisvelo Racing Team           Vet 40+           +2:46

12        James Whatling           Ciclos Uno      Vet 40+           +2:48

13        James Browne VC Norwich   Vet 40+           +3:18

14        Kevin Carter   Hackney GT    Vet 40+           +3:52

15        Philip Murrell  Finsbury Park CC       Vet 40+           +3:57

16        Andy Hurst     Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 40+           +4:50

17        Stephen De Boltz        Ipswich Bicycle Club  Vet 40+           +5:10

18        Chris Clague   London Phoenix CC   Vet 40+           +5:32

19        Jamie Hawthorn          Corley Vet 40+           +5:38

20        Paul Moss        Stowmarket & District CC     Vet 40+           +5:49

21        David West     Amisvelo Racing Team           Vet 40+           +5:52

22        Neil Stevens    Pedal Revolution        Vet 40+           +5:55

23        David Staff     Diss & District CC      Vet 40+           +6:01

24        Richard Hall    Dartford Whls Vet 40+           +6:02

25        Bryan Holland            North Road CC          Vet 40+           +6:13

26        Steven Drew   London Phoenix CC   Vet 40+           +6:14

27        Colin Newstead          Ipswich Bicycle Club  Vet 40+           +6:21

28        David Hadsley            Here Come The Belgians        Vet 40+           +6:27

29        Stuart Clark     Maldon & District CC            Vet 40+           +6:30

30        Philip Wilkinson          Rockingham Forest Whls        Vet 40+           +6:30

31        Ian Chatten     Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +6:35

32        John McDowall           North Road CC          Vet 40+           +6:41

33        Jason Bye        Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +6:45

34        Justin Sanderson                     Vet 40+           +6:49

35        Christopher Ridley      Maldon & District CC            Vet 40+           +6:52

36        Alex Stepney  Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 40+           +6:58

37        Darren Davis   West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 40+           +7:04

38        Michael Hoy   St Ives CC      Vet 40+           +7:20

39        Matt Shingleton          West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 40+           +7:48

40        Mark Evans     Kettering CC  Vet 40+           +1 lap +0:04

41        Mark Wyer      Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Vet 40+           +1 lap +0:09

42        Stuart Grand   West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club       Vet 40+           +1 lap +0:36

43        Kevin Darragh            Maldon & District CC            Vet 40+           +1 lap +0:46

44        Iain Kemp       Revel Outdors Vet 40+           +1 lap +0:51

45        Richard Stiff   West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:01

46        Paul Nice         Iceni Velo       Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:07

47        Peter Daniels   Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:09

48        Daniel Doncaster        Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:21

49        Darren Styles              Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:25

50        Paul Flack       Mildenhall CC            Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:26

51        Matthew Denny          West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club  Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:37

52        Darren Myers  Bishops Stortford CC Vet 40+           +1 lap +1:51

53        Ian Mortlock   West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 40+           +1 lap +2:07

54        Nicholas Thurgill                     Vet 40+           +1 lap +3:32

55        David Kiely    North Road CC          Vet 40+           +1 lap +4:17

56        Giles Prime      West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club    Vet 40+           +1 lap +4:19

57        Adrian Grimwood      West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club  Vet 40+           +1 lap +4:45

58        Jason Taylor    Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 40+           +1 lap +5:01

59        Simon Lomax  VC Norwich   Vet 40+           +1 lap +5:45

60        Kevin Ollett    Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 40+           +1 lap +7:36

61        Richard Lawrence       Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Vet 40+           +2 laps +2:39

 

Women:

1          Anna Buick                 Women            5 laps in 38:06

2          Katie Scotter   Iceni Velo       Women            +0:13

3          Jackie Field     Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Women/Vet     +1:47

4          Joanne Newstead        XRT - Elmy Cycles     Women/Vet     +1 lap -5:26

5          Sherilyn Powell           Chelmer CC    Women            +1 lap -3:19

6          Lindsay Clarke            Fenland Clarion CC    Women/Vet     +1 lap -3:14

7          Elaine Tribley  Chelmer CC    Women/Vet     +1 lap -2:05

8          Rebecca Hammond     Maldon & District CC            Women            +1 lap -1:50

9          Verity Smith   Stowmarket & District CC     Women            +1 lap -0:29

10        Anna Fraser     Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Women/Vet     +1 lap +0:42

11        Jane De Boltz  Ipswich Bicycle Club  Women/Vet     +1 lap +0:46

12        Louise Foley   Cambridge CC            Women            +1 lap +1:44

13        Amy Cole        Iceni Velo       Women/Vet     +1 lap +1:48

14        Stephanie Wyer           Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Women/Vet     +1 lap +2:55

15        Nicole Gregory           West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club  Women            +2 laps -4:49

16        Amanda Burchett       Mildenhall CC            Women/Vet     +2 laps -3:15

17        Rachel Clarke  Amisvelo Racing Team           Women/Vet     +2 laps -1:17

 

Over-50 veterans:

1          Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club  Vet 50+           5 laps in 34:20

2          Richard Muchmore                 Vet 50+           +0:04

3          Simon Hime    Finchley Racing Team            Vet 50+           +0:31

4          Graham Clark  Ellmore Factory Racing          Vet 50+           +0:38

5          Bruce Mackie  Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         Vet 50+           +1:10

6          Ian Robson      Ipswich Bicycle Club  Vet 50+           +1:38

7          Andrew O'Regan        Cycle Lab        Vet 50+           +1:41

8          Geoff Bores    Ford Cycling Club      Vet 60+           +1:55

9          Neil Simpson   London Phoenix CC   Vet 50+           +2:05

10        Garry Houghton                      Vet 50+           +2:39

11        Patrick Hayes  London Phoenix CC   Vet 50+           +2:50

12        Philip Cooper              Vet 60+           +3:06

13        Mark Farrow   Strada-Sport    Vet 50+           +3:17

14        Peter Golding  West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 50+           +3:39

15        Peter Stiff       Travers Bikes  Vet 50+           +3:43

16        Steve Woods   Cambridge CC            Vet 50+           +3:49

17        Paul Watson    West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 50+           +4:02

18        Jimmy Armstrong       VC Lincoln     Vet 50+           +4:09

19        Peter Barton    Chelmer CC    Vet 50+           +5:08

20        Peter Hall        Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 50+           +5:11

21        Hugh Vivian   Finsbury Park CC       Vet 50+           +5:38

22        Simon Hurrell  Maldon & District CC            Vet 50+           +5:56

23        Harry Moore   Cycling Club Hackney            Vet 50+           +6:01

24        Jason Warre     Lee Valley Velo          Vet 50+           +6:56

25        Leon Cole       Iceni Velo       Vet 50+           +7:12

26        Peter Ruffhead           Arctic Tacx RT           Vet 50+           +7:23

27        Graham Brown                       Vet 60+           +7:58

28        Mark Watson  East Coast Riders       Vet 50+           +8:00

29        Jonathan Taylor           Velo Schils - Interbike RT      Vet 50+           +8:06

30        Simon Carson  Amisvelo Racing Team           Vet 50+           +1 lap +0:06

31        Anthony Madgwick    Lee Valley Velo          Vet 50+           +1 lap +0:28

32        Peter Partner   Colchester Rovers CC            Vet 50+           +1 lap +1:03

33        Barry Denny   West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 60+           +1 lap +1:04

34        Clive Tricker   Ipswich Bicycle Club  Vet 60+           +1 lap +1:36

35        stephen brown Gt Yarmouth CC        Vet 50+           +1 lap +1:43

36        John Adams    Stowmarket & District CC     Vet 60+           +1 lap +2:09

37        David Martin  Welwyn Wheelers CC            Vet 50+           +1 lap +2:28

38        Kevin Frazer               Vet 50+           +1 lap +2:42

39        David Griggs  West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club    Vet 50+           +1 lap +2:45

40        Darren Baker   West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     Vet 50+           +1 lap +3:00

41        Russell Tribley            Chelmer CC    Vet 50+           +1 lap +4:06

42        Martin Gill      Chelmer CC    Vet 50+           +1 lap +4:38

43        Steven Clarke  Fenland Clarion CC    Vet 50+           +1 lap +5:06

 

Youth:

1          Dougal Toms   Iceni Velo       Youth  4 laps in 25:41

2          James Armstrong        VC Lincoln     Youth  +0:08

3          Matthew Ellis  Sherwood Pines/SRAM RT    Youth  +0:59

4          William Raymond       Welwyn Wheelers CC            Youth  +1:36

5          Jake Norton     Sherwood Pines/SRAM RT    Yth/U14          +1:47

6          Frank Moore   Cycling Club Hackney            Youth  +1:58

7          Toby Miles      Welwyn Wheelers CC            Youth  +2:04

8          Michael Parry  Welwyn Wheelers CC            Youth  +2:26

9          Kieran Jarvis   Gt Yarmouth CC        Youth  +2:33

10        Cameron Hurst            Colchester Rovers CC            Youth  +2:48

11        Samuel Asker  Welwyn Wheelers CC            Yth/U14          +3:04

12        Madeleine Gammons  Bourne Wheelers         Yth/Girl           +3:05

13        Fred Gill          Chelmer CC    Yth/U14          +3:08

14        Josun Cole       Iceni Velo       Yth/U14          +3:24

15        Noah Field      Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Youth  +3:48

16        Travis Pell       Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Youth  +4:13

17        Jake Darragh   Maldon & District CC            Youth  +4:19

18        Adam Lightfoot          Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Yth/U14          +4:28

19        Elspeth Grace  Welwyn Wheelers CC            Yth/Girl           +4:48

20        Cameron Hall              Youth  +5:02

21        Oliver Stockwell         Welwyn Wheelers CC            Yth/U14          +5:21

22        Tom Martin     Welwyn Wheelers CC            Yth/U14          +6:02

23        Max Holgate               Youth  +6:03

24        Matthew Baker           Gt Yarmouth CC        Youth  +6:15

25        Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club      Yth/Girl           +6:19

26        Josh Borrett     Private Member           Yth/U14          +7:13

27        Jack Parrish     Ipswich Bicycle Club  Yth/U14          +7:34

28        Owen Williams           Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         Yth/U14          +7:50

29        Dexter Mansel-Thomas           Colchester Rovers CC            Yth/U14          +7:59

30        Holly Hoy       St Ives CC      Yth/Girl           +8:03

31        Lauren Higham           Welwyn Wheelers CC            Yth/U14/Girl   +8:14

32        Angus Toms    Iceni Velo       Yth/U14          +1 lap +0:12

33        Harley Pell      Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Yth/U14/Girl   +1 lap +0:29

34        Helena Dyce   Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Yth/U14/Girl   +1 lap +0:56

35        Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney            Yth/U14          +1 lap +1:17

36        Cecilia Hime   St Ives CC      Yth/Girl           +1 lap +1:30

37        Daniel De Boltz          Ipswich Bicycle Club  Yth/U14          +1 lap +1:39

38        Alice Codling  Gt Yarmouth CC        Yth/Girl           +1 lap +1:52

39        Oliver Partner  Colchester Rovers CC            Yth/U14          +1 lap +2:09

40        Thomas Macro            West Suffolk Wh & Tri Club  Yth/U14          +1 lap +2:57

41        Emma Codling            Gt Yarmouth CC        Yth/Girl           +1 lap +4:00

42        Chester Tribley            Chelmer CC    Yth/U14          +1 lap +4:15

43        Connie Hayes  Cycling Club Hackney            Yth/Girl           +1 lap +4:24

44        Tilly Borrett    Private Member           Yth/U14/Girl   +1 lap +4:36

45        Lottie Dyce     Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    Yth/Girl           +1 lap +5:33

46        Molly Drew     Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         Yth/U14/Girl   +1 lap +5:45

47        Hugo Clague   Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         Yth/U14          +1 lap +5:49

48        Charlie Simpson          Colchester Rovers CC            Yth/U14          +1 lap +8:45

 

Under-12s:

1          Joe Kiely         Welwyn Wheelers CC            U12     4 laps in 13:55

2          Caelan Miller   East London V‚lo       U12     +0:02

3          James Fraser    Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U12     +0:05

4          Daniel Hall      Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +0:35

5          Alex Armstrong          VC Lincoln     U12     +0:53

6          Freddie Cooke            Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U12     +0:55

7          Archie Foulkes            Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U12     +1:17

8          Thomas Davies            Welwyn Wheelers CC            U12     +1:32

9          Sam Daniels    Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U12     +1:46

10        Jake Carter      Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club         U12     +2:02

11        Charlie Knowler          West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     U12     +2:16

12        Jenna Miles     Welwyn Wheelers CC            U12     +2:25

13        Jack Emerson  Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +2:32

14        Thomas Carson           Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +2:33

15        Oliver Griggs  West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     U12     +3:33

16        Zoe Swainston            Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +4:11

17        George Gill     Chelmer CC    U12     +1 lap +0:08

18        Jodie Taylor    Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +1 lap +0:20

19        Evie Stepney   Colchester Rovers CC            U12     +1 lap +4:04

20        Cole Stevens   Pedal Revolution        U12     +1 lap +5:36

 

Under-10s:

1          Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC            U10     3 laps in 12:14

2          Mark Lightfoot           Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U8       +0:14

3          Edward Cole   Iceni Velo       U10     +0:16

4          Jeremy Hughes            Ipswich Bicycle Club  U10     +0:38

5          Samuel Quiggin          Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U10     +0:51

6          Jake Borrett     Private Member           U10     +0:58

7          Harley Gregory           West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     U10     +1:52

8          Evan Foulkes  Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U10     +3:55

9          Bradley Taylor            Colchester Rovers CC            U10     +4:14

10        Albie Smith     Stowmarket & District CC     U8       +5:43

11        Joseph Hadsley           Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)    U10     +5:56

12        Nathaniel Marsh          Maldon & District CC            U10     +1 lap +0:50

13        Chloe Ollett    Colchester Rovers CC            U10     +1 lap +1:08

14        Daisy Emerson            Colchester Rovers CC            U8       +1 lap +2:07

15        William Smith Colchester Rovers CC            U8       +1 lap +2:21

16        Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club     U8       +1 lap +3:00

17        Amelia Hall-Hewitt    Iceni Velo       U10     +1 lap +8:04

 

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Edward Cole Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
7 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
8 Evan Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Albie Smith Finished 0
11 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
12 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
17 Amelia Hull-Hewitt Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
6 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
8 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
10 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
12 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
16 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Evie Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Cole Stevens Finished 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jake Norton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished Youth U14 9
5 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 7
6 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Josh Borrett Finished Youth U14 3
9 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
11 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U14 0
13 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
14 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
15 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U14 0
17 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
18 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
19 Charlie Simpson Finished 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 4
3 Helena Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
4 Tilly Borrett Finished Youth U14 2
5 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Youth U16 16
3 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth U16 12
4 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 7
6 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 1
11 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 0
12 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 0
14 Max Holgate Finished Youth U16 0
15 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 0
7 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 0
8 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0
9 Lottie Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Buick Finished Senior 0
2 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
3 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 12
4 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 9
5 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 7
6 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 4
8 Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 3
9 Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 2
10 Anna Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 1
11 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
12 Louise Foley Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
13 Amy Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
14 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
15 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
16 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC Finished Veteran 0
17 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
11 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Mark Farrow Strada-Sport Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
17 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
18 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
21 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
23 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
25 Leon Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
26 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Graham Brown Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Mark Watson Finished 0
29 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
30 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
31 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
33 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
35 Stephen Brown Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 John Adams Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
37 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
38 Kevin Frazer Finished 0
39 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
40 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
41 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
42 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
43 Steven Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Dines CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Greg Simcock Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Whatling Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
19 Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 David Staff Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
25 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
33 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
34 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
35 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
36 Alex Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
38 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
40 Mark Evans Kettering CC Finished N/A 0
41 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
42 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
43 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Iain Kemp Finished N/A 0
45 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
47 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
48 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Darren Styles Finished N/A 0
50 Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
54 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
55 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
56 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
57 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
59 Simon Lomax VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
60 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
61 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 16
3 Nicholas Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 4
8 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 3
9 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
10 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 1
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
12 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 0
13 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
14 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
15 Thomas Doe VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
16 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
17 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
18 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
19 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
20 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
21 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
22 Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC Finished Senior 0
23 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
24 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
25 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
26 Dan Hayman Finished Senior 0
27 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
28 Leo Boswell VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
29 William Mitcham Finished 0
30 Jimmy Hupton Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
31 Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
32 Lucas Van Muiswinkel Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
33 George Frazer Finished 0
34 Roger Thornton Finished Senior 0
35 Marcus Taylor Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 20
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 16
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 12
4 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 9
5 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 7
6 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 4
8 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 3
9 George Frazer Finished 0
--- Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish Junior 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16