Staffordshire Cycling Festival

Closed Circuit , Stafford – Friday, 01 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

339680

Start Date:

Fri, 1st Aug 2014

Finish date:

Sat, 2nd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Stafford College, Earl Street, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16 2QR
View map

Series:

2014 British Cycling Women's Road Series
2014 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1 - Results
1.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louise Borthwick Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lydia Gurley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2 - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series - Results
1.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stafford GP - Mens Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford GP - Mens Criterium - Results
1.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Elliott Porter JLT Condor Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Adam Howells Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joseph Petrowski Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Bonehill Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Germain Burton 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race - Results
1.  Morgan Kneisky Finished 0

1. Morgan Kneisky -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Bertie Newey Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alexandre Blain Finished 0

5. Alexandre Blain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dexter Gardias SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

21. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Callum Ferguson Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Brad Morgan Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Elliott Porter JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  George Harper Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Zachery May SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  James Knox Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Perry Bowater Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  James Locker Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Tom Neale Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Kit Gilham KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
56.  Adam Howells Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Juniper ready for victory lap at British Cycling Women’s Road Series Stafford GP and Kermesse

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Juniper ready for victory lap at British Cycling Women’s Road Series Stafford GP and Kermesse.

View Full Report

Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi) wins Stafford Two-Day Women’s Series Race

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi) wins Stafford Two-Day Women’s Series Race

View Full Report

British Cycling Elite Road Series heading for Stafford Kermesse

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

The leadership battle between Marcin Bialoblocki and Yanto Barker is set to take another turn when t...

View Full Report

Grivell-Mellor leads Rapha Condor-JLT to a 1-2-3 in the Stafford Kermesse

Posted 02/08/2014 - Paul Rowlands

Written by: Andy Whitehouse

Rapha Condor JLT graced the top three...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stafford GP and Kermesse For 2014 the event will feature a 2 stage event for Women as part of the Women's National Road Series, Friday's stage will be a Circuit race in the centre of Stafford, followed by a Kermesse race on Saturday afternoon based around the grounds of Shugborough Hall. For the Elite men the feature race will be the Kermesse race on Saturday evening as part of the Grand Prix Series. In addition there will also be an National A circuit race for Elite Men on Friday evening. Entry - Riders for the Women's National Series events need only enter against the Stafford 2 day listing. The kermesse details are listed for information purposes only. Full format and timings will be communicated in due course via the event website and race manual. Further event details will be published on the event website www.ridestaffs.co.uk

The Races

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 01:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Fri 01/08/14 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 4
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/08/14 01:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Sat 02/08/14 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 4
Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 18:30 Women Only Band 2 --- 01 hr
Fri 01/08/14 – 18:30
Stafford GP - Mens Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Fri 01/08/14 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr
Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/08/14 18:15 National A Band 2 --- 80km / 50 miles
Sat 02/08/14 – 18:15
National A, Band 2
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

339680

Start Date:

Fri, 1st Aug 2014

Finish date:

Sat, 2nd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Stafford College, Earl Street, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16 2QR
View map

Series:

2014 British Cycling Women's Road Series
2014 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1 - Results
1.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louise Borthwick Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lydia Gurley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2 - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series - Results
1.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Julie Erskine Team Footon Velosport Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathilde Matthijsse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stafford GP - Mens Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford GP - Mens Criterium - Results
1.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Elliott Porter JLT Condor Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Adam Howells Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joseph Petrowski Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Bonehill Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Germain Burton 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race - Results
1.  Morgan Kneisky Finished 0

1. Morgan Kneisky -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Bertie Newey Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alexandre Blain Finished 0

5. Alexandre Blain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dexter Gardias SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

21. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Callum Ferguson Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Brad Morgan Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Elliott Porter JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  George Harper Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Zachery May SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  James Knox Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Perry Bowater Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  James Locker Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Tom Neale Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Kit Gilham KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
56.  Adam Howells Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Juniper ready for victory lap at British Cycling Women’s Road Series Stafford GP and Kermesse

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Juniper ready for victory lap at British Cycling Women’s Road Series Stafford GP and Kermesse.

View Full Report

Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi) wins Stafford Two-Day Women’s Series Race

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi) wins Stafford Two-Day Women’s Series Race

View Full Report

British Cycling Elite Road Series heading for Stafford Kermesse

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

The leadership battle between Marcin Bialoblocki and Yanto Barker is set to take another turn when t...

View Full Report

Grivell-Mellor leads Rapha Condor-JLT to a 1-2-3 in the Stafford Kermesse

Posted 02/08/2014 - Paul Rowlands

Written by: Andy Whitehouse

Rapha Condor JLT graced the top three...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stafford GP and Kermesse For 2014 the event will feature a 2 stage event for Women as part of the Women's National Road Series, Friday's stage will be a Circuit race in the centre of Stafford, followed by a Kermesse race on Saturday afternoon based around the grounds of Shugborough Hall. For the Elite men the feature race will be the Kermesse race on Saturday evening as part of the Grand Prix Series. In addition there will also be an National A circuit race for Elite Men on Friday evening. Entry - Riders for the Women's National Series events need only enter against the Stafford 2 day listing. The kermesse details are listed for information purposes only. Full format and timings will be communicated in due course via the event website and race manual. Further event details will be published on the event website www.ridestaffs.co.uk

The Races

Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 01:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Fri 01/08/14 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 4
Women's 2-Day Race: Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/08/14 01:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Sat 02/08/14 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 4
Stafford 2-Day General Classification - Womens National Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 18:30 Women Only Band 2 --- 01 hr
Fri 01/08/14 – 18:30
Stafford GP - Mens Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 01/08/14 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Fri 01/08/14 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr
Stafford Kermesse - Mens Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/08/14 18:15 National A Band 2 --- 80km / 50 miles
Sat 02/08/14 – 18:15
National A, Band 2
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk