Event URN:
322418
Start date:
Sat, 19th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Series:
National Sprinters League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 18th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Reading Velodrome Racing ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tricyclesports.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Gittings
58 Battle Square
Reading
RG30 1AL
01189593114
pgittings@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
tricyclesports
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 National Sprinters League Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Jul 14 01:00 RaceWaredirect Reading Grand Prix (20k) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Jul 14 01:00 Central Division Championships (20k) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
19 Jul 14 01:00 Women's Only Derny Race (15k) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

The fourth staging of the Reading Grand Prix on Saturday July 19 will again offer sprinters and endurance riders the chance to compete for excellent prizes with high quality racing.

The meeting is a round of the National Sprinters League and two events in the Central Division track championships will also be incorporated in a packed programme.

The Reading Grand Prix scratch race over 20k will be run under the usual "Winner Takes All" format with a generous cash prize.


The other Central Division championship race will be in the open 4k team pursuit, a rare chance for club combinations to show their mettle in this discipline.

Palmer Park is one of the homes of derny racing in this country, so a special women's only derny event is also on the programme.

Other events on the programme include short scratch, points and course de prime, with the final event of the day seeing the sprinters battle it out in the Keirin.

 

The event is promoted by Tricyclesports.co.uk with grateful assistance from Reading Velodrome Racing.

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berks,
RG6 1LF

Race: National Sprinters League

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: RaceWaredirect Reading Grand Prix (20k)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Central Division Championships (20k)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Only Derny Race (15k)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Points Race (12 laps)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Team Pursuit (9 Laps)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B Sprint Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's scratch race (12 laps)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Devil Take the Hindmost

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Course des Primes (9 laps)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Keirin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Keirin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 10 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jul 14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 06 hr

Reading Grand Prix 2014

Posted 21/07/2014 - Paul Gittings

Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching) dominated the fourth staging of the Reading Grand Prix at Palmer Park, winning both the feature races... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Luke Burton Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
4 Hugo Brennan Finished 0
5 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
6 Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
7 James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
8 Chris Holt Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: RaceWaredirect Reading Grand Prix (20k)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 10
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 7
4 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 6
5 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Central Division Championships (20k)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 0
4 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
5 Thomas Zittel Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
6 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Only Derny Race (15k)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 10
2 Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 2nd 7
4 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
5 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
6 Joanne McRae RPM90 Finished 3rd 4
7 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
8 Marianne Harding Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Points Race (12 laps)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 10
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
3 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
4 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 6
5 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 5
6 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Team Pursuit (9 Laps)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 10
1 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 10
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 10
1 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 10
2 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 8
2 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 8
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 8
2 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
3 Nick Backster Finished 0
3 David Baker PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 7
3 Alan Davies PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 7
3 Steve Legg PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
4 Robert Drury Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
4 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
4 Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: B Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
2 Sophie Caldwell Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's scratch race (12 laps)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 10
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
3 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 7
4 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 6
5 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil Take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 10
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 6
5 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Keirin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Keirin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Provisional Results

National Sprinters League - 200m qualifiers (First 12 to First Round)

1. Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching) 11.51
2. Matthew Roper (Brixton Cycles) 11.77
3. Jack Plumley (Welwyn Wheelers) 12.06
4. Max Nethell (Performance Cycle Coaching) 12.10
5. Luke Burton (Performance Cycle Coaching) 12.20
6. Hugo Brennan (Ireland) 12.30
7. James Brightwell (Performance Cycle Coaching) 12.38
8. Chris Holt (Rossendale RC) 12.93
9. Ash Ellis (Performance Cycle Coaching) 13.46
10. Lauren Quenby (Swinnerton Cycles) 13.59
11.Tom Zittel (Willesden CC) 13.66
12. Lauren-Bate Lowe (Sportscity Velo) 14.00
13. Sophie Caldwell (Sportscity Velo) 16.24

Round One:

Heat 1: Mitchell beat Lowe
Heat 2: Roper beat Zittel
Heat 3: Plumley beat Quenby
Heat 4: Nethell beat Ellis
Heat 5: Burton beat Holt
Heat 6: Brennan beat Brightwell

First Round reps

Heat One: Brightwell beat Zittel and Bate Lowe
Heat Two: Holt beat Ellis and Quenby

Round Two:
Heat 1: Mitchell beat Brightwell
Heat 2: Roper beat Holt
Heat 3: Brennan beat Plumley
Heat 4: Burton beat Nethell

Semi-Finals
Heat 1: Mitchell beat Burton - 11.94 seconds
Heat 2: Roper beat Brennan - 12.15 

Minor Final (5th to 8th)
5th Plumley
6th Nethell
7th Brightwell
8th Holt

3rd/4th place final
Burton beat Brennan - 11.93 seconds

Final:
Mitchell beat Roper - 11.61 seconds

RaceWaredirect Reading Grand Prix (20k)
1: Peter Mitchell (Performance Cycle Coaching
2: George Clark (High Wycombe CC)
3. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)
4. Nick Noble (BH-Solidor - WAM Youth)
5. Matt Gittings (AW Cycles.co.uk)
6. John McClelland (Bush Healthcare)

Central Division Championships
1: Clark
2. Gittings
3. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)
4. Donal Linehan (Newbury CC)
5. Tom Zittel (Willesden)
6. Frazier Carr (AW Cycles.co.uk)

Women:
1) Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael)

Women's Only Derny Race (15k)
1. Janet Birkmyre - (TORQ Performance)  (Graham Bristow)
2. Niki Kovacs (Brixton Cycles) (Pip Taylor)
3. Christine Robson (VC Londres) (Tony Hibbert)
4. Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael) (Matt Gittings)
5. Caroline Harding (VC St Raphael) (Tim Read)
6. Jo McRae (RPM 90) ) Alan McRae 
7. Amber Joseph (Palmer Park RT) John Wann
8. Marianne Harding (Willesden CC) (Sean Bannister)

Men's Points Race (12 laps)
1) Oliver Moores (Speg-Project 51)
2. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)
3. Brendan Drewett (Fareham Wheelers)
4. John McClelland (Bush Healtcare)
5. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)
6. Brett Nethell (NFTO)

Men's Team Pursuit (9 laps)
1. AW Cycles.co.uk (Gittings, Peterson, Carr, Nick English)  5 mins 04.74 secs
2. Banjo Cycles (Donal Linehan, Mark Shepherd, Martyn Harris, Jason Streather)
3. Police UK CRT (Steve Legg, David Baker, Alan Davies, Nick Baxter)
4. Twickenham CC (Gavin Mitchell, Daren Austin, Christos Pagidas, Robert Drury)

Central Division Champs:  1. AW Cycles.co.uk

B Sprint Final
Brett Nethell (NFTO) beat Caldwell

Men's scratch race (12 laps)
1. Iain Cook (VC Londres)
2. Neil Rutter (Cotswold Veldrijden)
3. Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51)
4. Brett Nethell (NFTO)
5. George Clark (High Wycombe CC)
6. Alex Peterson (AW Cycles.co.uk)

Devil Take the Hindmost
1. Oliver Moors (Speg-Project 51)
2. George Clark (High Wycombe)
3. Nick English (AW Cycles.co.uk)
4. John McClelland (Bush Healthcare)
5. Martyn Harris (Banjo Cycles)

Course des Primes (9 laps)
1. Pete Mitchell
2. Peter Mitchell
3. Pete Mitchell
4. Neil Rutter
5. Iain Cook
6. George Clark
7. George Clark
8. George Clark
9. George Clark

Men's Keirin final 
1. Peter Mitchell
2. Matthew Roper
3. Max Nethell

Women's Keirin final
1. Madeline Moore
2. Lauren Quenby
3. Amber Joseph