Event URN:
338017
Start date:
Fri, 4th Jul 2014
Finish date:
Sun, 6th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Herstmonceux Village Hall
Hailsham Road, Herstmonceux, Sussex, BN27 4JX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Surrey Cycle Racing League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.surreyleague.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Surrey Cycle Racing League
Info for Riders:
Stage 1 - Herstmonceux/Ninfield - HQ Herstmonceux VH
Stage 2 - Laughton - HQ The John Harvey Tavern, Lewes
Stage 3 - Eastbourne - HQ The Afton Hotel, Eastbourne
Stage 4 - Beachy Head - HQ The Afton Hotel, Eastbourne
4 Riders per Team/Club
Entry Fee for Surrey League members is £65
Entry Fee for non Surrey League members is £85
Non Surrey League members can not enter this stage race until 21 days to go
On-line entry is via RiderHQ http://www.riderhq.com/events/67350/surrey-league-tour-of-sussex-0/enter
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 19:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 192km / 119m
4 Jul 14 19:00 Stage 1: Team Time Trial Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 20km / 12m
5 Jul 14 09:30 Stage 2: Road Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 82km / 51m
5 Jul 14 17:00 Stage 3: Time Trial Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 4km / 2m

View All

Event Location:

Hailsham Road,
Herstmonceux,
Sussex,
BN27 4JX

Race: Overall

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 19:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 192km / 119m

Race: Stage 1: Team Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 19:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 20km / 12m

Race: Stage 2: Road

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 14 09:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 82km / 51m

Race: Stage 3: Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 14 17:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 4km / 2m

Race: Stage 4: Road

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 14 09:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd 87km / 54m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Lowden Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 30
2 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 25
3 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 21
4 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 17
5 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 12
7 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
8 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 8
9 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
11 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
12 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 4
13 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 3
14 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 2
15 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
16 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
17 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
19 Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
20 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
21 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
24 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
25 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
26 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
29 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
30 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
31 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
34 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
35 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
40 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
41 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
43 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Peter Cole Handsling Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Iain Cook VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Hale Project 51 Did not finish 2nd 0
Dan Henchy Eastbourne Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Steven Kane Team ASL360 Did not finish 2nd 0
Simon Laws VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
John Scripps VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1: Team Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Kane Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
1 James Lowden Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 10
1 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 10
2 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
2 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
2 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
2 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 7
3 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 7
3 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 7
4 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
4 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
4 Dan Henchy Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
5 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
5 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
6 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
6 Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 4
6 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
7 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
7 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
7 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
8 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
8 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 1
9 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 1
9 Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 1
10 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
10 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
10 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 1
11 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
11 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
11 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
12 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
12 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
12 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
13 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
16 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
16 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
16 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
17 John Scripps VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
18 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
19 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
21 Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
22 T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2: Road

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 8
3 John Scripps VC Londres Finished 2nd 7
4 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
5 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 4
7 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 2
9 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
10 James Lowden Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 1
11 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
12 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
13 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
15 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
16 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
19 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
22 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
25 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
26 T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
28 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
29 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
31 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
32 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
33 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
34 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Steven Kane Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
36 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
37 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
39 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
42 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
43 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
44 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
45 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
46 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
47 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
48 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
49 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
50 Dan Henchy Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
51 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
52 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
53 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
54 Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
55 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 3: Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Lowden Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:07:21:000 10
2 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:07:37:000 8
3 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 00:07:39:000 7
4 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:07:47:000 6
5 Steven Kane Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:07:47:000 5
6 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:07:50:000 4
7 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:07:53:000 3
8 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 00:07:55:000 2
9 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 00:07:56:000 1
9 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 00:07:56:000 1
11 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 00:07:57:000 0
12 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:07:59:000 0
13 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:00:000 0
14 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:08:02:000 0
15 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 00:08:06:000 0
16 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 00:08:08:000 0
17 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 00:08:09:000 0
18 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:08:10:000 0
19 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 00:08:12:000 0
19 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:08:12:000 0
21 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 00:08:13:000 0
22 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 00:08:18:000 0
23 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 00:08:20:000 0
24 Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 00:08:22:000 0
24 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:08:22:000 0
26 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 00:08:25:000 0
27 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:08:29:000 0
28 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 00:08:31:000 0
29 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:08:34:000 0
29 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:08:34:000 0
31 Dan Henchy Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:37:000 0
32 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:38:000 0
33 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 00:08:46:000 0
33 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:46:000 0
33 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:08:46:000 0
33 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 00:08:46:000 0
37 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:52:000 0
38 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 00:08:53:000 0
39 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 00:08:55:000 0
40 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 00:08:56:000 0
40 Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 00:08:56:000 0
42 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 00:09:05:000 0
43 John Scripps VC Londres Finished 2nd 00:09:12:000 0
44 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 00:09:14:000 0
45 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:09:15:000 0
46 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:09:16:000 0
46 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 00:09:16:000 0
48 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 00:09:23:000 0
49 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 00:09:24:000 0
50 T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:09:36:000 0
51 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:09:42:000 0
52 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 00:09:55:000 0
53 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 00:10:31:000 0
54 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:11:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 4: Road

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Lowden Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 10
2 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 7
4 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
5 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
7 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
8 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
14 Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
15 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
16 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
17 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
20 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
21 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
22 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
23 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
24 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
25 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
26 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
29 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
30 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
31 Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
32 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
35 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
38 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
39 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
41 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0