Amgen Tour of California (UCI/2.HC)

Road – Sunday, 11 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

335092

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Country:
United States of America

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
83.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
109.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 2 (ITT)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 (ITT) - Results
1.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
81.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
97.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
121.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
4.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
82.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
92.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
114.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
120.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
7.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
101.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 5

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 5 - Results
19.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
81.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
95.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
106.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
115.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 6 - Results
4.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
65.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
81.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
100.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
110.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 7 - Results
13.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
63.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
64.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
94.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
98.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 8 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
71.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
87.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
101.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
78.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
80.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
99.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 11/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 2 (ITT) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Mon 12/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Tue 13/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Wed 14/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 5 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Thu 15/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 6 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Fri 16/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sat 17/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 18/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:00 Foreign National Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:00
Foreign National, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

335092

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Country:
United States of America

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
83.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
109.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 2 (ITT)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 (ITT) - Results
1.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
81.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
97.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
121.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
4.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
82.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
92.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
114.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
120.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
7.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
101.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 5

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 5 - Results
19.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
81.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
95.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
106.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
115.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 6 - Results
4.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
65.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
81.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
100.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
110.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 7 - Results
13.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
63.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
64.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
94.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
98.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 8 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
71.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
87.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
101.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Team Sky Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Adam Yates ORICA-SCOTT Finished N/A 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joshua Edmondson Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
75.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Axeon Hagens Berman CT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
78.  Mark Cavendish MBE QUICK - STEP FLOORS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
80.  Scott Thwaites Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
99.  Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 11/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 2 (ITT) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Mon 12/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Tue 13/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Wed 14/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 5 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Thu 15/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 6 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Fri 16/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sat 17/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
Stage 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 01:00 Foreign National Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 18/05/14 – 01:00
Foreign National, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:00 Foreign National Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:00
Foreign National, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk