Event URN:
334539
Start date:
Sat, 6th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Hoghton Tower
Hoghton, Preston, PR5 0SH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Red Rose Olympic
Event organiser:
Mr Colin Humphreys
25 Kennington Road
Fulwood
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 8BT
07534281270
K2cth@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:15 Seniors/Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 50 mins
6 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
6 Sep 14 12:45 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
6 Sep 14 01:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Hoghton,
Preston,
PR5 0SH

Race: Seniors/Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 50 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Humphreys leads a one-two for under-23 riders

Posted 07/09/2014 - Colin Humphreys

Under-23s Jack Humphreys (Wheelbase Altura MGD) and Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing) filled the top two places in the opening round of the North West League, hosted by Red Rose Olympic at Hoghton Tower in Preston... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 20
2 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 12
4 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 9
5 Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 7
6 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 5
7 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 4
8 Kristian Spreckley Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 3
9 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 2
10 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Tom Owen Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
12 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
13 Mike Wardle Finished 0
14 Richard Knowles Finished Senior 0
15 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Senior 0
16 James Walker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Senior 0
17 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
18 Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
19 Robert Armstrong Finished Junior 0
20 Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
21 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
22 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Junior 0
23 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 0
24 Gregory McNally High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
25 Paul Upton Finished 0
26 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
27 John Holmes Finished Senior 0
28 Steve Simpson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
30 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 0
31 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
32 Paul Marshall Finished 0
33 Joshua Varty Finished Senior 0
34 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
35 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
36 Dan O'Halloran Sportcity Velo Finished Junior 0
37 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
38 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
39 Simon Oliver Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
41 Daniel Cuffe Lancashire RC Finished Senior 0
42 Richard Baker Audlem Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
43 Mathew Livesey Finished Senior 0
44 Andrew Baxter Finished N/A 0
45 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services Finished Senior 0
46 Neil Upton Finished 0
47 Bryan Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
48 Stu Riley Finished 0
49 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
50 Peter Holland Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
51 Elliot Gough Finished N/A 0
52 Daniel Hodsdon Finished 0
53 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
54 Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
55 Chris Donnelly Finished Senior 0
56 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 0
57 Pete Findon Finished N/A 0
58 Joseph Donnelly Finished 0
59 Simon Morris Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Senior 0
60 Ben Fourie Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Junior 0
61 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Junior 0
62 Ben Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
63 Chris Atherton Lune RCC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Rob Riley Finished 0
65 Jacob Peatfield Finished 0
66 William Booth Congleton CC Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 20
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 16
3 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 12
4 Robert Armstrong Finished Junior 9
5 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Junior 7
6 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 5
7 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 4
8 Dan O'Halloran Sportcity Velo Finished Junior 3
9 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 2
10 Ben Fourie Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Junior 1
11 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Nick Shaughnessy Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Shaw Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Michael Lund Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Tony Sowden Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Neil Evans Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Kurt Scott Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
19 Paul Newby Finished 0
20 Andrew Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
21 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Giles Perkins Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Stuart Thomson Finished 0
24 Tom Fordyce Finished N/A 0
25 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Simon Locke Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Gorman Finished N/A 0
30 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Peter Murray The Endurance Store Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Philip Hunt Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Craig Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 David Harrison St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
37 Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
38 Stephen Gardner Lancaster CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Jamie Duffy Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
41 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC Finished N/A 0
42 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
43 Martin Jones Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished N/A 0
44 Guy McKenzie Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
45 Frank Wigley Polocini Test Team Finished N/A 0
46 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
47 Stephen Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
48 Paul O'Halloran Finished N/A 0
49 Chris Endersby Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
50 Robert Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Nicholas Lloyd Finished N/A 0
52 Martin Holden Inspire Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Richard Byers Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
54 Glynn Lee Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Brian Gough Finished N/A 0
6 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
7 Greg Vallance Glossop Kinder Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 Andrew Barlow Kent Valley RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Simon Cunningham Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
10 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Russell Owen Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
14 Terry Bolland Finished N/A 0
15 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
16 Paul Smith Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
17 Geoffrey Garnham Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Michael Taylor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
19 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Leadbeater Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Dave Hollingworth Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Andrew Boyle Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
26 Geoff Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
27 Sarah Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
28 David Halman Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
29 Michael James Finished N/A 0
30 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
31 John Sharrock Finished 0
32 Gordon Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
33 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 20
2 Ruth Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
3 Julie Phelan Club Goldtec Finished Veteran 12
4 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 9
5 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 7
6 Ros Clarke Finished Veteran 5
7 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
8 Rachel Mayers Runcorn Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
9 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 2
10 Kate Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
11 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished Junior 0
12 Claire Livesey Finished Senior 0
13 Diane Newsham Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth U16 20
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U16 16
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U16 12
4 Tom Martin Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 9
5 Tyla Loftus Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 5
7 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished Youth U16 4
8 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U16 3
9 Euan Hunt Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Youth U16 2
10 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth U16 1
11 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 James Henderson Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth U16 0
14 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth U16 6
2 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished Youth U16 3
4 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Youth U14 12
4 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth U14 9
5 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth U14 7
6 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth U14 3
9 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished Youth U14 2
10 Chris Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth U14 1
11 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth U14 0
12 Oliver Nickson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth U14 6
2 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth U14 4
3 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth U14 3
4 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth U14 2
5 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished Youth U14 1
6 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 0
7 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth U14 0
8 Kate Taylor Rossendale RC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
6 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
9 Iestyn Keir Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
10 Ethan Duffy Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
11 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
12 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
13 Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
14 William Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
15 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
16 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
17 James Ford Ashurst Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
19 George Sayle Finished 0
20 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
21 James Pennington Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
23 Rhys Davies Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Joe Bowles Finished Under 12 0
25 Oliver Morris Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
26 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
27 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
28 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
29 Phoebe Houghton-mitchell Finished 0
30 Jude Hockenhall Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Benjamin Mashiter Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
3 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
6 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Elliott Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Kitt Haywood Finished 0
11 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
12 Gabriel Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
13 Lily Brindle Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Owen Woolland Finished Under 12 0
16 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ruby Jennings Lyme RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
19 Isabel Koch Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
20 Theo Ford Finished Under 12 0
21 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Mackenzie Lee Finished Under 12 0
24 Alex Poulston Finished Under 12 0
25 Sam Oliver Finished 0
26 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
27 Alice Colling Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
28 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
29 Finn Mortimer Finished Under 12 0
30 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Neve Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Tom Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
33 Isla Newsham Finished Under 12 0
34 Isabel Hockenhall Finished 0
35 Chloe Mayers Finished 0
36 Grace Porter Finished Under 12 0
37 Libby Rutter Finished 0
38 Ava Ashworth Finished 0
39 Millie Baptista Finished Under 12 0
40 Emma Poulston Finished Under 12 0
41 Gorga Gildea Finished 0
42 Poppy Haughton Finished 0
43 Teddy Gildea Finished 0
44 Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
45 Freddie Haughton Finished 0
46 Benjamin Livesey Finished Under 12 0
47 Jack Livesey Finished 0
48 Kiera Brailsford Finished Under 12 0