Event URN:
340793
Start date:
Sun, 26th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Furze Hill
Shrublands Road, Mistley, CO11 1HS
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 20th Oct 2014
Event promoted by:
Colchester Rovers CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Asplin
12 Ambrose Avenue
Colchester
Essex
CO3 4JY
01206 522680
tony.asplin@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 11 October. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior
26 Oct 14 14:30 Senior & Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
26 Oct 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
26 Oct 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Shrublands Road,
Mistley,
CO11 1HS

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Senior & Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 18 hours 31 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 18 hours 31 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Vet Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 18 hours 31 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Holmes streaks to fourth win in Eastern League

Posted 26/10/2014 - Anthony Asplin

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Ben Goddard Matt Holmes (Arctic Tacx RT) made it four league wins from seven in the seventh round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League held at Furze Hill, Mistley, in Essex... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 6
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 4
3 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
4 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 2
5 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
6 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
7 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
William Warre Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Dunnett Finished Senior 12
4 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 9
5 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 5
7 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 3
9 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
10 Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Finished Senior 1
11 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
12 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Finished Senior 0
14 Trevor Allen Finished Senior 0
15 Martyn Dunnett Finished Senior 0
16 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
17 Matthew Madgwick Finished Senior 0
18 Thomas Doe VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
19 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Adam Chamberlin Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
21 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
22 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
23 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
24 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
25 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
26 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
27 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
28 Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
29 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
30 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
31 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
32 Lewis States Finished 0
33 Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
34 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
35 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
36 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
37 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
38 Leo Boswell VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
David Bamford East London Velo Did not finish Senior 0
Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Matthew Crees North Road CC Did not finish Senior 0
David Staff Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
William Warre Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gavin Williams Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
10 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Simon Burgess Severn RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
15 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
17 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
21 Ivan Burch Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
22 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
29 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
30 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
31 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
34 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
37 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
38 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
39 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Craig Tindall Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Jonathan Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
43 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
45 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
46 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
48 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Andrew Bonwick Finished N/A 0
50 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
51 Douglas Thomson Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
52 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
53 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Chris Royston West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
56 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
57 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
58 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
59 Simon Richardson St Neots CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
61 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
62 James Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Antony White Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
65 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
66 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
67 Dennis Haley Finished 0
68 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
69 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
Kurt Broad Did not finish N/A 0
Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Wayne Crombie East London Velo Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Philip Peacock St Ives CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 20
2 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
3 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse Finished Senior 12
4 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 9
5 Sarah Allen Finished Senior 7
6 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 5
7 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
9 Laura Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
10 Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
6 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
9 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
12 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
13 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
15 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
16 Robert Bloxham Finished 0
17 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
20 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
21 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
25 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
26 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
27 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
29 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
32 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
33 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
34 Jo Mclord Finished 0
35 Andy Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
37 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Wright Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 3
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 1
4 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 9
5 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 5
7 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 4
8 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 2
10 Max Holgate Finished Youth U16 1
11 Daniel King Chelmer CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Shane Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Youth U14 16
3 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 9
5 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 5
7 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2
10 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
11 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0
Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
2 Samantha Harding St Ives CC Finished Youth U14 2
3 Tilly Borrett Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
8 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Mack Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
12 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
13 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
19 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
20 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Jake Tindley Finished 0
23 Sarah Long Finished Under 12 0
24 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
6 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
7 Kacper Lesniewski Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
8 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
10 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Dillon Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0