Event URN:
338230
Start date:
Sat, 25th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Otterspool Park
Aigburth, Liverpool, L17 5AL
( View map )
Series:
The Lazer North West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
East Liverpool Whls
Event organiser:
Mr John Gillmore
77 Pitville Avenue
Liverpool
Merseyside
L18 7JF
01517 246403
j.m.gillmore@liverpool.ac.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 12:15 Under 10/Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
25 Oct 14 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
25 Oct 14 12:45 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
25 Oct 14 12:45 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Aigburth,
Liverpool,
L17 5AL

Race: Under 10/Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 12:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran, Wom... ---

Race: Senior & Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 14:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Oct 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Giles Drake takes victory at Otterspool Park

Posted 26/10/2014 - John Gillmore

Written by: Snowdon Sports Second in the previous round, Giles Drake (Leisure Lakes Bikes) moved up to top spot in the sixth round of the North West League staged by East Liverpool Wheelers at Otterspool Park in Liverpool on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10/Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Mashiter Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
3 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Elliott Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Lily Brindle Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Alex Poulston Finished Under 12 0
11 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Kitt Heywood Finished Under 12 0
13 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
14 Alfie Webb Finished Under 12 0
15 Raph Tabiner Finished 0
16 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ruby Jennings Lyme RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Sam Oliver Finished Under 12 0
19 Theo Ford Finished Under 12 0
20 Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
22 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
23 Layla Bradbrook Finished 0
24 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Owen Woolland Finished Under 12 0
26 Oscar Shaw Finished Under 12 0
27 Megan Lloyd Finished Under 12 0
28 James Greaney Finished 0
29 Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
30 Emma Poulston Finished Under 12 0
31 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
32 Freddie Haughton Finished 0
33 Oliver Jones Finished 0
34 Millie Baptista Finished Under 12 0
35 Lottie Hesketh Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
6 Iestyn Keir Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
7 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
8 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
9 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
10 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
11 Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
13 William Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
14 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
15 James Ford Ashurst Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
17 Rhys Davies Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
19 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
20 Holly Bradbrook Finished 0
21 Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Turner Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Michael Lund Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Tony Sowden Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Shaw Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Nick Shaughnessy Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 John Payne Leigh Premier RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Roel Driesen Finished N/A 0
15 Gregory McNally High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
16 Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0
17 Timothy O'Sullivan Finished N/A 0
18 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
19 Paul Mashiter Lakes RC Finished N/A 0
20 Steve Bradbrook Finished 0
21 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Paul Marshall Finished 0
25 Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 0
26 Simon Oliver Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Tony Hood Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 David Harrison St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
32 Gary Thompson Bolton Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Philip Hunt Finished N/A 0
34 Martin Jones Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
36 Paul Hesketh Finished N/A 0
37 Ian Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 S Burgess Finished 0
39 Michael Greaney Finished 0
40 Mark Barker East Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
41 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Mark Sutton Finished 0
43 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Simon Locke Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
45 Mark Baker Finished 0
46 Michael Jones Congleton CC Finished N/A 0
47 Dave Ryder Finished 0
48 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
49 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
50 Ray Bell Finished 0
51 Paul Warriner Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Karl Protheroe Finished 0
53 Chris Endersby Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
54 Mike Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Philip Eden Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Finished N/A 0
56 Graeme Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
57 Kenny Mitchell Finished N/A 0
58 Matthew Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
59 Robert Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Howarth Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Brian Gough Finished N/A 0
4 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
6 Russell Owen Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
7 Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
9 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
11 Geoff Robinson Glossop Kinder Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
14 Alaistair Miapan Finished 0
15 Mick Loughran Finished 0
16 Peter Leadbeater Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Gary Brooks Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
19 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
22 Micheal Smith Finished 0
23 Gordon Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
24 Sarah Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
25 Michael Browne North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
26 David Halman Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
27 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
28 Steve Collen Finished 0
29 Mark Jones Finished 0
30 Geoffrey Garnham Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Robert Duckworth Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 6
2 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 4
3 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 3
4 Anne Fisher Finished 0
5 Sarah Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
6 Llinos Brown Finished N/A 0
7 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 20
2 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 16
3 Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 12
4 Robert Smail Cycling Team Tomacc Finished Senior 9
5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 7
6 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Kristian Spreckley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 4
8 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 3
9 Alexander Paterson Finished Senior 2
10 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 1
11 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
12 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Finished Senior 0
13 Nathan Harrison Finished 0
14 James Bailey Finished Senior 0
15 Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
16 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
17 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
18 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
19 Justin Finn Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
20 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 0
21 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
22 Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 0
23 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Junior 0
24 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
25 Steve Simpson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
27 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 0
28 Adam Bonnar Finished 0
29 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
30 Andy Brown Finished 0
31 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
32 Tom O'brian Finished 0
33 Matthew James Finished Senior 0
34 Elliot Gough Finished N/A 0
35 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
36 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
37 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
38 Peter Holland Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
39 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
40 William Booth Congleton CC Finished Senior 0
41 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
42 Richard Baker Audlem Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
43 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
44 Calum Findlay Lakes RC Finished N/A 0
45 Andy Gray Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
46 Sean Greenwood Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
47 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
48 Michael Searl North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
49 Gareth Howard Leigh Premier RC Finished N/A 0
50 David Isherwood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 6
2 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 4
3 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 3
4 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 2
5 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth U16 20
2 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U16 16
3 Tyla Loftus Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 12
4 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth U16 9
5 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 5
7 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 4
8 Euan Hunt Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Youth U16 3
9 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth U16 3
2 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U16 2
3 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 16
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 12
4 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT Finished Youth U14 9
5 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished Youth U14 7
6 Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo Finished Youth U14 5
7 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth U14 4
8 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished Youth U14 3
9 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth U14 2
10 Sam Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth U14 0
13 James Wright Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Charlie Protheroe Finished 0
15 Oliver Nickson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth U14 0
0 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished Youth U14 6
2 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U14 4
3 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 3
4 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth U14 1