Event URN:
340791
Start date:
Sat, 11th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanborough Park
Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6DQ
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 6th Oct 2014
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Graeme Anderson
25 The Chase
Welwyn
Hertfordshire
AL6 0QT
07941885710
anderson.grim@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 27 September. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 14:30 Senior & Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
11 Oct 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
11 Oct 14 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
11 Oct 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
AL8 6DQ

Race: Senior & Junior Men

Online entry closed 7 months 22 days 11 hours 25 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Online entry closed 7 months 22 days 11 hours 25 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 7 months 22 days 11 hours 25 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Oct 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Holmes wins again at Stanborough Park

Posted 12/10/2014 - Graeme Anderson

Written by: Snowdon SportsPhoto by: Fergus Muir In-form Matt Holmes notched up his fourth appearance on the podium in five rounds of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League when he took a comfortable victory at Stanborough Park in Welwyn on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished Senior 16
3 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 12
4 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 7
6 David Bamford East London Velo Finished Senior 5
7 Chris Herring East London Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 3
9 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
10 James McKay Finchley Racing Team Finished Junior 1
11 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
12 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
13 Andrew Perrin Finchley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
14 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished Senior 0
15 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
16 Louis Carter Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Junior 0
17 Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished Senior 0
18 Christopher Ball Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
19 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished Senior 0
21 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished Senior 0
22 Matthew Madgwick Finished Senior 0
23 Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
25 Charlie Passfield Walden Jnr Finished Junior 0
26 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
27 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Adam Stone North Road CC Finished Senior 0
29 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
30 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
31 Tom Dymond Finished N/A 0
32 Leo Carrington Queen's Tower CC Finished N/A 0
33 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
34 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
35 Neil Tandy Finished Senior 0
36 Danny Bellion Queen's Tower CC Finished Senior 0
37 James Hards Finished N/A 0
38 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
39 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
40 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
41 William Cooper Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Senior 0
42 Toby Smith Finished Senior 0
43 James Hill Finished N/A 0
44 Lucas Van Muiswinkel Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
45 Dennis Haley Finished 0
James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
John Cox Did not finish 0
Paul Douglas Berkhamsted Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Senior 0
William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Junior 0
Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Sean Dines CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Max Reuter London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
17 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
19 Gary Aldridge Verulam CC Finished N/A 0
20 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
27 Mike Deeney CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
31 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
33 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Tony Marriott Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
35 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
36 Nicholas Smith Peterborough CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Tim Searle Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 John Cavill Finished N/A 0
43 Andrew Bonwick Finished N/A 0
44 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
46 Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Garry Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
48 John Jardine Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
51 David Skeggs Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
54 Stephen Deamer Finished N/A 0
55 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
56 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
57 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
58 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
59 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Simon Richardson St Neots CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
62 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Steve Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
64 Joe Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Luke Stone Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Michael Parker Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
67 Sean Murphy Peterborough CC Finished N/A 0
68 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
69 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs Finished Vet 40-49 0
John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
James Browne VC Norwich Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
14 Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 David Sweeting Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
17 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
21 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
22 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
23 Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
24 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
25 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
26 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
27 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
30 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
31 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Rob Bloxham Finished 0
33 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
35 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
36 Tony Shortland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
37 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Mark Frost VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
40 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
41 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
42 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
43 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
44 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
45 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
47 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
48 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
49 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
50 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
51 Peter McKerrell Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
52 Steven Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Emily Sinclair Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Eleanor McArdle Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
7 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 0
8 Katie Allerton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 0
9 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 12
4 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 5
7 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
8 Evan Carter Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U16 3
9 Gwilym Park Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 1
11 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0
12 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Adam Honnywill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
14 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Riley Searle Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Sam Skeggs Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U14 3
9 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 2
10 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 1
11 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Aaron Stone Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
15 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Oliver Knight Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U14 0
17 Noah Tresham Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U14 0
18 Josh Murad Finished Youth U14 0
19 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
20 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
21 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
22 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
23 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
24 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
25 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 0
26 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 6
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Emily Bridson Casp Racing Finished Youth U14 3
4 Samantha Harding St Ives CC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Naomi Holt Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 1
6 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
7 Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
9 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
10 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
11 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
14 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
15 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
16 Oliver Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Ted Brett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
21 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Alfie Aldridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Louis D'Cruze Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Sebastian Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Innes Dunlop Finished 0
26 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Millie Robson Finished 0
28 Oscar Mogie Finished 0
29 Eleanor Humphry Finished 0
Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
6 Isaac Whitten Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Archie Bracewell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Henry Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
9 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
10 Sam Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Barnaby Cavill Finished Under 12 0
12 Kieron Williams Finished 0
13 Joel Ayears Finished 0
14 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Georgia Finney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Dillon Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Rupert Cavill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
19 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Bobby Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Florence Humphrey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
23 Georgina Green Finished 0