Bournemouth Uni 'Pedal2Medal' Track Meet

Track , Bournemouth – Sunday, 25 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

325441

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Bournemouth Cycling Centre, Slades Farm Open Space, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EP
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 22nd May 2014

Event Overview

An exciting new Track Meeting being promoted by DCDG on behalf of Bournemouth University as part of the Bournemouth Wheels Festival weekend. We're particularly keen to cater for road riders and teams wanting to make a complete weekend of the National A 'One Day in Dorset' Road Race on the Saturday and the Bournemouth Wheels Town Centre Criterium on the Monday and will give them preference in selecting invitation fields for the team & individual pursuits.

The meeting will be framed in particular around the Pedal2Medal theme and we hope to have World and Olympic medallists present to help create the atmosphere!

Any net profits from the meeting will be donated to the Wessex Accessible Cycling Club - a club exclusively dedicated to promoting, and providing extensive opportunities for, cycling for the disabled. Our area here in Bournemouth has special associations with paracycling through our local stars Darren Kenny and Barney Storey.

Info for Riders

The programme will include events for both sprinters and endurance riders, including invitation Team Sprint, Individual Pursuit and Team Pursuit events and a Tandem Sprint Challenge, plus Youth Racing, and specific Paracycling events if there's sufficient interest. To express interest in any of the invitation events or to indicate your general preference for sprint or endurance events please contact us by phone or email. Postal entries or enquiries to 17 Minster View, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1BA. For everyone's safety, entrants must hold prior Accreditation for racing on our track, for a similar banked track, or be able to present adequate evidence of proven experience on such tracks. The meeting starts at 1:00pm. The track is in use for coaching in the morning until 12:00 - if you ask nicely the coaches will probably be happy to provide opportunities to check out our 34-degree 250m bowl and have a ride! Warm up will be allowed in controlled sessions between 12:00 and 13:00.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/05/14 19:31 Event 1 - Under 12 3-Lap Scratch Race Youth Only Youth C, D, E ---
25/05/14 19:32 Event 2 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 19:33 Event 3 - U16 Boys 12-Lap Scratch Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 19:34 Event 4 - Senior 5km Scratch Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:35 Event 5 - U12 1-Lap Individual Time Trial Youth Only Youth C, D, E ---
25/05/14 19:36 Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 1 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 2 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 19:37 Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 1 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 2 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 3 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 19:38 Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 1 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 2 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 3 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 5 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:39 Event 9 - Senior 6km Scratch Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:40 Event 10 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Heats Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
25/05/14 19:41 Event 11 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Repechage Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
25/05/14 19:42 Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 19:43 Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2 Youth Only None A, B ---
25/05/14 19:47 Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 2 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:48 Event 15 - Under 12 500m Youth Only Youth C, D, E ---
25/05/14 19:50 Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 3 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:49 Event 17 - U16 Girls Elimination Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 19:44 Event 18 - U16 Boys Elimination Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 19:45 Event 19 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Finals Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 19:46 Event 20 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Final Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 21 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Final Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 22 - 4km Team Pursuit Finals Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 23 - Senior Elimination Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 24 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 25 - U16 Boys 6-Lap Scratch Race Youth Only Youth A, B ---
25/05/14 01:00 Event 26 - Team Sprint Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 13:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 04 hr
25/05/14 13:00 Invitation Individual Pursuits Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 13:00 Invitation Paracycling Challenge Events Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 13:00 Invitation Tandem Sprint Championship Revenge Challenge Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
25/05/14 13:00 Invitation Team Pursuits Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2 miles
25/05/14 13:00 Invitation Team Sprints Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3 laps
25/05/14 13:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
25/05/14 19:30 2/3/4/W/J Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... ---
25/05/14 19:30 U16/U14 (min age 14) Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Event 1 - Under 12 3-Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:31 Youth Only Youth C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 1 - Under 12 3-Lap Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:31
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 2 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:32 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 2 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:32
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 3 - U16 Boys 12-Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:33 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 3 - U16 Boys 12-Lap Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:33
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 4 - Senior 5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:34 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 4 - Senior 5km Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:34
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 5 - U12 1-Lap Individual Time Trial
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:35 Youth Only Youth C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 5 - U12 1-Lap Individual Time Trial
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:36 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:36
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:37 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:37
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 3
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:38 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:38
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 3
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 4
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 5
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 5
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 9 - Senior 6km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:39 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 9 - Senior 6km Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:39
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 10 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Heats
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:40 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 10 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Heats
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:40
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Repechage
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:41 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 11 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Repechage
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:41
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:42 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:42
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:43 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:43
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B
Entry:
Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:47 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:47
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 15 - Under 12 500m
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:48 Youth Only Youth C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 15 - Under 12 500m
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:48
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:50 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:50
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 3
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 17 - U16 Girls Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:49 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 17 - U16 Girls Elimination Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:49
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 18 - U16 Boys Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:44 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 18 - U16 Boys Elimination Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:44
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 19 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Finals
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 19 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Finals
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:45
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 20 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:46 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 20 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Final
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:46
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 21 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 21 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Final
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 22 - 4km Team Pursuit Finals
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 22 - 4km Team Pursuit Finals
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 23 - Senior Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 23 - Senior Elimination Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 24 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 24 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 25 - U16 Boys 6-Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry:
Race Event 25 - U16 Boys 6-Lap Scratch Race
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:
Race Event 26 - Team Sprint Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Event 26 - Team Sprint Final
Sun 25/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 04 hr
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Duration: 04 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Invitation Individual Pursuits
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Individual Pursuits
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Paracycling Challenge Events
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Paracycling Challenge Events
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Tandem Sprint Championship Revenge Challenge
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Tandem Sprint Championship Revenge Challenge
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Team Pursuits
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Team Pursuits
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Team Sprints
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Invitation Team Sprints
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 13:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 25/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 2/3/4/W/J
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Entry:
Race 2/3/4/W/J
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Entry:
Race U16/U14 (min age 14)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 25/05/14 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B
Entry:
Race U16/U14 (min age 14)
Sun 25/05/14 - 19:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Track League Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race Event 1 - Under 12 3-Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Digby Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished E 3
2 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished D 3
3 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
4 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 3

Race Event 2 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 3
2 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 2
3 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1
4 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
5 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
6 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
7 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 2

Race Event 3 - U16 Boys 12-Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
3 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 2
4 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 2
5 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1
6 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 0
8 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
9 Rowan Scully Finished B 0
10 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
11 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
Show More

Race Event 4 - Senior 5km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
2 Alexander Jolinon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 4th 8
3 Adam D'arcy-Wykes Team Terminator Finished N/A 7
4 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 6
5 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
7 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
8 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
9 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
10 William Clark Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 0

Race Event 5 - U12 1-Lap Individual Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 3
3 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished D 3
4 Digby Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished E 3

Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Event 6 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Qualifying Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
2 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
4 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rowan Scully Finished B 0
2 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
4 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
3 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race Event 7 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
2 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 0
3 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
4 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0

Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
2 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0

Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Robert Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
3 Man Hin Yeung Finished 4th 0

Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Holden Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 4th 0
2 Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0

Race Event 8 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Heat 5

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
2 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 9 - Senior 6km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 10
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
3 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 7
4 Adam D'arcy-Wykes Team Terminator Finished N/A 6
5 William Clark Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 5
6 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 4
7 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
8 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
9 Sean Gorvy G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
10 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0

Race Event 10 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Heats

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 0
2 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
4 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
6 Sean Gorvy G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0

Race Event 11 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Repechage

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Man Hin Yeung Finished 4th 0
2 Martin Penfold Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0

Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Race Event 12 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
2 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
3 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
4 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
2 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 0
3 Rowan Scully Finished B 0

Race Event 13 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
3 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0

Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cotswold Composite Team Finished 0
2 Poole Whls CC Finished 0

Race Event 14 - Team Sprint Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Southampton University RC Finished 0
2 Bournemouth Arrow RC Finished 0

Race Event 15 - Under 12 500m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished D 3
3 Digby Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished E 3
4 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 3

Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
2 Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0

Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Thomas Holden Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 4th 0

Race Event 16 - Senior 3-Lap Sprint Semi-Final 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
2 Man Hin Yeung Finished 4th 0

Race Event 17 - U16 Girls Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 3
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
3 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
4 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
5 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
6 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
7 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 2

Race Event 18 - U16 Boys Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
2 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
3 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
4 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 1
5 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
6 Rowan Scully Finished B 2
7 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 1
8 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
9 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Event 19 - Senior 3km Individual Pursuit Finals

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 10
2 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
4 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 6
5 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Sean Gorvy G.S. Henley Finished 4th 4

Race Event 20 - U16 Girls 2-Lap Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 3
2 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
3 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 1
4 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race Event 21 - U16 Boys 2-Lap Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
3 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 2
4 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 2

Race Event 22 - 4km Team Pursuit Finals

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 10
1 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
1 Henry Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Aidan Hindle Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 8
2 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 8
2 Henry Nelson Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 8
2 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 7
3 Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 7
3 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 7
3 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 7
Show More

Race Event 23 - Senior Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
2 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 8
3 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 7
4 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 6
5 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished 3rd 4
7 William Clark Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 0
8 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
9 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
10 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0

Race Event 24 - U16 Girls 12-Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
2 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 2
3 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
4 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
5 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
6 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 2

Race Event 25 - U16 Boys 6-Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
2 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
3 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
4 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 1
5 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 0
6 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
7 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
--- Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish B 0
--- Rowan Scully Did not finish B 0

Race Event 26 - Team Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cotswold Composite Team Finished 0
2 Southampton University RC Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk