Hoggenburg Cross/Eastern League Round 3

Cyclo-Cross , Ilford – Saturday, 20 Sep 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

340599

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
View map

Series:

Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Entry close date

Mon, 15th Sep 2014

Info for Riders

Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 6 September. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only). Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/09/14 14:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
20/09/14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---
20/09/14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
20/09/14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
20/09/14 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
20/09/14 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
20/09/14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
20/09/14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
20/09/14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---
20/09/14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---
20/09/14 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
20/09/14 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/09/14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior Men
Sat 20/09/14 - 14:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/09/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sat 20/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/09/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sat 20/09/14 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/09/14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sat 20/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sat 20/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/09/14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sat 20/09/14 - 10:15
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/09/14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10s
Sat 20/09/14 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)

Matt Webber takes victory in Hoggenburg Cross

Posted 22/09/2014 - Steven Drew

Written by Snowdon Sports

Matt Webber (Hackney GT) won the third round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League, the Hoggenburg Cross at the Redbridge circuit in Essex on Saturday.

The 40-year-old London-based rider, who won the same event 12 months ago, took the win by just seven seconds from rival Matt Holmes (Arctic TACX), while junior Matthew Clements (Cycle Lab) was third, two minutes off the pace and just ahead of Arctic SRAM rival Darren Barclay.

It was Webber’s first cross win of the season, but surely won’t be his last. Last season he notched up 16 podium appearances, eight of which were in the Eastern League, and six of which were victories.

12th in round two last week means that Webber – who didn’t ride in round one – moves up to ninth overall, but the senior league is being led at the moment by Neil Ellison (WDMBC) who was seventh in the Hoggenburg Cross.

In the 40-49 veterans category, London Phoenix rider Damian Robertson took a narrow victory from Mike Mooney (CC Hackney), while Roy Chamberlain (Team Milton Keynes) was third.

In the over-50s race Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) won by 13 seconds from Richard Muchmore (unattached), while top female was junior Abi Van Twisk (WXC World Racing) who was 15th overall, and fastest woman by almost two minutes.

Under-14 rider Ben Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) was fastest in the youth race, beating his older Under-16 rivals in style. Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers) was second, ten seconds down, while Jacob Tresham (Team Corley Cycles) took third. Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) was fastest girl.

Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) was fastest in the Under-12s, while CC Ashwell duo Mark Lightfoot and Joseph Hadley took a one-two in the Under-10 race.


Results:

Seniors:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Matthew Webber Senior Hackney GT 8 laps in 55:20

2 Matt Holmes Senior Arctic Tacx RT +0:07

3 Matthew Clements Junior Cycle Lab +2:01

4 Darren Barclay Senior Arctic Sram +2:06

5 Krisztian Borbely Senior Cycle Lab +2:12

6 David Banes Senior Sports Traider RT +2:31

7 Neil Ellison Senior WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized +2:51

8 Paul Sheers Senior ViCiOUS VELO +3:01

9 Robert PurcellSenior Neon-Velo Cycling Team +4:46

10 Hayden Wood Senior Private Member +4:47

11 Matt Noble Senior Plymouth LX / Velosmith.com +5:06

12 Callum Mackie Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +5:10

13 Federico Bernasconi Senior Hackney GT +5:33

14 Buauna Ball Junior Zappi's Racing Team +6:17

15 Paul McGrath Senior North Road CC +6:28

16 James Waddington Senior Dulwich Paragon +6:36

17 Aaron Piper Senior CC London +6:45

18 William Linton Senior Brixton CC +7:00

19 Richard Bartram Senior Cycle Lab +7:26

20 Christopher Ball Senior Hackney GT +7:45

21 Bryn Davies Senior CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:03

22 Duncan Rimmer Senior Morden Cycle Racing Club +1 lap +0:21

23 Chris Wilkinson Senior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +0:48

24 Adam Stone Senior Velosport Racing Team +1 lap +1:00

25 William WarreJunior Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:04

26 Ben Whitehead Senior Hackney GT +1 lap +1:25

27 Jake Callis Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:51

28 David Evans Senior +1 lap +1:58

29 Robert MiltonSenior Hackney GT +1 lap +2:15

30 Kevin Ball Senior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +3:18

31 Rory WilkisonSenior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +3:58

32 James Ambrose-Parish Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +4:06

33 Anthony Marsh Senior Maldon & District CC +1 lap +4:16

34 Roy Rowland Senior Diss & District CC +1 lap +4:58

35 Rich Sales Senior Cambridge CC +1 lap +5:41

36 Matthew Crees Senior North Road CC +1 lap +5:58

37 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +8:39

38 Robert Brunton Junior Cambridge Triathlon Club +2 laps +0:37

39 Shane Kirby Senior Iceni Velo +2 laps +1:28

40 Ben Maggs Senior CC London +2 laps +2:23

41 James Hill Senior East London VǸlo +2 laps +2:41

42 Tom McLarenSenior East London VǸlo +2 laps +4:35

43 Harry Chavner Senior Lee Valley Velo +3 laps +8:47

- Richard Carrington Senior Mildenhall CC DNF

- Glenn DossettJunior Welwyn Wheelers CC DNF

- Stephen JamesSenior Renvale RT - Revel Outdoors/Cannondale DNF

- James Madgwick Senior Lee Valley Velo DNF

- David Warwick Senior Autostrasse Porsche RT DNF

- William Hughes Junior Ipswich Bicycle Club DNF

- Jake Charlton Junior UC Deal / Activ DNF

- David Bamford Senior East London VǸlo DNF


Veterans 40-49:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Damian Robertson Vet 40+ London Phoenix CC 6 laps in 44:38

2 Mike Mooney Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +0:03

3 Roy Chamberlain Vet 40+ Team Milton Keynes +0:40

4 John ***** Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:18

5 Philip Murrell Vet 40+ Finsbury Park CC +2:12

6 Nick White Vet 40+ East London V‚lo +2:23

7 John Armstrong Vet 40+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +2:41

8 Bryan Holland Vet 40+ North Road CC +2:44

9 Paul Douglas Vet 40+ Berko CC/Lovelo +2:48

10 Philip PeacockVet 40+ St Ives CC +2:50

11 Ian Watson Vet 40+ CC London +3:31

12 Michael Bowen Vet 40+ +3:44

13 Phil Jones Vet 40+ Dulwich Paragon +4:35

14 John McDowall Vet 40+ North Road CC +4:37

15 Keith Stockwell Vet 40+ +4:51

16 Kevin Darragh Vet 40+ Maldon & District CC +5:01

17 Justin Sanderson Vet 40+ Revel Outdoors RT +5:09

18 Paul Driver Vet 40+ Amisvelo Racing Team +5:24

19 Ian Chatten Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +5:51

20 Stephen De Boltz Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:48

21 Stuart Field Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +7:31

22 Christopher Ridley Vet 40+ Maldon & District CC +8:09

23 Peter Daniels Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +8:12

24 Darren Myers Vet 40+ Bishops Stortford CC+1 lap +0:20

25 Chris Murphy Vet 40+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:21

26 Daniel Doncaster Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:25

27 Garry Blackmore Vet 40+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:26

28 Paul Sparks Vet 40+ Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:54

29 Ray Wade Vet 40+ Beyond Mountain Bikes +1 lap +1:21

30 Simon Richardson Vet 40+ St Neots CC +1 lap +1:28

31 Rob Larcombe Vet 40+ +1 lap +1:29

32 Jason Taylor Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:51

33 Ian BraybrookVet 40+ +1 lap +2:54

34 Jon Wadie Vet 40+ +1 lap +3:09

35 Neil Almond Vet 40+ +1 lap +4:03

36 Richard Lawrence Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +4:24

37 Joe Richardson Vet 40+ +1 lap +4:44

38 Luke Stone Vet 40+ +1 lap +6:14

39 Tom Lloyd Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +7:34

40 Malcolm Marchant Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +8:15

41 Dennis Haley Vet 40+ +1 lap +9:03

42 Gary Boyd Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +2 laps +1:56

- Glen BorehamVet 40+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT DNF

- Stuart Clark Vet 40+ Maldon & District CC DNF

- Kevin Knox Vet 40+ ViCiOUS VELO DNF

- Roger Maidment Vet 40+ East London V‚lo DNF

- Tony Marriott Vet 40+ Hertfordshire Wheelers DNF


Women/Veterans 50:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Dave McMullen Vet 60+ Cotswold Veldrijden 5 laps in 38:49

2 Richard Muchmore Vet 50+ +0:13

3 Clive HarrisonVet 50+ Ford Cycling Club +1:12

4 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+ Cycle Lab +1:15

5 Dave CoplandVet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:26

6 Simon Hime Vet 50+ Finchley Racing Team +2:41

7 Geoff Bores Vet 60+ Ford Cycling Club +3:04

8 John Terrell Vet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:17

9 Tony Wilkins Vet 60+ Wolsey RC +3:29

10 Patrick StokesVet 50+ +3:30

11 Paul Speller Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers CC +3:43

12 Steve Woods Vet 50+ Cambridge CC +4:12

13 Garry Houghton Vet 50+ Revel Outdoors +4:22

14 Bob Flack Vet 50+ Ford Cycling Club +4:36

15 Abi Van Twisk Women/Jun WXC World Racing +4:52

16 Steve James Vet 50+ Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club +5:15

17 Hugh Vivian Vet 50+ Finsbury Park CC +5:37

18 Steve James Vet 50+ North Road CC +6:18

19 Emily Barnes Women Team Mulebar Girl Sigma Sport +6:46

20 Peter Stiff Vet 50+ Travers Bikes +7:27

21 Susan Wood Women/Vet Maldon & District CC +7:31

22 Francesca Morgans-Slader Women Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech +7:49

23 Jayne Williams Women/Vet Autostrasse Porsche RT +7:51

24 Harry Moore Vet 50+ Cycling Club Hackney +8:13

25 Michael Clements Vet 50+ Cycle Lab +8:30

26 Paul BurgoineVet 50+ Finchley Racing Team +9:00

27 Jason Warre Vet 50+ Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +0:08

28 Astrid Wingler Women/Vet London Phoenix CC +1 lap +0:10

29 Caroline Guest Women Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +0:12

30 Jackie Field Women/Vet Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:26

31 Robert Smith Vet 50+ Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:32

32 Peter Douglas Vet 50+ Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +0:33

33 Clover MurrayWomen/Jun Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club +1 lap +0:39

34 Terence Whalley Vet 60+ Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +1:09

35 Jonathan Taylor Vet 50+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +1:30

36 David Martin Vet 50+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:41

37 Rebecca Hammond Women Maldon & District CC +1 lap +1:50

38 Kathleen Short Women Private Member +1 lap +2:30

39 Hester ***** Women Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:11

40 Elaine Tribley Women/Vet Chelmer CC +1 lap +4:25

41 Martin Gill Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:08

42 David Griggs Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +7:18

43 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +8:40

44 Siobhan Butler Women WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized +2 laps +4:47

- Andrew Hill Vet 50+ Finchley Racing Team DNF

- Kevin Jennings Vet 50+ Cambridge CC DNF

- Stuart Lockyear Vet 50+ London Phoenix CC -

- Andrew Roberts Vet 60+ Cotswold Veldrijden DNF

- Ian Robson Vet 50+ Ipswich Bicycle Club DNF


Youth:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Ben Tulett Yth/U14 Hargrove Cycles 5 laps in 31:26

2 Michael Parry Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:10

3 Jacob TreshamYouth Team Corley Cycles +1:13

4 Toby Miles Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +2:02

5 Frank Moore Youth Cycling Club Hackney +2:54

6 Erin Baker Youth Southdown velo +3:01

7 Jake Darragh Youth Maldon & District CC +3:07

8 Kieran Jarvis Youth Gt Yarmouth CC +3:20

9 Logan De Monchaux-Irons Youth Cycling Club Hackney +3:22

10 Adam ColbertYouth Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:31

11 Noah Field Youth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:06

12 Oliver Stockwell Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:09

13 Jamie Dene Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:13

14 Tom Martin Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:43

15 Nathan Blackmore Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +5:02

16 Thomas Durkin Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +5:26

17 Fred Gill Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +5:36

18 Mathew Shepherd Youth Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +5:43

19 Fraser Elsworth Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +6:12

20 Aaron Freeman Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +7:05

21 Gwilym Park Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC +7:08

22 Adam Lightfoot Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +7:20

23 Matthew Asker Youth West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +7:21

24 Samuel Bardill Yth/U14 Cycling Club Hackney +7:34

25 Elspeth Grace Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +7:40

26 Marco Passfield Youth Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +7:49

27 Harrison Powell Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +8:01

28 Kathryn Anderson Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +8:07

29 Callum Mccabe Youth CC London +8:08

30 Hannah Bates Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +8:14

31 Max Holgate Youth Private Member +8:24

32 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl Cycling Club Hackney +9:13

33 Felix Mackie Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:04

34 Harley Pell Yth/U14/Girl Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:11

35 Sarah BruntonYth/Girl Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:13

36 Owen Williams Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:18

37 Aaron Stone Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:20

38 Artie O'ReganYth/U14 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:01

39 Jemma bowlerYth/U14/Girl Hillingdon Slipstreamers +1 lap +1:05

40 Sorcha BarnesYth/Girl Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:06

41 Chester Tribley Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:11

42 Thomas Macro Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:40

43 Cecilia Hime Yth/Girl St Ives CC +1 lap +3:42

44 Jack Parrish Yth/U14 Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +4:01

45 Eden Hamilton Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +4:17

46 Molly Drew Yth/U14/Girl Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +5:15

47 Felix Field Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +5:24

- Samuel Asker Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club DNF

- Matthew Baker Youth Gt Yarmouth CC DNF

- Lorna Bowler Yth/Girl Hillingdon Slipstreamers DNF

- Hugo Clague Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club DNF

- Eden Hamilton Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club -

- Gareth Lewis Youth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) DNF

- Christian Manzi Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC -

- William Raymond Youth Welwyn Wheelers CC DNF

- Emily Sinclair Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC -

- Noah Charlton Yth/U14 VC DEAL DNF


Under-12s:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Joe Kiely U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC 6 laps in 16:47

2 Caelan Miller U12 East London VǸlo +0:37

3 Thomas Davies U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:39

4 Alex Dale U12 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:28

5 Archie Foulkes U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:47

6 Jude chamberlain U12 Team mk +2:32

7 Jack Emerson U12 Colchester Rovers CC +2:34

8 Oliver Griggs U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +3:04

9 Alfie Salmon U12 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +3:21

10 Sam Daniels U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:22

11 Mack MooneyU12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:02

12 Jenna Miles U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:09

13 Thomas Bardill U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:24

14 Oliver Grout U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:32

15 Jodie Taylor U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:34

16 George Gill U12 Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:00

17 James Fraser U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:10

18 Stanley Boyd U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:20


Under-10s:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Mark Lightfoot U10 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3 laps in 9:21

2 Joseph Hadsley U10 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:23

3 Jeremy Hughes U10 Ipswich Bicycle Club +0:34

4 Max RethmanU10 Colchester Rovers CC +1:01

5 Samuel Leslie U10 Lee Valley Velo +1:47

6 Nathaniel Marsh U10 Maldon & District CC +2:25

7 Bradley Taylor U10 Colchester Rovers CC +2:34

8 Reuben Mooney U10 Cycling Club Hackney +2:55

9 Owen KreiskyU10 Lee Valley Velo +3:12

10 Robin Steer U10 Cycling Club Hackney +3:15

11 Victoria AskerU10 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +4:07

12 Elliot Marsden U10 Cycling Club Hackney +6:01

13 William SmithU8 Private Member +1 lap +1:02

14 Sophie GriggsU8 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:12

15 Owen Mclaren U10 East London V‚lo +1 lap +2:22

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 12
4 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Krisztian Borbely Cycle Lab Finished Senior 7
6 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished Junior 5
7 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 4
8 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 3
9 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 2
10 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 1
11 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
12 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
13 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
14 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Junior 0
15 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished Senior 0
16 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
17 Aaron Piper CC London Finished Senior 0
18 William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished Senior 0
20 Christopher Ball Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
21 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Senior 0
22 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
23 Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
24 Adam Stone Velosport Racing Team Finished Senior 0
25 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
26 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
27 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
28 David Evans Finished Senior 0
29 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
30 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
31 Rory Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
32 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
33 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
34 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
35 Rich Sales Finished 0
36 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
37 Mostyn Crockett Finished 0
38 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
39 Shane Kirby 53-11 Finished N/A 0
40 Benjamin Maggs CC London Finished Senior 0
41 James Hill Finished N/A 0
42 Thomas McLaren East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 0
--- David Bamford East London Velo Did not finish Senior 0
--- Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Jake Charlton VC Deal Did not finish Junior 0
--- Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Junior 0
--- William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Junior 0
--- Stephen James Renvale RT Did not finish Senior 0
--- James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Senior 0
--- David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 16
3 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Junior 12
4 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 9
5 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
8 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 3
--- Jake Charlton VC Deal Did not finish Junior 0
--- Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Junior 0
--- William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Junior 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abigail Van Twisk Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 16
3 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 12
4 Francesca Morgans-Slader Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished Senior 9
5 Jayne Williams Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 7
6 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
8 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 3
9 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Junior 2
10 Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 1
11 Kathleen Short Finished N/A 0
12 Hester Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
13 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 0
14 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
15 Siobhan Butler WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Paul Douglas Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Ian Watson CC London Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
13 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
15 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stephen Boltz Finished 0
21 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
23 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
24 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
26 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Garry Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Raymond Wade Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Simon Richardson St Neots CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Rob Larcombe Finished 0
32 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
33 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
34 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
35 Neil Almond Finished N/A 0
36 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
37 Joe Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Luke Stone Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
41 Dennis Haley Finished 0
42 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
--- Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
--- Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Roger Maidment East London Velo Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Tony Marriott Hertfordshire Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 2
10 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
13 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
14 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Michael Clements Cycle Lab Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
22 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
27 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
29 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
--- Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Jacob Tresham Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Youth U16 16
3 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 9
5 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 3
9 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 2
10 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 1
11 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
14 Gwilym Park Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
15 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
16 Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
17 Callum McCabe CC London Finished Youth U16 0
18 Max Holgate Finished Youth U16 0
--- Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
--- Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Youth U16 0
--- William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U14 5
7 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
9 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2
10 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
11 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
13 Aaron Stone Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
15 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U14 0
17 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
18 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
19 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
--- Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0
--- Noah Charlton VC Deal Did not finish Youth U14 0
--- Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth U14 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 3
4 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 2
5 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 1
6 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 0
--- Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish Youth U16 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 3
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 2
3 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth U14 1
4 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
7 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
9 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
11 Mack Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
12 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Thomas Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
14 Oliver Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
17 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
18 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
9 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Robin Steer Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
11 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
12 Elliot Marsden Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
13 William Smith Finished Under 12 0
14 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
15 Owen Mclaren Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16