Yorkshire Points Round 9 - York Sport

Cyclo-Cross , York – Sunday, 28 Dec 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

334351

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Dec 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, Lakeside Way, York, YO10 5FG
View map

Series:

Yorkshire Points

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/12/14 10:32 Novice Go-Cross --- Junior, Senior, Unde... 30 mins
28/12/14 11:15 Under-8 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
28/12/14 11:30 Under-10 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
28/12/14 12:00 Under-12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
28/12/14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
28/12/14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---
28/12/14 12:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr
28/12/14 12:45 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Unde... 01 hr
28/12/14 14:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins
28/12/14 12:45 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
28/12/14 14:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
28/12/14 10:30 Youth Category B --- Youth 30 mins
28/12/14 14:00 Junior Women Category B --- Women 40 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Novice
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 10:32 Go-Cross Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Novice
Sun 28/12/14 - 10:32
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Under-8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-8
Sun 28/12/14 - 11:15
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-10
Sun 28/12/14 - 11:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-12
Sun 28/12/14 - 12:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/12/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 28/12/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 28/12/14 - 12:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 28/12/14 - 12:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Sun 28/12/14 - 14:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 28/12/14 - 12:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 28/12/14 - 14:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 10:30 Category B Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 28/12/14 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Junior Women
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/12/14 14:00 Category B Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior Women
Sun 28/12/14 - 14:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Rider Cat: Women
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Clarkson clinches Yorkshire Points Series

Posted 29/12/2014 - Andrew Johnston

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Claire Crabtree

GB ace and North of England champion Jack Clarkson clinched the Yorkshire Points Series with victory in the final round at York Sports Village.

His win in the ninth and final round was his seventh result in the league, giving him just enough counting rides to move to the top of the standings. Clarkson, 21 and from near Halifax, won five races and came second in two others to give him the points he needed.

At York, he took the win by 16 seconds ahead of Adam Martin (Metaltek), while Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT) took third place, another 21sec off the pace.

The three had gone clear together early in the race, but at mid distance Clarkson made his move and got about 15 seconds over Martin, while Barnes dropped back.

The early frozen course gave way to a slippery circuit, and Clarkson did just enough to more or less maintain that gap all the way to the finish.

National Trophy Series leader Amira Mellor (Paul Milnes RT) put in a strong performance to win the race for women and over-50 veterans. She was 49 seconds clear of Wayne Nicholson (York Cycleworks), with John Galloway (Keswick MTB) in third.

In terms of the overall, Marie Jackson (Paul Milnes RT) was third fastest female on the day and secured enough points to take the overall Series title.

Mellor had gone clear from the start with Nicholson managing to stay on her wheel until around half distance when the elastic snapped.


Results:

Seniors:
1 Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing) 49-17
2 Adam Martin (Metaltek) at 16sec
3 Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT) at 37sec
4 Alfie Moses (Paul Milnes RT)
5 Billy Harding (Orange Monkey)
6 Keith Murray (Pioneer-Scott)
7 Jamie Sharp (Feathers Cycles)
8 Chris Young (Pedalsport CC)
9 Stefan Manzini (Ilkley CC)
10 Tom Ramsey (Giant York)

Juniors: Alfie Moses. Veterans: Jamie Sharp.

Over-50 veterans, Women:
1 Amira Mellor (Paul Milnes RT) 43-46
2 Wayne Nicholson (York Cycleworks) at 49sec
3 John Galloway (Keswick Bikes) at 1-40
4 Charles Warren (unattached)
6 Steve Shepherd (Jorvik MTB)

Women:
1 Amira Mellor (Paul Milnes RT)
2 Hannah Saville (Norton Wheelers)
3 Marie Jackson (Paul Milnes RT)

Youth:
1 Harry Hardcastle (Kirklees CA) 31-25
2 Ewan Cameron (East Bradford CC) at 1-01
3 Eddie Townsend (Pedalsport CC) at 1-15
4 Matt Taylor (Pedalsport CC)
5 Jordan Reeve (Kirklees CA)
Girls: Eva Oxley (Kirklees CA) Under-14s: Fin Cooper (Paul Milnes RT).

Under-12s:
1 Max Pool (Bikebox)
2 Riley Blackmore (Pedalsport CC)
3 John Lershaw (Pedalsport CC)
Under-12 Girls: Kayleigh Wells (Clifton CC)

Under-10s:
1 Oliver Akers (Holmfirth CC)
2 Harry Ellison (Pedalsport CC)
3 Oscar Taylor (Clifton CC)
Under-10 Girls: Freya Brearley (East Bradford CC).

Under-8s:
Noah Ellerton (Pedalsport CC)
2 Archie Gill (Bronte Wheelers)
3 Harry Fox (Paul Milnes RT)
Under-8 Girls: Sian Thomas (Bronte Wheelers).

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth U14 20
2 Morgan Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 16
3 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 12
4 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 9
5 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 7
6 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 5
7 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Youth U14 4
8 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Youth U14 3
9 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U14 3
2 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth U14 2
3 Abi Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U14 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Hardcastle Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth U16 20
2 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 12
4 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 9
5 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 7
6 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 5
7 Gus Gardner Boneshakers Race Team Finished Youth U16 4
8 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Tylar Hodgkinson Finished 0
10 Mason Mirzaali Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished Youth U16 2
--- Emma Clapton Did not finish 0

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 20
2 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 16
3 Joe Williams VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Tea... Finished Junior 12
4 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 9
5 Benjamin Dransfield Finished Junior 7
6 Bobbin Gardner Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 5
7 George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 4
8 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
9 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Junior 2
10 Max Vesty Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Junior 1

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 16
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 12
4 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 9
5 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Senior 7
6 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Senior 5
7 James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Stefan Macina Finished N/A 0
10 Thomas Ramsay Finished Senior 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amira Mellor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 20
2 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
3 Athena Mellor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 9
5 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 7
6 Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
7 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Senior 4
8 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Veteran 3
9 Jayne Butterworth Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Emma Peasland Finished Senior 0

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Stefan Macina Finished N/A 0
4 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
5 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Graeme Bird Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
9 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC Finished N/A 0
10 Andrew Windrum York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
11 Alistair Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Race Team Finished N/A 20
2 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
5 Timothy Beachill Finished N/A 0
6 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Matt Wilson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Kevin Saville Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16