Event URN:
334356
Start date:
Sun, 9th Nov 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Westminster Sports Centre
Oxford Brookes University, Harcourt Hill Campus, Oxford, OX2 9AT
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Oxonian CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.oxoniancc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Vallis
11 Turnberry Close
Bicester
Oxfordshire
OX26 4YQ
01869 247145
john.vallis@oxfordshire.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 10:30 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12
9 Nov 14 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth
9 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
9 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Oxford Brookes University,
Harcourt Hill Campus,
Oxford,
OX2 9AT

Race: Under-12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... ---

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Nov 14 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

James wins in Wessex League at Oxford

Posted 09/11/2014 - John Vallis

Written by: Graham RobinsPhotos by: Graham Robins Steven James (Hargroves Cycles) ran out winner of the latest round of the Wessex League held at the Brooks University in Oxford... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Mackenzie Mellish Finished Under 12 0
6 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Millie Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
9 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
11 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Under 12 0
12 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
13 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Harvey Jackson Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
15 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
17 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
18 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Harry Penman Finished 0
20 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
21 Benjamin Hunt Finished Under 12 0
22 Amelia Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Lewis Ellis Finished 0
24 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Drew Tucker Finished 0
26 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
27 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
28 George Mahon Finished 0
29 Daniel Phillips Finished 0
30 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
31 Ellie Swingler Finished 0
32 Tommy Lindsell Finished 0
33 Max Johnson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
34 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
36 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
37 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
38 Joel Ayears Finished 0
39 Alex Watts Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
40 Rohan Gray Finished 0
41 Nathan Cracknell Finished 0
42 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
43 Edward Jolliffe Finished 0
44 Thomas Johnson Finished 0
45 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
46 Seth Payne Finished 0
47 William Dun Finished 0
48 Imogen Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
49 Caitlin Stephens Finished 0
50 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
51 Harry Smith Finished 0
52 Benjamin Smith Finished 0
53 Christian Prior Velo Club Melyd Finished Senior 0
54 Anna Couzens Finished 0
55 Rhys James Finished 0
56 Thomas Passey Finished Under 12 0
57 Amber Johnson Finished 0
58 Tabitha Ward Finished 0
59 Megan Stephens Finished 0
60 Joe Humphreys Finished 0
61 Deya Obhi Finished 0
62 Lewis Townsend Finished 0
63 Bella Couzens Finished 0
64 Sophie Humphrey Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 20
2 Tom Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 David Hird Stratford CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 9
5 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Southfield Finished 0
9 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Matthew Coulson Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U14 6
2 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 4
3 Holly Powell Finished 0
4 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 2
5 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 1
6 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
7 Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
8 Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 20
2 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U16 12
4 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 9
5 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 7
6 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 4
8 Matthew Thornton Oxonian CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 2
10 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Sean Dawson Finished 0
12 Max O'Connor Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U16 3
2 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
3 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1
4 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 20
2 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 16
3 Rachel Felton Finished 0
4 Lydia Gould TORQ Performance Finished Veteran 9
5 Susan Parker North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 7
6 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 5
7 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 3
9 Carly Hughes Finished N/A 2
10 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 1
11 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
12 Wendy Rees Finished 0
13 Juliet Milward High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
14 Caroline Stewart Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 0
15 Zoe Orbell Finished 0
16 Sarah Cox Finished 0
17 Sorrel Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 Finished Junior 3
2 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 2
3 Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing Finished Junior 1
4 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Robin Akers Oxonian CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 And Smith Finished 0
15 Tony Langridge Finished 0
16 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Gary Rowe-Parker Finished 0
18 David Lindsell Reading CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
21 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
24 David Hamilton Unit 6 Crossfit Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Steven Hunt Finished 0
26 Jonathan Fox Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
27 Michael Broome Finished N/A 0
28 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
29 Martin Hughes Finished 0
30 Tony Jackson Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
31 I Perriman Finished 0
32 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
33 Neil Bryon Finished 0
34 Pete Smith Finished 0
35 Mark Adams Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
36 Dave Jowett Finished 0
37 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Simon Snowden Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 William McDonald Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Rob Ford Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0
21 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
26 Jason Hawkins Ride Coventry Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Mark Harvey Finished 0
30 Paul Jones Finished 0
31 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
32 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
33 Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
36 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
37 Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
40 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
41 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Chris Miles Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 0
43 Richard Lofthouse Eagle RC Finished N/A 0
44 Andy Male Finished 0
45 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
47 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
48 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
49 Jonathan Plant Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0
50 Andy Fountain Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
52 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
54 Christopher Saunders Swallowfield Velo Club Finished N/A 0
55 Steven Johnson Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Lee Jones Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Richard Stephens G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
58 Simon Murray Finished 0
59 Jonathan York Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
60 Peter Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Pete Dunn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Tim O'Regan Finished 0
4 Sam Allen Finished 0
5 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 7
6 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 5
7 Christopher Pedder Finished Senior 4
8 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 3
9 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 2
10 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Atkins Finished Senior 0
12 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
14 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
15 Ben Anstie Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
16 Aaron Tayler Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
17 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
18 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 0
19 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
20 Douglas Woollett Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
21 Joseph Atkins Finished 0
22 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
23 Carl Norfolk Finished 0
24 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
27 Alex McIntosh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
28 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
29 Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
30 Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
31 Alistair Siebert Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
32 James Evans North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
33 Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Jason Hales Finished Senior 0
35 Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
36 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
37 Andrew Haynes Finished 0
38 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
39 Keith Pitcher Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Matthew Hayden G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
41 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished Senior 0
42 Matt Bowler Finished 0
43 Michael Ponzo Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
44 Mark Chick Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
45 Marty McCrossan NRG Sports Massage.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Phil Jevons Finished 0
47 Paul Frisby Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
48 Martin Holbrook Finished 0
49 Mark Oliver Finished 0
50 Chris Hinchcliffe Finished 0
51 David Jevons Finished 0
52 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
53 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
54 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
55 Ollie Cannon Finished 0
56 Graham Smith Finished 0
57 Deborah Pratley Finished 0
58 Ross Bentley Maybush CC Finished 0
59 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Joe Kang Finished 0