Event URN:
340792
Start date:
Sun, 19th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Davy Down Country Park
Back Lane, Off Pilgrims Lane, North Stifford, RM16 5UL
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 13th Oct 2014
Event promoted by:
Ford CC
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Geoff Bores
01277 652220
geoff@gbores.plus.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 4 October. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...
19 Oct 14 14:30 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
19 Oct 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
19 Oct 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Back Lane,
Off Pilgrims Lane,
North Stifford,
RM16 5UL

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Vet Men 50+

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+, Women 40 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Holmes takes win number three in Eastern League

Posted 20/10/2014 - Geoff Bores

Written by: Snowdon Sports In-form Arctic-Tacx rider Matt Holmes notched up his third win in the Elmy Cycles Eastern League when he sprinted to a narrow victory in round six at Davy Down Country Park near North Stifford... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 12
4 Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior 9
5 Chris Herring East London Velo Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 5
7 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 3
9 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
9 Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
10 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 1
11 Wilfred Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
12 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
13 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
14 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
15 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished Senior 0
16 Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished Senior 0
17 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
18 Shane Pope Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished Senior 0
20 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
21 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
22 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
23 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
24 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
26 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
27 Callum Riley Giant Dealerteams Finished Senior 0
28 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
29 Adam Stone Velosport Racing Team Finished Senior 0
30 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Luke Walton Finished Senior 0
32 John Pears Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
33 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0
34 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
35 Paul Ruffy Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
36 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
37 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
38 Ross Hollands Essex Roads CC Finished Senior 0
39 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
40 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
41 Thomas Charlesworth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Senior 0
42 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
43 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
44 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
45 James Hill Finished N/A 0
Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish N/A 0
David Bamford East London Velo Did not finish Senior 0
Krisztian Borbely Cycle Lab Did not finish Senior 0
Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Lucas Muiswinkel Did not finish 0
Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 16
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 12
4 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 9
5 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 7
6 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 5
7 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
8 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 3
9 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 2
Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Gavin Williams Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
14 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
28 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
30 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
31 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
34 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
36 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
40 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
41 Craig Tindall Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Andrew Bonwick Finished N/A 0
43 Jonathan Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
44 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
46 John Jardine Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Douglas Thomson Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
49 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
50 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
54 Kurt Broad Finished N/A 0
55 Ian Prenelle Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
58 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
60 Joe Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
62 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
63 Rob Larcombe Finished 0
64 Dennis Haley Finished 0
65 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
66 David Cox Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
67 Neil Almond Finished N/A 0
68 John Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
69 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
70 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
71 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Graham Galvin East London Velo Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish N/A 0
Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Jon Wadie Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 16
3 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
7 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 3
9 Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
10 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
13 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
14 Rob Bloxham Finished 0
15 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
16 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
23 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
24 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
25 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 James McKenzie Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
29 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
30 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
32 Michael Clements Cycle Lab Finished N/A 0
33 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
35 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
37 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
38 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
39 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
40 Peter McKerrell Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
41 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
42 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished Youth U16 20
2 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 16
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 3
9 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 2
10 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1
11 Alexander Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
12 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0
13 Hal Crampin Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0
14 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0
Cameron Hall Did not finish Youth U16 0
Daniel King Chelmer CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 2
5 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 5
7 Frank Ramsay Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 1
11 Leon Wheeler Finished Youth U14 0
12 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
13 Josh Murad Finished Youth U14 0
14 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
16 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
18 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
19 Josh Borrett Finished Youth U14 0
20 Harrison Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
21 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
Samantha Harding St Ives CC Did not finish Youth U14 0
Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Did not finish Youth U14 0
Harvey Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth U14 0
Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 2
3 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 1
4 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
8 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
10 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Sam Mcghee Finished 0
13 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Mack Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
15 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
18 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
20 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Thomas Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
22 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
27 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
7 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
8 Evan Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
10 Archie Bracewell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Freddie Wardle Finished 0
12 Bobby Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Under 12 0
13 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
20 William Smith Finished Under 12 0