British Cycling National Women's Road Race Championships

Road , Monmouthshire – Sunday, 29 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

320694

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Abergavenny Rugby Club, Bailey Park, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 5SG
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jun 2014

Info for Riders


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/06/14 09:00 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 101km / 63 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/06/14 09:00 Women Only Band 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 29/06/14 - 09:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 1
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite

Trott wins British women's road title

Posted 02/07/2014 - British Cycling

Wiggle Honda's Laura Trott chased down and outsprinted Lizzie Armitstead to take the title of 2014 British women's roa View Full Report

Preview: National Road Championships

Posted 27/06/2014 - British Cycling

With testing courses and a world class field for all categories the eventual winners of the elite and under-23 men’s and w View Full Report

Garner aims for nationals podium

Posted 19/06/2014 - British Cycling

Lucy Garner aims for podium finish at British Cycling National Road Championships View Full Report

National road champs route revealed

Posted 25/04/2014 - British Cycling

Course revealed for 2014 National Road Championships View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 100
2 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 85
3 Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 75
4 Emma Pooley VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
5 Sharon Laws Unitedhealthcare Professional ... Finished Elite 58
6 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 51
7 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 45
8 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 39
9 Hannah Barnes Unitedhealthcare Professional ... Finished Elite 34
10 Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 1st 29
11 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 25
12 Gemma Neill Finished 2nd 21
13 Nikki Harris Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 18
14 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 15
15 Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 12
16 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 10
17 Joanna Rowsell Shand Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 8
18 Lucy Coldwell Team Velosport Finished 2nd 6
19 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 4
20 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 2
21 Annabel Fisher Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
22 Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 0
23 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
24 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
25 Lucy Garner Liv-Plantur Finished Elite 0
26 Anne Ewing WV Breda Finished 1st 0
27 Alice Cobb Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
28 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
29 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
30 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
31 Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
33 Emma Grant Tibco / To The Top Finished 1st 0
34 Julie Erskine Team Velosport Finished 1st 0
35 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished 1st 0
36 Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
37 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 1st 0
38 Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
39 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
40 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
41 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
42 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
43 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
--- Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club Did not start 4th 0
--- Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Did not finish Elite 0
--- Louise Borthwick Matrix Fitness Did not finish 1st 0
--- Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Karina Bowie GVC Edmond De Rothschild Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Melissa Brand IKON - Mazda Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Lucy Chittenden Did not finish 1st 0
--- Katie Curtis Velosure Starley Primal Did not start 2nd 0
--- Eve Dixon Team 22 Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Amy Hill Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not start 1st 0
--- Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Did not start 2nd 0
--- Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Hayley Jones Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish 1st 0
--- Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Did not finish Elite 0
--- Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not finish 1st 0
--- Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Rebecca Nixon Dundee Thistle RC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not start 2nd 0
--- Hannah Payton WyndyMilla - Reynolds Did not start 2nd 0
--- Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Emma Rata Bonito Squadra Corse Did not start 3rd 0
--- George Schwiening Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Did not finish 1st 0
--- Hayley Simmonds Team Velosport Did not start 2nd 0
--- Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Claire Thomas Team Velosport Did not start 2nd 0
--- Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Did not start 3rd 0
--- Laura Wasley Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Joanna Watts Guernsey Velo Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Did not finish 1st 0
--- Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16