Lincolnshire Handicap Cyclo-Cross/Lincolnshire League 13

Cyclo-Cross , Lincoln – Sunday, 18 Jan 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

337823

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jan 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Abbey Farm, Abbey Road, Bardney, Lincoln, LN3 5XD

View map

Series:

Lincolnshire League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Joshua Backhouse VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Harry Garfiled Finished 0

8. Harry Garfiled -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Backhouse VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Ross Armstrong Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Max Burkitt Finished 0

11. Max Burkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Penelope Linsdell Bourne Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ben Birkitt Finished 0

13. Ben Birkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Edward Lindsell Finished 0

14. Edward Lindsell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  James Newham Finished 0

15. James Newham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Megan Kirk VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Joel Ogle Finished 0

17. Joel Ogle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Cameron Neilson Fenland Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Abigail Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stephen Walker Trent Valley Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Steve Hull Finished N/A 0

8. Steve Hull -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Simpson Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Barry Robinson VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Roger Mitchell Finished 0

11. Roger Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Philip Heyes Finished N/A 0

12. Philip Heyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Chris Bettinson Spalding Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  John Bateman Vegetarian C & AC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Stephen Wells Vegetarian C & AC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Craig Thursby Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Mark Preston VC Lincoln Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jason Clark VC Lincoln Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Martin Cullen Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Dean Hull Thursday RC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Michael Leaney Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Matt Brian VC Lincoln Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Gareth Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Senior Men/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men/Juniors - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Clayton Maltby VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Henry Heyes Finished N/A 0

6. Henry Heyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Stewart Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Edward Burkitt Finished 0

8. Edward Burkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Maxim Burrows Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kevan Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Anthony Callaby Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Maxim Burrows Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

George Thompson wins round 13 of Lincolnshire League

Posted 18/01/2015 - Jimmy Armstrong

Written by: Snowdon Sports

George Thompson, 20, took his fifth wi...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 11:15 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 11:15

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 10:30
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Senior Men/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 13:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

337823

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jan 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Abbey Farm, Abbey Road, Bardney, Lincoln, LN3 5XD

View map

Series:

Lincolnshire League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Joshua Backhouse VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Harry Garfiled Finished 0

8. Harry Garfiled -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Backhouse VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Ross Armstrong Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Max Burkitt Finished 0

11. Max Burkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Penelope Linsdell Bourne Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ben Birkitt Finished 0

13. Ben Birkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Edward Lindsell Finished 0

14. Edward Lindsell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  James Newham Finished 0

15. James Newham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Megan Kirk VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Joel Ogle Finished 0

17. Joel Ogle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Cameron Neilson Fenland Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Abigail Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stephen Walker Trent Valley Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Steve Hull Finished N/A 0

8. Steve Hull -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Simpson Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Barry Robinson VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Roger Mitchell Finished 0

11. Roger Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Philip Heyes Finished N/A 0

12. Philip Heyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Chris Bettinson Spalding Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  John Bateman Vegetarian C & AC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Stephen Wells Vegetarian C & AC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Craig Thursby Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Mark Preston VC Lincoln Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jason Clark VC Lincoln Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Martin Cullen Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Dean Hull Thursday RC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Michael Leaney Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Matt Brian VC Lincoln Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Gareth Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Senior Men/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men/Juniors - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Clayton Maltby VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Henry Heyes Finished N/A 0

6. Henry Heyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Stewart Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Edward Burkitt Finished 0

8. Edward Burkitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Maxim Burrows Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kevan Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Anthony Callaby Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Maxim Burrows Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

George Thompson wins round 13 of Lincolnshire League

Posted 18/01/2015 - Jimmy Armstrong

Written by: Snowdon Sports

George Thompson, 20, took his fifth wi...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 11:15 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 11:15

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 10:30
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Senior Men/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/01/15 – 13:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/01/15 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/01/15 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk