Event URN:
336371
Start date:
Sun, 21st Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Gloucester Boating Lake
A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF
( View map )
Series:
Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Striking Bikes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Loosemore
Unit 1A
Morelands Trading Estate
Bristol Road
Gloucester
Gloucestershire
GL1 5RZ
01452 522100
strikingbikes@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:00 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior
21 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,...
21 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
21 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

A417 Over Causeway,
Gloucester,
GL1 2TF

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:02 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:04 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Chalmers wins as Western League begins with record turnout

Posted 21/09/2014 - Paul Loosemore

Written by Snowdon Sports/Paul Loosemore Scott Chalmers (Dream Cycling) took a comfortable victory in the opening round of the Ridley Western League at Gloucester Boating Lake, as the league launched a new-look series with a new sponsor, chip timing and more riders... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Chalmers Felt Racing Finished Senior 20
2 John Whittington Barrow Gurney CC Finished Senior 16
3 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 9
5 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 7
6 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 5
7 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 4
8 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 3
9 Edward Mason University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 2
10 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 Doug Hall University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
12 Charles Coleman Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Charlie Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 0
14 James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
15 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
16 Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
17 Ben Anstie Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
18 Dan Smith Finished 0
19 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 0
20 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
21 Iwein Ekoninck Finished 0
22 Alex Keane University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
23 Tim Wilkey DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
24 James Byrne Finished 0
25 Chris Urmston Finished 0
26 Keith Henderson Finished 0
27 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
28 Matt Eaton Finished 0
29 David Arthur Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
30 Mike Taylor Finished 0
31 Jon Steel DAS RAD KLUB Finished Senior 0
32 Tom Roberts Finished 0
33 Curtis Mears Finished 0
34 Robert Haynes Finished 0
35 Ben Hall Finished 0
36 Peter Gowland Veloton Team Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Merce Pacios Pujadó Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 6
2 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 4
3 Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished Senior 3
4 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Senior 2
5 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Simon Snowden Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
4 Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Simon Burgess Finished 0
6 David Cordukes Props Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Paul Clark Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 0
9 George Trick Finished 0
10 Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 1
11 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
13 David Fong Bristol South CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 G Forrester Finished 0
15 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Trevor Hodges Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Andy Shepland Finished 0
18 Steve Waong Finished 0
19 James Moverley Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
21 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 James Denness Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
23 Jim Ballard Finished 0
24 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Ian Dowdeswell Finished N/A 0
26 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Gary Hobbs Finished Vet 50+ 0
4 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
5 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
6 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
8 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Jim Spratt Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
10 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
11 John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Fratesi Dream Cycling Finished Junior 3
2 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Junior 2
3 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Junior 1
4 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished Youth U16 3
2 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Ollie Whyte Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Harliegh Johnson Finished 0
3 Harry Denness Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 3
4 Ollie Walker Finished 0
5 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Haphtoe Finished 0