Event URN:
320855
Start date:
Mon, 28th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
ACT Track League
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
ACT Track League
Info for Riders:
Entries Close 7 Days in Advance
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:30 3/4 Juniors Regional C+ None Junior
28 Apr 14 19:30 3/4 Plus 2nd Cat 040 Regional C+ None 2nd, 3rd, 4th
28 Apr 14 19:30 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
28 Apr 14 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: 3/4 Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:30 Regional C+ None Junior ---

Race: 3/4 Plus 2nd Cat 040

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:30 Regional C+ None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 1/2 30-lap Point...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 17 - Senior 50 Lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Apr 14 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Spooner Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
2 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Aleshia Mellor Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
2 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 0
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
2 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0
2 Matthew Steane Finished 3rd 0
3 Harvey Salt Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12-lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
2 Thomas Humphrey     Finished 0
3 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 0
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Max Rosenthal Mossley CRT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
2 Dom Whitfield Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
3 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Holt Rossendale RC Finished 4th 0
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Woodfinden Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 0
2 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished C 0
3 Emily Barker Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0
2 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
3 Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
2 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Woodfinden Finished 3rd 0
2 Philip Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 0
2 Emily Barker Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dom Whitfield Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
3 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 1/2 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Nowell Finished 4th 0
3 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Senior 50 Lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
1 Anthony Orrell Finished 3rd 0
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Karl McLelland Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 John Leach Finished 3rd 0