Event URN:
325267
Start date:
Sat, 26th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sport Cycle Circuit
Lakeside Way, York, YO10 5FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 25th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
White Rose Youth League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.whiteroseyouthleague.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Sutton
07940302079
ps259@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
White Rose Youth League
Info for Riders:
The third of 3 early race days in March/April 2014 to compliment the 3 race days at York. Returning to York for another day of racing prior to the start of the weekly league dates.
We will be using the new format again.
11am Youth C - 4 Lap Decider
Youth B - 4 Lap Decider
Youth A - 4 Lap Decider
11.30pm Youth D/E 5/6 Laps
Youth C 15 Laps
Youth B 20 Laps
Youth A 25 Laps
1.30pm Women 30 mins.
2.15pm 4th Only 40 mins
3.00pm 2,3,4
4.00pm E,1,2,3
We will be working with local clubs seeking experience in race promotion with Knottingley Velo & Bishop Burton Wheelers already invited to assist.
Circuit is accessed via the A64/A1079 junction, turn towards York City Centre and bear left into Park and Ride/Sport Village. Over first roundabout and left into Sports Centre Car Park at next roundabout, where there are also food/drink and toilets.
THERE IS NO PARKING NEARER THE CIRCUIT OR IN THE BUS TURN ROUND.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 16:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
26 Apr 14 15:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins
26 Apr 14 14:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
26 Apr 14 13:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO10 5FG

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 16:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 15:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 13:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth A 29km / 18m

Race: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Boys Race 2 - 25km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 2 - 25km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 11:10 Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15m

Race: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 19km / 12m

Race: U12 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Boys Race 2 - 15km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls Race 2 - 15km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 24 days 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth E 6km / 4m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Harris Featherstone RC Finished 4th 10
2 Robert Pape Finished 4th 8
3 Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle Finished 4th 7
4 Christopher Hoole Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Tom Unwin Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 5
6 Nick Guest Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Andrew Faichney City RC (Hull) Finished 4th 3
8 James Mappin Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 2
9 Will Thomas Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 1
10 Paul Lawson Finished 4th 1
11 Alistair Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 0
12 Danny Winfield Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 0
13 Jason Scales Finished 4th 0
14 James Ward Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 0
15 Steve Wood Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
16 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 0
17 Sam Milward University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
2 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 10
4 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 8
5 Lucy Farquhar Holme Valley Whls Finished 4th 6
6 Jessica O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
7 Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 3rd 4
8 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 3
9 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 2
10 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 1
11 Alisa Healy Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
12 Louise Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
13 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 0
14 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
15 Alison Gate Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
16 Dann Blues Finished 0
17 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Karen Colleran Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 2
3 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 2 - 25km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished A 2
3 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Ella Lazenby Clifton CC Finished B 1
4 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Ella Lazenby Clifton CC Finished B 1
4 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 3
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 2
3 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 1
4 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 0
5 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC Finished C 0
6 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
7 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished C 0
8 Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished C 0
9 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0
10 Jack Coates East Bradford CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC Finished C 2
3 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Race 2 - 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 3
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 2
3 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC Finished C 1
4 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0
5 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 0
6 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
7 Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished C 0
8 Jack Coates East Bradford CC Finished D 0
9 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished C 0
10 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Race 2 - 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC Finished C 2
3 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Zachery Raw Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Oscar Taylor Clifton CC Finished D 0
5 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
6 Alexander Clarke Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 3
2 Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished D 2
3 Hermione Pickering Clifton CC Finished D 1
4 Megan Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Thomas Fattorini Clifton CC Finished E 2
3 Daniel Ridehalgh Finished E 1
4 James Homa Clifton CC Finished E 0
5 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 0
6 Jack Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished E 0
7 Ben O'halloran Finished 0
8 Fraser Taylor Clifton CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Kate Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 2
3 Ella Brooks-Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished E 1
4 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 0