Event URN:
329803
Start date:
Sun, 12th Oct 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
War Memorial Park
Crossborough Hill, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4AL
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
North Hampshire RC ( website )
Event website:
http://NHRC.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Bremner
32 Gorselands
Tadley
Hampshire
RG26 3HT
01189811693
richie63@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
North hampshire road club
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 13:45 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
12 Oct 14 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins
12 Oct 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
12 Oct 14 01:00 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49

View All

Event Location:

Crossborough Hill,
Basingstoke,
Hampshire,
RG21 4AL

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Youth and Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 20 mins

Lansley storms to Wessex League win

Posted 12/10/2014 - Richard Bremner

Written by: Graham RobinsPhotos by: Graham Robins Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) stormed to an emphatic win on a chilly dry afternoon at the War Memorial Park in Basingstoke, Hampshire, where North Hampshire Road Club staged round six of the Wessex League... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 20
2 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Karl Norfolk Finished Senior 9
5 Jim Wood Finished 0
6 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 5
7 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
8 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 3
9 Ben Marks Finished N/A 0
10 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 1
11 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
12 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
13 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 0
14 Aaron Tayler Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
15 Sam Allen Finished 0
16 James Bracey Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Senior 0
17 Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
18 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 0
19 Ryan Keynes Odiham Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
21 Brown Patrick Finished 0
22 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
23 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
24 Benjamin Evans Finished 0
25 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
26 Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
27 Peter Beisty Finished 0
28 Alex Mcintosh Finished 0
29 Mike Miach Finished 0
30 Rob Taylor Finished 0
31 Tim Doole Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
32 Roger Cowan North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 0
33 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished Senior 0
34 Matthew Hayden G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
35 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
36 Steve Riley Finished 0
37 Lawrence Wagon Finished 0
38 Andrew Angus Finished 0
39 Martin Boakin Finished 0
40 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished Senior 0
41 Andrew Shutler Finished N/A 0
42 Nicholas Hatchard G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
43 Will Matthews Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
44 Keith Lancaster Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Paul Osbourne Finished 0
46 David Baxter St Ives CC Finished Senior 0
47 Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
48 Martin Pegler Finished N/A 0
Greg Anderson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Senior 0
Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Chris Snook Madison Genesis Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished Senior 20
2 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 16
3 Corina Bennett Finished Senior 12
4 Rose Osborne Team WNT Finished Senior 9
5 Susan Parker Essex Roads CC Finished Veteran 0
6 Becky Wilson Finished 0
7 Amy Thorpe Finished N/A 0
8 Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Veteran 0
9 Mitch Lloyd Finished 0
10 Alicia Lore Finished 0
11 Zoe Orbeil Finished 0
12 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
13 Rachael Oxby Finished 0
14 Florence Collver-Ponell Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
2 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished Junior 2
3 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jason Emery Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
7 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
11 Jason Blann Finished N/A 0
12 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
17 Mark Harvey Finished 0
18 Rob Carter Finished 0
19 Rob Ford Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
23 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
24 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
25 Richard Gostick Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
27 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Carpenter Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Simon Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Graeme Shrzaker Finished 0
32 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Chris Miles Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 0
34 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
35 Rob Tutt Finished 0
36 Steve Charles Finished 0
37 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Rick Garman Finished 0
39 Adam Frewin Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Nick Roux Finished 0
41 Paul Pomfret Finished 0
42 Stu Crighton Finished 0
43 Lee Petrez Finished 0
44 Conal Low-Grier Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Jamie Pope Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
46 Richard Cranie Finished 0
47 Gareth Almer Finished 0
48 Dave Phillips Finished 0
49 Simon Watters Finished 0
50 David Seckington Finished 0
51 Craig Minprize Finished 0
52 Marcus Warr Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
53 Stephen Pratley Portsmouth North End CC Finished N/A 0
54 Adam Evans Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
Lee Jones Newbury RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Mark Dubson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Stephen Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
9 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Mark Brookes Finished 0
11 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 David Lindsell Reading CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Bob Moore Finished 0
16 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
20 Charles Walters Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
22 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Pete Williams Finished N/A 0
24 Jonathan Fox Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
25 Richard Hynott Finished 0
26 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 David Augwyn Finished 0
28 Mark Harrington Finished 0
29 Chris Bradley Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
30 Steve Shrimplin Finished 0
31 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth and Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurence Seaward Finished 0
2 Philip Thorpe Finished N/A 0
3 Anthony Dawson Finished Senior 0
4 Jamie Allison Finished 0
5 Michael Coulson Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 20
2 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished Youth U16 16
3 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 12
4 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U16 7
6 Bryn Turner Finished Youth U16 5
7 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
9 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 2
10 Sam Dawson Finished Senior 0
11 Matthew Thornton Oxonian CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 0
13 Benjamin Moore Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
2 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 2
3 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1
4 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 20
2 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth U14 16
3 Boston Sorenson Finished 0
4 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 7
6 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 5
7 Rhys Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 4
8 Luke Morgan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
9 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 2
10 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 1
11 Ben Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
12 Rowan Turner Finished Youth U14 0
13 Max O'Connor Finished Youth U16 0
14 Jack Southfield Finished 0
15 Duncan Hichman Finished 0
16 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Matthew Coalsen Finished 0
18 Sam Coalsen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly Powell Finished 0
2 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 4
3 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
4 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 2
5 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
6 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U14 0
7 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 0
8 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 0
9 Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Uphill Finished 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
7 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Sam Graham Finished Under 12 0
9 Mackenzie Mellish Finished Under 12 0
10 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
12 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
13 Fynn Hogkins Finished 0
14 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
15 Jack Crokie Finished 0
16 James Brown Finished 0
17 Oliver Emmery Finished 0
18 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
19 Max Edgington Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
20 Leo Stirzaker Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
21 Sebastian Egan Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Will Gadd Finished 0
23 Tommy Lindsell Finished 0
24 Drew Tucker Finished 0
25 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
26 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
27 Daniel Phillips Finished 0
28 Tom Martin Finished 0
29 William Dun Finished 0
30 Ben Woolhouse Finished 0
31 Jake Stretton Finished Under 12 0
32 Edward Charles Finished 0
33 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
34 Oli Boarer Finished 0
35 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0
36 Sam Morgan Finished 0
37 James Hurst Finished Junior 0
38 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
39 Alex Winton Finished 0
40 Billy Winton Finished Under 12 0
41 Max Jodrell Finished 0
42 Douglas Forrester Gosport BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
43 Oliver Thornton Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
44 William Leech Finished 0
45 Maddy Emmery Finished 0
46 James Martin Finished 0
47 William Hoyland Finished 0
48 Angus Milne Finished 0
49 Lucy Hurst Finished 0
50 Abi Warnes Finished 0
51 Anna Pattison Finished 0
52 Oliver Pattison Finished 0
53 Maddy Winton Finished 0