SRAM Notts & Derby League Round 6 – presented by Belper BC

Cyclo-Cross , Alfreton – Saturday, 25 Oct 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

336522

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Oct 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Alfreton Park, Alfreton, DE55 7AN
View map

Series:

Notts & Derby League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/10/14 11:00 Under 9 Go-Cross None Under 12 07 mins
25/10/14 11:25 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
25/10/14 12:00 Under 14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 25 mins
25/10/14 12:00 Under 14 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth, Youth U14 25 mins
25/10/14 12:00 Under 16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 25 mins
25/10/14 12:00 Under 16 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth, Youth U16 25 mins
25/10/14 13:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
25/10/14 13:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
25/10/14 14:15 Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
25/10/14 14:15 Senior Men (inc. U23) Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
25/10/14 14:15 Women Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran, Wom... 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 9
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 07 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 9
Sat 25/10/14 - 11:00
Duration: 07 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 11:25 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 12
Sat 25/10/14 - 11:25
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Race Under 14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U14 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 14 Boys
Sat 25/10/14 - 12:00
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth, Youth U14 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 14 Girls
Sat 25/10/14 - 12:00
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U14
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth, Youth U16 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 16 Boys
Sat 25/10/14 - 12:00
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth, Youth U16 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Under 16 Girls
Sat 25/10/14 - 12:00
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth, Youth U16
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sat 25/10/14 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sat 25/10/14 - 13:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 14:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior Men
Sat 25/10/14 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men (inc. U23)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 14:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Senior Men (inc. U23)
Sat 25/10/14 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/10/14 14:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran, Women 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Sat 25/10/14 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)

Montgomery wins again at Alfreton Park

Posted 26/10/2014 - Jonathan Marshall

Written by: Richard Edge/Snowdon Sports

Loughborough Students CC rider David Montgomery secured a second consecutive win in the sixth round of the SRAM Notts and Derby League, organised by Belper BC at Alfreton Park on Saturday.

Despite recent rainfall the course remained relatively mud free, and made the most of the sloping gradient of the park, including the rooty woodland areas.

A breakaway group of four riders developed within the first lap of the senior men’s race, featuring David Montgomery (Loughborough Students CC), Jonathan Harper (Mansfield Road Club), Matt Barrett (Renvale RT) and Nottingham Clarion’s Andy Stuart.

The group stayed together for a few laps until Montgomery put the pressure on, splintering the four riders apart. Harper managed to stay with Montgomery until the end but lost out by a narrow margin to take second. Behind them Stuart’s pace was eventually enough to drop Barrett from his wheel, and the Clarion rider took third position.

The women’s race featured less close racing than the men, with Team Empella’s Kate George looking incredibly strong and taking victory from second place Jules Toone by well over a minute. Continuing a strong season, Madeline Smith (Bolsover and District CC) took third overall and first veteran.

In the junior men’s race, Nottingham Clarion’s Kieran Howarth rode a well-paced race ahead of his commitments in Sunday’s British Cycling National Trophy Series to take first place, with Bolsover’s Sam Marriot taking second spot.

The veteran men’s race saw Dan Cook (Peak Road Club) and Andrew Hilton (Bolsover and District CC) ride into first and second places after a good start. Team Empella’s Anthony Goldstraw put in a strong last lap performance, moving up from fifth into an eventual third place.

In the over-50s race, last round’s second and third riders both moved up a position, with Graham Clark (Ellmore Factory Racing) and Pedalsport’s Mick Davies taking first and second this round.

Philip Roach (Team Jewson) took third position. No less than five over-50 riders made light work of their two minute delay on the rest of the field to ride into the top ten of the veterans’ race this round, illustrating the strength and depth of experience within this category.

Bailey Wilmot put in a convincing performance to win the under-16 boys race, finishing over a minute ahead of second place rider Liam Davies (Leicestershire Road Club). Liam’s team mate Alex Haines rode in behind him to take third youth, and first under-14. Nottingham Clarion’s Finn Mansfield took second under-14, with yet another Leicestershire Road Club rider, Mark Zanker, in third.

April Tacey continued the run of Leicestershire Road Club riders in top slots, by winning the girls’ under-16 race, ahead of Xan Crees (Derby Mercury) and Isabelle Darvill (VC Lincoln). The under-14 girls race was won by Amelie Wayte (Matlock CC), with Nottingham Clarion’s Maddie Hubner, and Peta Jarvis (4 Life Triathlon) coming in second and third.

Joshua Giddings continued his run of good results to take first under-12 boy, with Matlock CC’s Libby Smith first under-12 girl.

Matlock also took the honours in the under-9 boys race through Ben Mellor’s riding, with the under-9 girls race won by Cycle Derby’s Lola Jamieson.


Results:

Seniors, Women, Juniors:

1 David Montgomery LSCC U23 M 48:26.1

2 Jonathan HarperMansfield RCsen M 48:27.7

3 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC sen M 49:04.4

4 Matt BarrettUnattached sen M 49:31.4

5 Lee Shurnburne Fossa Racing sen M 50:49.0

6 GarethWhittall Zepnatsen M 51:04.8

7 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT sen M 51:10.8

8 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing sen M 51:29.7

9 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines sen M 52:18.5

10 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC sen M 53:16.2

11 DannyLowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT sen M 54:01.7

12 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC sen M 54:27.8

13 DarrenHuckerby Unattached sen M 55:05.0

14 Matt Hall Heanor Clarion CC sen M 55:23.9

15 Richard Doyle Team Buff sen M 55:35.5

16 Rob Oakes Unattached sen M 56:08.8

17 KieranHowarth Nottingham Clarion CC JUN M 56:31.3

18 Lewis Tannai WilsonAshfield RC U23 M 57:27.3

19 Damon Hammond Derby Tri sen M 48:59.7

20 Kate George Team EmpellaFS F 49:22.4

21 Kevin Fearnshaw Beeston RC sen M 49:36.5

22 Mark Wilford Unattached U23 M 50:02.5

23 Sam Bentley Spalding U23 M 50:32.4

24 Jules Toone Unattached FS F 50:59.3

25 Trevor Allt Unattached sen M 51:35.8

26 Francisco Palma Unattached sen M 51:43.3

27 Andrew Smith Beeston Cycling Clubsen M 51:47.6

28 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District CC FV F 52:12.7

29 Lee BladesDerby Mercury RC sen M 52:28.1

30 Matt Dix Unattached sen M 52:36.0

31 Kevin Allt Unattached V40 M 52:49.5

32 Will GloverSheffield CC U23 M 53:20.3

33 Marc Fairclough Leicester Forest CC sen M 53:52.1

34 Pierre VernieLoughborough Students CC U23 M 54:33.6

35 Sara Symington West Bridgford CC FV F 54:38.4

36 David Nicolson Bolsover & District CC sen M 54:43.6

37 Lee Hibbett Beeston CC sen M 55:29.1

38 Matt North Unattached sen M 55:59.5

39 Sarah NaylorFossa Racing FS F 56:07.1

40 Jonathon Radford Unattached sen M 56:20.3

41 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl FS F 56:35.2

42 Sian Botteley Squadra FU23 F 56:37.5

43 JoshuaWilkesLyme RC sen M 56:50.6

44 Marianne Heffron ZepnatFV F 57:07.1

45 JessicaWillettSquadra FJ F 57:21.9

46 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FS F 48:28.3

47 David Belcher Unattached sen M 48:33.0

48 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln FV F 48:40.8

49 Tiffany fletcher Unattached FU23 F 48:48.9

50 James Hodges Unattached sen M 48:52.1

51 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV F 49:00.6

52 Lucy Kong Nottingham Clarion CC FS F 49:01.1

53 LouiseWainwright Matlock CC FV F 50:00.0

54 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC FV F 50:11.0

55 Hilary Johnson Team EmpellaFV F 50:22.1

56 Sam Marriot Bolsover & District CC JUN M 51:50.6

57 Bex Wager Bolsover & District CC FS F 53:09.0

58 Sarah Bentley Spalding FV F 54:18.2

59 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV F 56:33.3

60 Andrea Atkinson Matlock CC FV F 59:48.2

61 Claire DuffinDerby Mercury RC FV F 00:47.9

64 JoanneBarnett Unattached FS F 54:05.8

65 Claire Limb Matlock CC FV F 54:59.9

66 Julie Parker Matlock CC FV F 56:02.4

67 Christine Smith Derby Mercury RC FV F 49:47.0


Veterans:

1 Dan Cook Peak Road Club V45 M 52:09.5

2 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC V40 M 52:59.8

3 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing V50 M 53:39.1

4 Michael DaviesPedal Power Loughborough V55 M 53:42.6

5 Anthony Goldstraw Team EmpellaV45 M 54:07.8

6 Phillip Roach Team Jewson V50 M 54:25.1

7 Jim Brian ZepnatV40 M 54:27.8

8 Harvey Levanin Cadence Sport V50 M 54:28.8

9 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 54:33.0

10 Pete Harris Pearce Cycles V55 M 54:49.6

11 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC V45 M 55:03.4

12 Jason Marriot Bolsover & District CC V40 M 55:17.2

13 Peter Bussby Team Jewson V50 M 55:34.4

14 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 55:44.1

15 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles V40 M 55:49.4

16 Christopher Rowe ZepnatV50 M 56:53.0

17 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC V55 M 57:00.3

18 Pascal Arnoux Cadence Sport V50 M 57:00.4

19 Ian King VC Long Eaton V45 M 57:02.3

20 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles V40 M 57:23.3

21 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton V45 M 57:33.2

22 Dean TraceyLeicestershire Road Club V45 M 57:42.0

23 Neil Ormston Unattached V45 M 57:43.5

24 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling ClubV50 M 57:44.5

25 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union V45 M 57:52.6

26 Peter Hoy Matlock CC V40 M 57:54.2

27 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 57:55.5

28 Simon Patton Norton Wheelers V45 M 59:05.6

29 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC V45 M 59:13.1

30 Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 M 59:16.6

31 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V45 M 59:21.2

32 RobertCarr Ashfield RC V40 M 59:38.4

33 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles V45 M 59:51.7

34 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling ClubV50 M 59:56.4

35 Dean Eason Unattached V40 M 00:30.4

36 Eric VarleyDerby Mercury RC V40 M 00:35.5

37 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V45 M 01:56.1

38 Simon Hale Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 52:09.8

39 Michael Leaney Bolsover & District CC V45 M 52:11.2

40 Mark BarronBeeston Cycling ClubV40 M 52:11.8

41 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC V40 M 52:13.8

42 David Smith Team EmpellaV60 M 52:18.5

43 David BarberDerby Mercury RC V45 M 52:45.8

44 MartinStocksMatlock CC V50 M 52:51.4

45 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC V55 M 53:06.8

46 RobertLea Unattached V40 M 53:07.1

47 Michael Barrie Beeston Cycling ClubV40 M 53:07.2

48 Glen AllisonSherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT V55 M 53:14.3

49 StevenHilbertVC Lincoln V55 M 53:15.5

50 Mike Scott Sheffiells Stars V50 M 53:52.8

51 Pete Mooney Rugby Velo V65 M 54:02.0

52 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V40 M 54:06.2

53 John WrightUnattached V45 M 54:08.4

54 Craig Turner www.pinescycles.co.uk V50 M 54:17.2

55 Jess Elliott ZepnatV40 M 54:27.5

56 Graham Whitting Bolsover & District CC V60 M 54:28.3

57 Richard Reeve Beeston Cycling ClubV40 M 54:31.5

58 Brian Swindell Derby Mercury RC V55 M 54:50.0

59 Chris Watts Matlock CC V55 M 54:50.6

60 Simon Moorhouse Unattached V40 M 55:11.0

61 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 55:15.1

62 Anthony Donaldson Unattached V45 M 55:21.7

63 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 M 55:56.8

64 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District CC V45 M 56:09.7

65 Staurt BrooksUnattached V40 M 56:17.8

66 Paul NortonWorksop Wheelers CC V50 M 56:28.3

67 Nick Hook South Pennine RC V50 M 56:44.2

68 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes V50 M 56:44.5

69 Ian Beckingham Unattached V50 M 57:15.3

70 Pete Orme Unattached V55 M 57:19.6

71 RupertReynolds Paul Milnes V40 M 57:52.2

72 Michael Townend Unattached V45 M 57:54.3

73 David Price Unattached V50 M 57:56.4

74 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V60 M 58:05.9

75 Andrew Woolf Nottingham Clarion CC V45 M 58:18.7

76 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC V40 M 58:55.1

77 John Miroslaw Unattached V50 M 00:43.9

78 Rob Atkinson Matlock CC V40 M 02:20.9

79 John Leeming South Pennine RC V65 M 02:25.4

80 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC V60 M 52:18.0

81 MartinLeatherland Unattached V40 M 52:20.6

82 Tony Smith Unattached V50 M 53:30.0

83 Andy Rodgers Derby Mercury RC V50 M 54:03.6

84 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District CC V45 M 55:27.7

85 AdrianWatersMercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V60 M 55:39.7

86 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC V70 M 53:10.3


Youth:

1 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16 M 26:03.7

2 Liam DaviesLeicstershire RC U16 M 27:00.9

3 Alex HainesLeicstershire RC U14 M 27:31.4

4 John Webster Matlock CC U16 M 27:33.2

5 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC U16 M 28:41.7

6 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 28:55.3

7 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 28:58.3

8 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 29:19.2

9 Mark ZankerLeicstershire RC U14 M 29:25.8

10 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC U14 M 29:38.7

11 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U14 M 29:42.8

12 Nick Edwards Matlock CC U14 M 29:47.8

13 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14 M 30:35.3

14 April Tacey Leicstershire RC U16 F 30:51.1

15 JosephHallassUnattached U16 M 31:03.3

16 JosephBrooksEastlands Velo U14 M 31:26.1

17 Harry Parkinson Leicstershire RC U14 M 31:30.7

18 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 31:35.9

19 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U16 F 31:39.6

20 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 M 32:05.0

21 Lewis Edge Unattached U14 M 32:06.4

22 Isabelle DarvillVC Lincoln U16 F 32:32.8

23 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14 M 32:42.8

24 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 33:04.4

25 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 33:06.4

26 Lewis Fletcher Bolsover & District CC U16 M 33:13.5

27 AmelieWayte Matlock CC U14 F 33:13.8

28 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 33:26.9

29 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC U16 M 33:38.0

30 F Booker Matlock CC U16 F 33:45.0

31 Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14 F 33:51.9

32 Cameron Reid Melton Olympic U16 M 34:20.4

33 Reuben Blakeman Derby Mercury RC U14 M 34:20.5

34 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District CC U16 M 34:33.2

35 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U14 M 34:37.8

36 Alice Worbrick Derby Mercury RC U16 F 26:06.9

37 Benjamin PalmerNottingham Clarion CC U16 M 26:24.4

38 Frances ChattoHeanor Clarion CC U16 F 26:43.2

39 Liam Northridge Belper BC U14 M 26:59.2

40 Peta Jarvis 4 Life Triathlon Club U14 F 27:25.6

41 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 27:44.4

42 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U14 F 28:07.2

43 Alice Standish VC Lincoln U14 F 28:35.1

44 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 28:54.0

45 Oliver Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U14 M 28:54.3

46 Ella RastallHeanor Clarion CC U14 F 29:07.6

47 Rebbecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC U16 F 29:40.3

48 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton U14 F 30:13.2

49 RobertMiller Cycle Derby CC U14 M 30:43.7

50 ArchieWania Derby Mercury RC U14 M 31:37.7

51 Rose Armitage Heanor Clarion CC U14 F 32:08.4

52 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U16 F 26:22.8

53 Ben WalkerDerby Mercury RC U16 M 29:11.2


Under-12s:

1 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 13:29.3

2 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 13:30.2

3 KieranRiley Leicester RC U12 M 13:40.7

4 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 13:43.3

5 Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield CCC U12 M 13:45.0

6 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:03.9

7 JosephKinnemonth Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:13.6

8 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 M 14:31.5

9 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC U12 M 14:41.0

10 Daniel Reynolds Paul Milnes U12 M 14:41.0

11 Josh Pine Matlock CC U12 M 14:51.1

12 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 14:58.1

13 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:07.1

14 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC U12 M 15:12.7

15 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:16.0

16 TraceyHarrison Leicester RC U12 F 15:23.8

17 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:30.2

18 Ethan RastallHeanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:36.3

19 Sam Gould Matlock CC U12 M 15:38.4

20 Michael NewallCycle Derby CC U12 M 15:47.1

21 Elliot PalmerNottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:52.1

22 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:55.2

23 CallumSparksDerby Mercury RC U12 M 16:02.7

24 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 F 16:05.8

25 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:12.6

26 Sonny Jamieson Cycle Derby CC U12 M 16:12.7

27 Alex Gordon Matlock CC U12 M 16:13.3

28 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC U12 M 16:22.0

29 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 16:32.9

30 Sam Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 16:41.7

31 EuwanBerry LongEatonCycles U12 M 16:58.3

32 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 17:02.0

33 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:03.6

34 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U12 M 17:04.3

35 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:09.8

36 Michela Dick Matlock CC U12 F 17:10.3

37 Brandon Donovan EastlandsVeloU12 M 17:25.4

38 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 17:29.5

39 Luke Kinnemonth Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:32.7

40 HarrietLimb Matlock CC U12 F 17:45.0

41 Finlay Holland Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:47.6

42 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U12 M 18:06.5

43 Nathan Gould Matlock CC U12 M 13:55.4

44 Lucas Chamberlain Leicester RC U12 M 13:58.9

45 William Hunt Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:04.0

46 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District CC U12 M 14:05.3

47 Laurence Hopkinson DVATC U12 M 14:09.9

48 Thomas Logan Matlock CC U12 M 14:25.6

49 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U12 F 14:27.3

50 Annebel Parker Matlock CC U12 F 14:33.1

51 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 14:58.4

52 Dominic Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:22.0

53 Thomas Leatherhead Unattached U12 M 15:38.0

54 Linda BishopBolsover & District CC U12 F 15:49.2

55 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 17:36.8


Under-9s:

1 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 08:33.6

2 CharlieColeson-Sields Lichfield cc U9 M 08:34.2

3 Sebastian VarleyDerby Mercury RC U9 M 08:50.0

4 Oliver Roberts Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:02.5

5 Ethan BishopBolsover & District CC U9 M 09:06.8

6 Oscar Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 09:22.2

7 Lewis Billington Unattached U9 M 09:36.5

8 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 09:49.3

9 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District CC U9 M 09:53.2

10 George Cooper Bolsover & District CC U9 M 09:55.3

11 CharlieRoss Matlock CC U9 M 09:55.4

12 George Parker Matlock CC U9 M 10:20.9

13 Lola Jamieson Cycle Derby CC U9 F 08:33.1

14 Dillon Ayre Cycle Derby CC U9 M 08:34.1

15 Jude Tutoit Newark U9 M 08:40.0

16 Toby Gregory Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:44.2

17 Ellis Fletcher Bolsover & District CC U9 M 08:51.5

18 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District CC U9 M 08:54.4

19 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:00.4

20 Lara Husselbee Unattached U9 F 09:00.9

21 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:09.8

22 Riley Howe Unattached U9 M 09:11.2

23 Oliver BrownBelper U9 M 09:29.6

24 Lola Wania Unattached U9 F 09:43.7

25 William McCristal Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:53.7

26 Evie Kininmenth Derby Mercury RC U9 F 10:05.4

27 Hugo Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 10:14.0

28 Ella Langston Belper U9 F 08:36.9

29 Ingrid Gascoigne Empella U9 F 09:05.1

30 Alfie Steed Unattached U9 M 09:07.9

31 Thomas Wray Unattached U9 M 09:13.5

32 Elizabeth Parker Unattached U9 F 09:21.5

33 Max Atkinson Matlock CC U9 M 09:27.4

34 JemmaNewallCycle Derby CC U9 F 09:29.1

35 Max Horsefield Nottm Clarion CC U9 M 09:44.7

36 Elinor Gordon Matlock CC U9 F 09:53.7

37 JosephTaylor Unattached U9 M 10:04.4

38 Ella CottonBelper U9 F 10:30.0

39 Ted Limb Unattached U9 M 10:54.7

40 RowanRichardson Bolsover & District CC U9 F 11:15.0

41 Heidi Gascoigne Empella U9 F 09:00.6

42 Emmiline Gascoigne Empella U9 F 09:04.8

43 Suz Ayre Cycle Derby CC U9 F 12:02.3

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 20
2 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 12
4 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Jack Husselbee Belper BC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
8 Joseph Brooks Eastlands Velo Finished Youth U14 3
9 Harry Parkinson Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Lewis Edge Finished Youth U14 0
13 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Reuben Blakeman Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Liam Northridge Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
18 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
19 Oliver Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
20 Robert Miller Cycle Derby CC Finished Youth U14 0
21 Archie Wania Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 0
Show More

Race Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Madeleine Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Peta Jarvis 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Youth U14 3
4 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U14 2
5 Alice Standish VC Lincoln Finished Youth U14 1
6 Ella Rastall Finished 0
7 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton Finished Youth U14 0
8 Rose Armitage Finished 0

Race Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Liam Davies Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U16 16
3 John Webster Matlock CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Luke Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 9
5 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Joseph Hallass Finished 0
8 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Lewis Fletcher Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 1
11 Jonah Drake Ashfield RC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Cameron Reid Melton Olympic CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Youth U16 0
14 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
15 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
16 Benjamin Walker Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 0
--- Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC Did not start Youth U16 0
Show More

Race Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth U16 6
2 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished Youth U16 3
4 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Frances Chatto Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
7 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC Finished Youth U16 0
8 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
--- Lana Horsfield Nottingham Clarion CC Did not finish Youth U16 0

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 16
3 Anthony Goldstraw Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Bryan www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
7 Jason Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Ian King VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Dean Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished N/A 0
14 Neil Ormston Finished N/A 0
15 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Peter Hoy Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
17 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
18 Simon Patton Finished 0
19 Nick Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
20 Ian Drake Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
21 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
22 Robert Carr Ashfield RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Parker Long Eaton Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Dean Eason Finished 0
25 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
26 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
28 Michael Leaney Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Mark Barron Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
31 David Barber Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
32 Robert Lea Finished N/A 0
33 Michael Barrie Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 John Wright Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Richard Reeve Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
38 Simon Moorhouse Finished N/A 0
39 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
40 Anthony Donaldson Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Tim Jackson Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Stuart Brooks Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Rupert Reynolds Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Michael Townend Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Andrew Woolf Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
46 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Rob Atkinson Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
48 Martin Leatherland Finished N/A 0
49 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
--- Chris Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Robert Wimble Cadence Sport Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Harvey Levann Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Christopher Rowe www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Pascal Arnoux Cadence Sport Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 David Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Martin Stocks Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
14 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Glen Allison Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Craig Turner Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Brian Swindell Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
22 Chris Watts Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Norton Worksop Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 0
25 Nick Hook South Pennine RC Finished N/A 0
26 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Ian Beckingham Finished N/A 0
28 Peter Orme Finished N/A 0
29 David Price Finished 0
30 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 John Miroslaw Finished N/A 0
32 John Leeming Drighlington BC Finished N/A 0
33 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
34 Tony Smith Finished 0
35 Andy Rodgers Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
36 Adrian Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished N/A 0
37 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
--- Gary Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 3
2 Samuel Marriott Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Junior 2

Race Senior Men (inc. U23)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Montgomery Finished 0
2 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC Finished Senior 16
3 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Barrett Renvale RT Finished Senior 9
5 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Gareth Whittall www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 5
7 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 4
8 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing Finished Senior 3
9 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 1
11 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
12 Chi Tang Heanor Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
13 Darren Huckerby Finished Senior 0
14 Matthew Hall Heanor Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
15 Richard Doyle Finished 0
16 Robert Oakes Finished N/A 0
17 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
18 Damon Hammond Finished 0
19 Kevin Fearnshaw Beeston RC Finished Senior 0
20 Mark Wilford Finished N/A 0
21 Samuel Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
22 Trevor Allt Finished N/A 0
23 Francisco Palma Finished 0
24 Andrew Smith Beeston Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
25 Lee Blades Derby Mercury RC Finished Senior 0
26 Matt Dix Finished N/A 0
27 Kevin Allt Finished N/A 0
28 Will Glover Finished 0
29 Marc Fairclough Leicester Forest CC Finished Senior 0
30 Pierre Vernie Loughborough Students CC Finished Senior 0
31 David Nicolson Finished 0
32 Lee Hibbett Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
33 Matt North Finished Senior 0
34 Jonathan Radford Finished N/A 0
35 Joshua Wilkes Lyme RC Finished Senior 0
36 David Belcher Finished N/A 0
37 James Hodges Finished N/A 0
--- Toby Blackman Mapperley CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers Did not finish Senior 0
--- Simon Norton Did not finish Senior 0
--- Thomas Ward Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kate George Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 20
2 Jules Toone Finished Senior 16
3 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 12
4 Sara Symington West Bridgford Cycle Club Finished Veteran 9
5 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 5
7 Sian Botteley Finished Senior 4
8 Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 3
9 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished Junior 2
10 Karen Partington Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
11 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 0
12 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished Senior 0
13 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
14 Lucy Kong Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
15 Louise Wainwright Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
16 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
17 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
18 Bex Wager Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 0
19 Sarah Bentley Spalding Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
20 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
21 Andrea Atkinson Finished 0
22 Claire Duffin Finished Veteran 0
23 Joanne Barnett Finished N/A 0
24 Claire limb Finished 0
25 Julie Parker Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
26 Christine Smith Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk