Event URN:
328332
Start date:
Sat, 6th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Mary Hare School
Arlington Manor, Snelsmore Common, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 3BQ
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 2nd Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Newbury Road Club
Event website:
http://www.newburyrc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Charlie Elsey
53 Lottage Road
Aldbourne
Marlborough
Wiltshire
SN8 2EB
01672 540244
charlie.elsey@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
C Elsey
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior
6 Sep 14 12:45 Junior Category B CX Band 5 Junior
6 Sep 14 12:45 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
6 Sep 14 12:45 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

For full race programme, location map, prize sponsors etc click on Map & Directions

Event Location:

Arlington Manor,
Snelsmore Common,
Newbury,
Berkshire,
RG14 3BQ

Race: Seniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Vet 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under-12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Novice 16+

Online entry closed 7 months 19 days 10 hours 27 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Ben Sumner draws first blood in Wessex League

Posted 07/09/2014 - Charlie Elsey

Written by: Graham RobinsPhoto: Graham Robins Ben Sumner (Beeline Cycles) was the winner at the first round of the Wessex League with a commanding win, leading from the front... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished Senior 16
3 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Finished Senior 12
4 Timothy Dunford Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 9
5 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Alistair Lovell Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Senior 5
7 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 3
9 Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished Senior 2
10 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 1
11 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
12 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
14 Matthew Taylor Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 0
15 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 0
16 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
17 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
18 Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 0
19 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
22 Ryan Keynes Odiham Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
23 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
24 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
25 Chris Atkins Finished Senior 0
26 Karl Norfolk Finished Senior 0
27 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
28 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
29 Thomas Yeatman Oxonian CC Finished Senior 0
30 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
31 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
32 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Finished Senior 0
33 Tim Doole Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
34 Tim Carlton Finished Senior 0
35 Steve Brear Finished 0
36 Jon Wickham Finished 0
37 Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 0
38 Alexander Forrester Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
39 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
40 Ben Darnton Finished 0
41 Aaron Tayler Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
42 Andrew Haines Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
43 Paul Osborne Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
44 Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
45 David Brooke London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
46 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
47 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
48 William Hoodless Finished N/A 0
49 Martin Pegler Finished N/A 0
Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
Daniel Sahota Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 Finished Junior 6
2 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Junior 4
3 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
4 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Junior 2
5 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 1
6 Jacob Rillie Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Simon Snowden Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 William McDonald Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Dean Hitchings Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
17 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Chris Clark Finished 0
22 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
24 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Paul Clark Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Keith Pitcher Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Phillip Rose Finished 0
29 Craige Goodson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
30 Rob Ford Finished N/A 0
31 Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Iain Collins Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Adam Frewin Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Lee Jones Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Shane Townsend Westerley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Brendan Moylan Finished N/A 0
39 Robert Tomlinson Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
41 Ashley Coups Wimbledon Windmilers Finished N/A 0
42 Dave Phillips Finished 0
43 Richard Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Christopher Saunders Swallowfield Velo Club Finished N/A 0
45 Glenn Gasson Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
46 Paul Pomfret Finished 0
47 Pete Warwick Finished 0
48 Kieran Roebuck Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
51 Roger Davis Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
52 David Seckington Finished 0
53 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
55 Paul Langdon Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
56 Graham Morrison Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Kevin Rillie Finished 0
Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Adam Gardner G.S. Henley Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Christopher Miles VC10 Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Robin Akers Oxonian CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
11 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
12 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 David Lindsell Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Bob Moore VC Meudon Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Jonathan Cross Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Brian Bingham Reading CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Richard Abbott Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Andy Grant VC Meudon Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Pete Gronbech Finished 0
30 Keith Mahon Finished 0
31 Pete Smith Finished 0
32 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
33 Jamie Swanston G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
34 Jonathan Fox Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Mike McLachlan Finished N/A 0
37 Michael Brooke Finished N/A 0
38 Pete Williams Finished 0
39 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Steve Foster Hargroves Cycles CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished Senior 20
2 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished Junior 16
3 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U16 0
4 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 0
5 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 7
6 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 5
7 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 4
8 Fiona Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
9 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 2
10 Amy Thorpe Finished N/A 0
11 Gemma Wilks Finished 0
12 Jennifer Forrester Finished N/A 0
13 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
14 Kelly Francis Finished 0
Rebecca Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 16
3 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth U16 12
4 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 9
5 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U16 4
8 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U16 3
9 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 2
10 Bryn Turner Finished Youth U16 1
11 James Pittard Finished Youth U16 0
12 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Chloe Jones Newbury RC Finished Youth U16 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Tom Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 9
5 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 7
6 Rowan Turner Finished Youth U14 5
7 Boston Sorenson Finished 0
8 Luke Morgan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 3
9 Jack Southfield Finished 0
10 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Youth U14 1
11 James McLoughlin Finished 0
12 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
13 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth U14 6
2 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Youth U14 4
3 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth U14 3
4 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 2
5 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 1
6 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 0
7 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U14 0
8 Natalie Moore Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
9 Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
8 Millie Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
10 Mack Mellish Finished 0
11 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
12 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
13 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Sam Graham Finished Under 12 0
15 Harry Penman Finished 0
16 Gus Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
18 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
19 Ellis Jones Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
20 Amelia Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
22 William Gadd Finished 0
23 Robert Letters Finished 0
24 Benjamin Hunt Finished N/A 0
25 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
26 Drew Tucker Finished 0
27 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
28 George Mahon Finished 0
29 Patrick Atkinson Finished 0
30 Thomas Lindsell Finished Under 12 0
31 William Blount Finished Under 12 0
32 Alex Mclaughlin Finished 0
33 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
34 Jake Stretton Finished 0
35 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
36 Benjamin Woolhouse Finished 0
37 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
38 William Dunn Finished 0
39 Douglas Forrester Gosport BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
40 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
41 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
42 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
43 Lucy Shaftoe Finished 0
44 Anna Patterson Finished 0
45 Toby Letters Finished 0
46 Gracie Fox Frog Bikes Finished Under 12 0
47 William Salterthwaite Finished 0
48 Billy Winton Finished Under 12 0
49 Eamon Letters Finished 0
50 Toby Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
51 Grace Letters Finished 0
52 Madison Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
53 Maddie Winton Finished 0
54 Alfie Letters Finished 0
55 Kate Atkinson Finished 0
56 Oliver Patterson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth U14 0